Vodacom-Red-VIP140x525

Super Rugby Teams – Final

Chiefs

Sharks

04 August at 09:35
  • Team: 15. Robbie Robinson, 14. Tim Nanai-Williams, 13. Andrew Horrell, 12. Sonny Bill Williams, 11. Asaeli Tikoirotuma, 10. Aaron Cruden, 9. Tawera Kerr-Barlow, 8. Kane Thompson, 7. Tanerau Latimer, 6. Liam Messam, 5. Brodie Retallick, 4. Craig Clarke (Captain), 3. Ben Tameifuna, 2. Mahonri Schwalger, 1. Sona Taumalolo
  • Replacements: 16. Hikawera Elliott, 17. Ben Afeaki, 18. Michael Fitzgerald, 19. Sam Cane, 20. Brendon Leonard, 21. Jackson Willison, 22. Lelia Masaga
  • Team: 15. Patrick Lambie, 14. Louis Ludik, 13. JP Pietersen, 12. Paul Jordaan, 11. Lwazi Mvovo, 10. Frederic Michalak, 9. Charl McLeod, 8. Ryan Kankowski, 7. Marcell Coetzee, 6. Keegan Daniel (Captain), 5. Anton Bresler, 4. Willem Alberts, 3. Jannie du Plessis, 2. Bismarck du Plessis, 1. Tendai Mtawarira
  • Replacements: 16. Craig Burden, 17. Wiehahn Herbst, 18. Steven Sykes, 19. Jean Deysel, 20. Jacques Botes, 21. Meyer Bosman, 22. Riaan Viljoen

 

**************************************

 

Super Rugby Teams – Semi-Finals

Chiefs

Crusaders

27 July at 09:35
  • Team: 15. Robbie Robinson, 14. Tim Nanai-Williams, 13. Andrew Horrell, 12. Sonny Bill Williams, 11. Asaeli Tikoirotuma, 10. Aaron Cruden, 9. Tawera Kerr-Barlow, 8. Kane Thompson, 7. Tanerau Latimer, 6. Liam Messam, 5. Brodie Retallick, 4. Craig Clarke (Captain), 3. Ben Tameifuna, 2. Mahonri Schwalger, 1. Sona Taumalolo
  • Replacements: 16. Hika Elliot, 17. Ben Afeaki, 18. Michael Fitzgerald, 19. Sam Cane, 20. Brendon Leonard, 21. Jackson Willison, 22. Lelia Masaga
  • Team: 15. Israel Dagg, 14. Adam Whitelock, 13. Robert Fruean, 12. Ryan Crotty, 11. Zac Guildford, 10. Dan Carter, 9. Andy Ellis, 8. Richie McCaw (Captain), 7. Matt Todd, 6. George Whitelock, 5. Sam Whitelock, 4. Luke Romano, 3. Ben Franks, 2. Corey Flynn, 1. Wyatt Crockett
  • Replacements: 16. Quentin MacDonald, 17. Owen Franks, 18. Tom Donnelly, 19. Luke Whitelock, 20. Willi Heinz, 21. Tom Taylor, 22. Sean Maitland

DHL Stormers

Sharks

28 July at 17:05
  • Team: 15. Joe Pietersen, 14. Gio Aplon, 13. Juan de Jongh, 12. Jean de Villiers (Captain), 11. Bryan Habana, 10. Peter Grant, 9. Dewaldt Duvenage, 8. Deon Fourie, 7. Rynhardt Elstadt, 6. Siya Kolisi, 5. Andries Bekker, 4. Eben Etzebeth, 3. Brok Harris, 2. Tiaan Liebenberg, 1. Steven Kitshoff
  • Replacements: 16. Deon Carstens, 17. Frans Malherbe, 18. De Kock Steenkamp, 19. Don Armand, 20. Louis Schrueder, 21. Burton Francis, 22. Gerhard van den Heever
  • Team: 15. Louis Ludik, 14. JP Pietersen, 13. Tim Whitehead, 12. Meyer Bosman, 11. Lwazi Mvovo, 10. Frederic Michalak, 9. Charl McLeod, 8. Ryan Kankowski, 7. Marcell Coetzee, 6. Keegan Daniel (Captain), 5. Anton Bresler, 4. Willem Alberts, 3. Jannie du Plessis, 2. Bismarck du Plessis, 1. Tendai Mtawarira
  • Replacements: 16. Craig Burden, 17. Wiehahn Herbst, 18. Steven Sykes, 19. Jean Deysel, 20. Jacques Botes, 21. Odwa Ndungane, 22. Riaan Viljoen

 

**************************************

 

Super Rugby Teams – Play-Off Week

Crusaders

Vodacom Bulls

21 July at 09:35
  • Team: 15. Israel Dagg, 14. Adam Whitelock, 13. Robert Fruean, 12. Ryan Crotty, 11. Zac Guildford, 10. Dan Carter, 9. Andy Ellis, 8. Richie McCaw (Captain), 7. Matt Todd, 6. George Whitelock, 5. Sam Whitelock, 4. Luke Romano, 3. Owen Franks, 2. Corey Flynn, 1. Wyatt Crockett
  • Replacements: 16. Quentin MacDonald, 17. Ben Franks, 18. Tom Donnelly, 19. Luke Whitelock, 20. Willi Heinz, 21. Tom Taylor, 22. Sean Maitland
  • Team: 15. Zane Kirchner, 14. Akona Ndungane, 13. JJ Engelbrecht, 12. Wynand Olivier, 11. Bjorn Basson, 10. Morné Steyn, 9. Francois Hougaard, 8. Pierre Spies (Captain), 7. Jacques Potgieter, 6. Dewald Potgieter, 5. Juandre Kruger, 4. Flip van der Merwe, 3. Werner Kruger, 2. Chiliboy Ralepelle, 1. Dean Greyling
  • Replacements: 16. Willie Wepener, 17. Frik Kirsten, 18. Wilhelm Steenkamp, 19. Deon Stegmann, 20. Jano Vermaak, 21. Louis Fouche, 22. Francois Venter

Reds

Sharks

21 July at 11:40
  • Team: 15. Luke Morahan, 14. Dom Shipperley, 13. Anthony Faingaa, 12. Mike Harris, 11. Digby Ioane, 10. Ben Lucas, 9. Will Genia (Captain), 8. Scott Higginbotham, 7. Liam Gill, 6. Jake Schatz, 5. Adam Wallace-Harrison, 4. Rob Simmons, 3. James Slipper, 2. Saia Faingaa, 1. Greg Holmes
  • Replacements: 16. James Hanson, 17. Ben Daley, 18. Radike Samo, 19. Beau Robinson, 20. Jarrad Butler, 21. Nick Frisby, 22. Ben Tapuai
  • Team: 15. Louis Ludik, 14. JP Pietersen, 13. Paul Jordaan, 12. Tim Whitehead, 11. Lwazi Mvovo, 10. Frederic Michalak, 9. Charl McLeod, 8. Ryan Kankowski, 7. Marcell Coetzee, 6. Keegan Daniel (Captain), 5. Anton Bresler, 4. Willem Alberts, 3. Jannie du Plessis, 2. Bismarck du Plessis, 1. Tendai Mtawarira, 0. Steven Sykes
  • Replacements: 16. Craig Burden, 17. Wiehahn Herbst, 19. Jacques Botes, 20. Cobus Reinach, 21. Meyer Bosman, 22. Odwa Ndungane

 

**************************************

 

Super Rugby Teams – Week 18

Hurricanes

Chiefs

13 July at 09:35
  • Team: 15. Andre Taylor, 14. Cory Jane / Alapati Leiua, 13. Conrad Smith (Captain), 12. Tim Bateman, 11. Julian Savea, 10. Beauden Barrett, 9. Chris Eaton / Frae Wilson, 8. Victor Vito, 7. Jack Lam, 6. Faifili Levave, 5. Jason Eaton, 4. Jeremy Thrush, 3. Ben May, 2. Dane Coles, 1. Reggie Goodes
  • Replacements: 16. Motu Matu’u, 17. Jeffery Toomaga-Allen, 18. James Broadhurst, 19. Brad Shields, 20. Wilson / Jamie Nutbrown, 21. Tusi Pisi, 22. Jayden Hayward
  • Team: 15. Andrew Horrel, 14. Lelia Masaga, 13. Jackson Willison, 12. Sonny Bill Williams, 11. Robbie Robinson, 10. Aaron Cruden, 9. Tawera Kerr-Barlow, 8. Kane Thompson, 7. Tanerau Latimer, 6. Liam Messam, 5. Brodie Retallick, 4. Craig Clarke (Captain), 3. Ben Tameifuna, 2. Hika Elliot, 1. Toby Smith
  • Replacements: 16. Mahonri Schwalger, 17. Sona Taumalolo, 18. Michael Fitzgerald, 19. Sam Cane, 20. Brendon Leonard, 21. Asaeli Tikoirotuma, 22. Tim Nanai-Williams

Brumbies

Blues

14 July at 07:30
  • Team: 15. Jesse Mogg, 14. Henry Speight, 13. Andrew Smith, 12. Pat McCabe, 11. Joe Tomane, 10. Zack Holmes, 9. Nic White, 8. Ben Mowen (Captain), 7. Michael Hooper, 6. Peter Kimlin, 5. Sam Carter, 4. Scott Fardy, 3. Dan Palmer, 2. Stephen Moore, 1. Ben Alexander
  • Replacements: 16. Anthony Hegarty, 17. Ruaidhri Murphy, 18. Leon Power, 19. Fotu Auelua, 20. Ian Prior, 21. Tevita Kuridrani, 22. Robbie Coleman
  • Team: 15. Charles Piutau, 14. Lachie Munro, 13. Francis Saili, 12. Ma’a Nonu, 11. Hadleigh Parkes, 10. Michael Hobbs, 9. Piri Weepu, 8. Luke Braid, 7. Daniel Braid, 6. Chris Lowrey, 5. Steven Luatua, 4. Liaki Moli, 3. Charlie Faumuina, 2. Keven Mealamu (Captain), 1. Tony Woodcock
  • Replacements: 16. Tom McCartney, 17. Tevita Mailau, 18. Andrew Van der Heijden, 19. Peter Saili, 20. Alby Mathewson, 21. Orene Ai’i, 22. Sherwin Stowers

Crusaders

Force

14 July at 09:35
  • Team: 15. Israel Dagg, 14. Sean Maitland, 13. Adam Whitelock, 12. Ryan Crotty, 11. Zac Guildford, 10. Dan Carter, 9. Andy Ellis, 8. Richie McCaw (Captain), 7. Matt Todd, 6. George Whitelock, 5. Tom Donnelly, 4. Luke Romano, 3. Owen Franks, 2. Corey Flynn, 1. Ben Franks
  • Replacements: 16. Quentin MacDonald, 17. Wyatt Crockett, 18. Sam Whitelock, 19. Luke Whitelock, 20. Willi Heinz, 21. Tom Taylor, 22. Robert Fruean
  • Team: 15. Alfie Mafi, 14. Nick Cummins, 13. Patrick Dellit, 12. Rory Sidey, 11. Napolioni Nalaga, 10. Ben Seymour, 9. Brett Sheehan, 8. Lachlan McCaffrey, 7. Angus Cottrell, 6. Richard Brown, 5. Nathan Sharpe (Captain), 4. Toby Lynn, 3. Salesi Manu, 2. Nathan Charles, 1. Tetera Faulkner
  • Replacements: 16. Ben Whittaker, 17. Ruan Smith, 18. Pek Cowan, 19. Ollie Atkins, 20. Josh Holmes, 21. Kyle Godwin, 22. Will Tupou

Reds

Waratahs

14 July at 11:40
  • Team: 15. Luke Morahan, 14. Dom Shipperley, 13. Anthony Faingaa, 12. Mike Harris, 11. Digby Ioane, 10. Quade Cooper, 9. Will Genia (Captain), 8. Scott Higginbotham, 7. Liam Gill, 6. Jake Schatz, 5. Adam Wallace-Harrison, 4. Rob Simmons, 3. James Slipper, 2. Saia Faingaa, 1. Greg Holmes
  • Replacements: 16. James Hanson, 17. Ben Daley, 18. Radike Samo, 19. Beau Robinson, 20. Jarrad Butler, 21. Ben Lucas, 22. Ben Tapuai
  • Team: 15. Adam Ashley-Cooper, 14. Lachlan Turner, 13. Rob Horne, 12. Berrick Barnes, 11. Drew Mitchell, 10. Bernard Foley, 9. Grayson Hart, 8. Dave Dennis, 7. Chris Alcock, 6. Dean Mumm, 5. Kane Douglas, 4. Sitaleki Timani, 3. Paddy Ryan, 2. Tatafu Polota-Nau, 1. Benn Robinson (Captain)
  • Replacements: 16. John Ulugia, 17. Jeremy Tilse, 18. Lopeti Timani, 19. Jono Jenkins, 20. Brendan McKibbin, 21. Tom Carter, 22. Tom Kingston

DHL Stormers

Rebels

14 July at 15:00
  • Team: 15. Joe Pietersen, 14. Gio Aplon, 13. Juan de Jongh, 12. Jean de Villiers (Captain), 11. Bryan Habana, 10. Peter Grant, 9. Dewaldt Duvenage, 8. Deon Fourie, 7. Rynhardt Elstadt, 6. Siya Kolisi, 5. Andries Bekker, 4. De Kock Steenkamp, 3. Frans Malherbe, 2. Tiaan Liebenberg, 1. Steven Kitshoff
  • Replacements: 16. Brok Harris, 17. Deon Carstens, 18. Quinn Roux, 19. Jebb Sinclair, 20. Louis Schreuder, 21. Burton Francis, 22. Gerhard van den Heever
  • Team: 15. Julian Huxley, 14. Mark Gerrard, 13. Mitch Inman, 12. Stirling Mortlock (Captain), 11. Cooper Vuna, 10. James Hilgendorf, 9. Nick Phipps, 8. Gareth Delve, 7. Hugh Perrett, 6. Tim Davidson, 5. Hugh Pyle, 4. Cadeyrn Neville, 3. Jono Owen, 2. Ged Robinson, 1. Rodney Blake
  • Replacements: 16. Luke Holmes, 17. Paul Alo-Emile, 18. Alister Campbell, 19. Ryan Hodson, 20. Nick Stirzaker, 21. Lachlan Mitchell, 22. Richard Kingi

Sharks

Toyota Cheetahs

14 July at 17:05
  • Team: 15. Patrick Lambie, 14. JP Pietersen, 13. Tim Whitehead, 12. Francois Steyn, 11. Lwazi Mvovo, 10. Frederic Michalak, 9. Charl McLeod, 8. Ryan Kankowski, 7. Marcell Coetzee, 6. Keegan Daniel (Captain), 5. Anton Bresler, 4. Jandre Marais, 3. Jannie du Plessis, 2. Craig Burden, 1. Tendai Mtawarira
  • Replacements: 16. Bismarck du Plessis, 17. Wiehahn Herbst, 18. Pieter-Steph du Toit / Jean Deysel, 19. Willem Alberts, 20. Jacques Botes, 21. Meyer Bosman / Paul Jordaan, 22. Louis Ludik
  • Team: 15. Willie Le Roux, 14. Nico Scheepers, 13. Robert Ebersohn, 12. Barry Geel, 11. Philip Snyman, 10. Riaan Smit, 9. Piet van Zyl, 8. Boom Prinsloo, 7. Pieter Labuschagne, 6. Heinrich Brussow, 5. Izak van der Westhuizen, 4. Andries Ferreira, 3. WP Nel, 2. Adriaan Strauss (Captain), 1. Trevor Nyakane
  • Replacements: 16. Hercu Liebenberg, 17. Marcel Van Der Merwe, 18. Waltie Vermeulen, 19. Ashley Johnson, 20. Jacques (Animal) Coetzee, 21. Sias Ebersohn, 22. Andries Strauss

Vodacom Bulls

MTN Lions

14 July at 19:10
  • Team: 15. Zane Kirchner, 14. Akona Ndungane, 13. JJ Engelbrecht, 12. Wynand Olivier, 11. Bjorn Basson, 10. Morné Steyn, 9. Francois Hougaard, 8. Pierre Spies (Captain), 7. Jacques Potgieter, 6. Dewald Potgieter, 5. Juandre Kruger, 4. Wilhelm Steenkamp, 3. Werner Kruger, 2. Chiliboy Ralepelle, 1. Dean Greyling
  • Replacements: 16. Willie Wepener, 17. Frik Kirsten, 18. Deon Stegmann, 19. CJ Stander, 20. Jano Vermaak, 21. Louis Fouche, 22. Francois Venter
  • Team: 15. James Kamana, 14. Lionel Mapoe, 13. Waylon Murray, 12. Butch James, 11. Anthonie Volminck, 10. Elton Jantjies, 9. Michael Bondesio, 8. Joshua Strauss (Captain), 7. Grant Hattingh, 6. Derick Minnie, 5. Ruan Botha, 4. Hendrik Roodt, 3. Jacobie Adriaanse, 2. Callie Visagie, 1. JC Janse van Rensburg
  • Replacements: 16. Martin Bezuidenhout, 17. Ruan Dreyer, 18. Etienne Oosthuizen, 19. Jaco Kriel, 20. Ross Cronje, 21. JR Esterhuizen, 22. Ruan Combrinck

 

**************************************

 

Super Rugby Teams – Week 16

Highlanders

Chiefs

29 June at 09:35
  • Team: 15. Ben R Smith, 14. Kade Poki, 13. Tamati Ellison, 12. Phil Burleigh, 11. Hosea Gear, 10. Chris Noakes, 9. Aaron Smith, 8. Nasi Manu, 7. Tim Boys, 6. Adam Thomson, 5. Nick Crosswell, 4. Jarrad Hoeata, 3. Ma’afu Fia, 2. Jason Rutledge, 1. Jamie MacKintosh (Captain)
  • Replacements: 16. Andrew Hore, 17. Chris King, 18. Josh Bekhuis, 19. James Haskell, 20. Jimmy Cowan, 21. Mike Delany, 22. Buxton Popoalii
  • Team: 15. Robbie Robinson, 14. Tim Nanai-Williams, 13. Jackson Willison, 12. Sonny Bill Williams, 11. Asaeli Tikoirotuma, 10. Aaron Cruden, 9. Tawera Kerr-Barlow, 8. Kane Thompson, 7. Tanerau Latimer, 6. Liam Messam, 5. Brodie Retallick, 4. Craig Clarke (Captain), 3. Ben Tameifuna, 2. Mahonri Schwalger, 1. Toby Smith
  • Replacements: 16. Hikawera Elliott, 17. Sona Taumalolo, 18. Michael Fitzgerald, 19. Sam Cane, 20. Brendon Leonard, 21. Andrew Horrell, 22. Lelia Masaga

Rebels

Reds

29 June at 11:40
  • Team: 15. Kurtley Beale, 14. Mark Gerrard, 13. Mitch Inman, 12. Stirling Mortlock (Captain), 11. Cooper Vuna, 10. James O`Connor, 9. Nick Phipps, 8. Gareth Delve, 7. Hugh Perrett, 6. Tom Chamberlain, 5. Hugh Pyle, 4. Cadeyrn Neville, 3. Jono Owen, 2. Adam Freier, 1. Nic Henderson
  • Replacements: 16. Ged Robinson, 17. Rodney Blake, 18. Alister Campbell, 19. Tim Davidson, 20. Nick Stirzaker, 21. Lachlan Mitchell, 22. Julian Huxley
  • Team: 15. Luke Morahan, 14. Dom Shipperley, 13. Anthony Faingaa, 12. Mike Harris, 11. Digby Ioane, 10. Quade Cooper, 9. Will Genia (Captain), 8. Scott Higginbotham, 7. Liam Gill, 6. Jake Schatz, 5. Adam Wallace-Harrison, 4. Rob Simmons, 3. James Slipper, 2. Saia Faingaa, 1. Greg Holmes
  • Replacements: 16. James Hanson, 17. Ben Daley, 18. Radike Samo, 19. Beau Robinson, 20. Ben Lucas, 21. Chris F’Sautia, 22. Nick Frisby

Crusaders

Hurricanes

30 June at 09:35
  • Team: 15. Sean Maitland, 14. Adam Whitelock, 13. Robert Fruean, 12. Ryan Crotty, 11. Zac Guildford, 10. Tom Taylor, 9. Andy Ellis, 8. Richie McCaw (Captain), 7. Matt Todd, 6. George Whitelock, 5. Sam Whitelock, 4. Luke Romano, 3. Ben Franks, 2. Corey Flynn, 1. Wyatt Crockett
  • Replacements: 16. Quentin MacDonald, 17. Owen Franks, 18. Tom Donnelly, 19. Luke Whitelock, 20. Willi Heinz, 21. Tyler Bleyendaal, 22. Patrick Osborne / Tom Marshall
  • Team: 15. André Taylor, 14. Alapati Leiua, 13. Conrad Smith (Captain), 12. Tim Bateman, 11. Julian Savea, 10. Beauden Barrett, 9. Chris Eaton, 8. Brad Shields, 7. Jack Lam, 6. Faifili Levave, 5. Jason Eaton, 4. Jeremy Thrush, 3. Ben May, 2. Dane Coles, 1. Reg Goodes
  • Replacements: 16. Motu Matu’u, 17. Jeffery Toomaga-Allen, 18. James Broadhurst, 19. Karl Lowe, 20. Frae Wilson, 21. Tusi Pisi, 22. Jayden Hayward

Force

Brumbies

30 June at 11:40
  • Team: 15. Alifeleti (Alfi) Mafi, 14. Nick Cummins, 13. Will Tupou, 12. Rory Sidey, 11. Napolioni Nalaga, 10. Ben Seymour, 9. Josh Holmes, 8. Matthew Hodgson, 7. David Pocock (Captain), 6. Richard Brown, 5. Nathan Sharpe, 4. Toby Lynn, 3. Salesi Ma’afu, 2. Nathan Charles, 1. Pekahou Cowan
  • Replacements: 16. Elvis Taione, 17. Tetera Faulkner, 18. Salesi Manu, 19. Phoenix Battye, 20. Locky McCaffrey, 21. Brett Sheehan, 22. David Harvey
  • Team: 15. Robbie Coleman, 14. Henry Speight, 13. Andrew Smith, 12. Pat McCabe, 11. Jesse Mogg, 10. Zack Holmes, 9. Nic White, 8. Ben Mowen (Captain), 7. Michael Hooper, 6. Peter Kimlin, 5. Sam Carter, 4. Scott Fardy, 3. Dan Palmer, 2. Stephen Moore, 1. Ben Alexander
  • Replacements: 16. Anthony Hegarty, 17. Ruaidhri Murphy, 18. Leon Power, 19. Ita Vaea, 20. Ian Prior, 21. Tevita Kuridrani, 22. Cam Crawford

DHL Stormers

MTN Lions

30 June at 17:05
  • Team: 15. Joe Pietersen, 14. Gio Aplon, 13. Juan de Jongh, 12. Jean de Villiers (Captain), 11. Gerhard van den Heever, 10. Peter Grant, 9. Dewaldt Duvenage, 8. Siya Kolisi, 7. Don Armand, 6. Tyrone Holmes, 5. Andries Bekker, 4. De Kock Steenkamp, 3. Frans Malherbe, 2. Deon Fourie, 1. Deon Carstens
  • Replacements: 16. Tiaan Liebenberg, 17. Brok Harris, 18. Quinn Roux, 19. Jebb Sinclair, 20. Louis Schreuder, 21. Burton Francis, 22. Bryan Habana
  • Team: 15. Andries Coetzee, 14. Deon van Rensburg, 13. Lionel Mapoe, 12. Butch James, 11. Anthony Volmink, 10. Elton Jantjies, 9. Tian Meyer, 8. Joshua Strauss (Captain), 7. Grant Hattingh, 6. Derick Minnie, 5. Franco van der Merwe, 4. Hendrik Roodt, 3. Jacobie Adriaanse, 2. Callie Visagie, 1. JC Janse van Rensburg
  • Replacements: 16. Martin Bezuidenhout, 17. CJ van der Linde, 18. Ettienne Oosthuizen, 19. Cobus Grobbelaar, 20. Michael Bondesio, 21. Waylon Murray, 22. Ruan Combrinck

Vodacom Bulls

Toyota Cheetahs

30 June at 19:10
  • Team: 15. Zane Kirchner, 14. Akona Ndungane, 13. JJ Engelbrecht, 12. Wynand Olivier, 11. Bjorn Basson, 10. Morné Steyn, 9. Francois Hougaard, 8. Pierre Spies (Captain), 7. Jacques Potgieter, 6. Dewald Potgieter, 5. Juandre Kruger, 4. Flip van der Merwe, 3. Werner Kruger, 2. Chiliboy Ralepelle, 1. Dean Greyling
  • Replacements: 16. Willie Wepener, 17. Frik Kirsten, 18. Wilhelm Steenkamp, 19. CJ Stander, 20. Jano Vermaak, 21. Louis Fouche, 22. Francois Venter
  • Team: 15. Willie Le Roux, 14. Philip Snyman, 13. Robert Ebersohn, 12. Andries Strauss, 11. Rocco Jansen, 10. Riaan Smit, 9. Piet van Zyl, 8. Ashley Johnson, 7. Nelis Labuschagne, 6. Heinrich Brussow, 5. Izak van der Westhuizen, 4. Andries Ferreira, 3. Marcel Van Der Merwe, 2. Adriaan Strauss (Captain), 1. Trevor Nyakane
  • Replacements: 16. Hercu Liebenberg, 17. WP Nel, 18. George Earle, 19. Justin Downey, 20. Tewis de Bruyn, 21. Sias Ebersohn, 22. Nico Scheepers

 

**************************************

 

Super Rugby Teams – Week 15

Crusaders

Highlanders

01 June at 09:35
  • Team: 15. Israel Dagg, 14. Adam Whitelock, 13. Robert Fruean, 12. Ryan Crotty, 11. Zac Guildford, 10. Dan Carter, 9. Andy Ellis, 8. Kieran Read, 7. Richie McCaw (Captain), 6. George Whitelock, 5. Sam Whitelock, 4. Luke Romano, 3. Ben Franks, 2. Corey Flynn, 1. Wyatt Crockett
  • Replacements: 16. Quentin MacDonald, 17. Owen Franks, 18. Tom Donnelly, 19. Matt Todd, 20. Willi Heinz, 21. Tom Taylor, 22. Tom Marshall
  • Team: 15. Ben R Smith, 14. Kurt Baker, 13. Tamati Ellison, 12. Phil Burleigh, 11. Hosea Gear, 10. Chris Noakes, 9. Aaron Smith, 8. Nasi Manu, 7. James Haskell, 6. Adam Thomson, 5. Josh Bekhuis, 4. Jarrad Hoeata, 3. Chris King, 2. Andrew Hore, 1. Jamie MacKintosh (Captain)
  • Replacements: 16. Jason Rutledge, 17. Bronson Murray, 18. Nick Crosswell, 19. Tim Boys, 20. Jimmy Cowan, 21. Mike Delany, 22. Kade Poki

Rebels

Brumbies

01 June at 11:40
  • Team: 15. Julian Huxley, 14. Mark Gerrard, 13. Mitch Inman, 12. Stirling Mortlock (Captain), 11. Cooper Vuna, 10. James Hilgendorf, 9. Nick Phipps, 8. Gareth Delve, 7. Hugh Perrett, 6. Luke Jones, 5. Hugh Pyle, 4. Cadeyrn Neville, 3. Jono Owen, 2. Adam Freier, 1. Nic Henderson
  • Replacements: 16. Ged Robinson, 17. Rodney Blake, 18. Alister Campbell, 19. Tom Chamberlain, 20. Tim Davidson, 21. Richard Kingi, 22. Nick Stirzaker
  • Team: 15. Robbie Coleman, 14. Jesse Mogg, 13. Andrew Smith, 12. Pat McCabe, 11. Joseph Tomane, 10. Zack Holmes, 9. Nic White, 8. Ben Mowen (Captain), 7. Michael Hooper, 6. Peter Kimlin, 5. Leon Power, 4. Scott Fardy, 3. Ben Alexander, 2. Stephen Moore, 1. Ruaidhri Murphy
  • Replacements: 16. Anthony Hegarty, 17. Scott Sio, 18. Fotu Auelua, 19. Colby Faingaa, 20. Ian Prior, 21. Henry Speight, 22. Tevita Kuridrani

Blues

Chiefs

02 June at 09:35
  • Team: 15. Rudi Wulf, 14. Lachie Munro, 13. Francis Saili, 12. Ma’a Nonu, 11. Rene Ranger, 10. Michael Hobbs, 9. Alby Mathewson, 8. Luke Braid (Captain), 7. Daniel Braid, 6. Steven Luatua, 5. Ali Williams, 4. Liaki Moli, 3. Tevita Mailau, 2. James Parsons, 1. Tony Woodcock
  • Replacements: 16. Tom McCartney, 17. Angus Ta’avao, 18. Filo Paulo, 19. Peter Saili, 20. Piri Weepu, 21. Hadleigh Parkes, 22. David Raikuna
  • Team: 15. Andrew Horrell, 14. Maritino Nemani, 13. Jackson Willison, 12. Sonny Bill Williams, 11. Asaeli Tikoirotuma, 10. Aaron Cruden, 9. Tawera Kerr-Barlow, 8. Kane Thompson, 7. Sam Cane, 6. Liam Messam (Captain), 5. Brodie Retallick, 4. Michael Fitzgerald, 3. Ben Afeaki, 2. Mahonri Schwalger, 1. Sona Taumalolo
  • Replacements: 16. Hikawera Elliott, 17. Ben Tameifuna, 18. Romana Graham, 19. Scott Waldrom, 20. Brendon Leonard, 21. Robbie Robinson, 22. Lelia Masaga

Waratahs

Hurricanes

02 June at 11:40
  • Team: 15. Bernard Foley, 14. Tom Kingston, 13. Rob Horne, 12. Adam Ashley-Cooper, 11. Drew Mitchell, 10. Berrick Barnes, 9. Sarel Pretorius, 8. Wycliff Palu, 7. Jono Jenkins, 6. Dave Dennis, 5. Kane Douglas, 4. Sitaleki Timani, 3. Sekope Kepu, 2. Tatafu Polota-Nau, 1. Benn Robinson (Captain)
  • Replacements: 16. John Ulugia, 17. Jeremy Tilse, 18. Richard Stanford, 19. Lopeti Timani, 20. Brendan McKibbin, 21. Daniel Halangahu, 22. Tom Carter
  • Team: 15. Andre Taylor, 14. Alapati Leiua, 13. Conrad Smith (Captain), 12. Tim Bateman, 11. Julian Savea, 10. Beauden Barrett, 9. TJ Perenara, 8. Victor Vito, 7. Jack Lam, 6. Faifili Levave, 5. Jason Eaton, 4. Jeremy Thrush, 3. Jeffery Toomaga-Allen, 2. Dane Coles, 1. Ben May
  • Replacements: 16. Motu Matu’u, 17. Reg Goodes, 18. James Broadhurst, 19. Brad Shields, 20. Chris Eaton, 21. Tusi Pisi, 22. Jayden Hayward

MTN Lions

Sharks

02 June at 17:05
  • Team: 15. Andries Coetzee, 14. Deon van Rensburg, 13. Lionel Mapoe, 12. Butch James, 11. Anthonie Volminck, 10. Elton Jantjies, 9. Tian Meyer, 8. Joshua Strauss (Captain), 7. Grant Hattingh, 6. Derick Minnie, 5. Franco van der Merwe, 4. Hendrik Roodt, 3. Patric Cilliers, 2. Callie Visagie, 1. CJ van der Linde
  • Replacements: 16. Martin Bezuidenhout, 17. JC Janse van Rensburg, 18. Etienne Oosthuizen, 19. Cobus Grobbelaar, 20. Ross Cronje, 21. Waylon Murray, 22. Ruan Combrinck
  • Team: 15. Patrick Lambie, 14. Odwa Ndungane, 13. JP Pietersen, 12. Meyer Bosman, 11. Lwazi Mvovo, 10. Frederic Michalak, 9. Charl McLeod, 8. Keegan Daniel (Captain), 7. Willem Alberts, 6. Marcell Coetzee, 5. Anton Bresler, 4. Steven Sykes, 3. Jannie du Plessis, 2. Bismarck du Plessis, 1. Tendai Mtawarira
  • Replacements: 16. Craig Burden, 17. Wiehahn Herbst, 18. Jandre Marais, 19. Ryan Kankowski, 20. Jacques Botes, 21. Marius Joubert, 22. Louis Ludik

Vodacom Bulls

DHL Stormers

02 June at 19:10
  • Team: 15. Zane Kirchner, 14. Akona Ndungane, 13. JJ Engelbrecht, 12. Wynand Olivier, 11. Bjorn Basson, 10. Morné Steyn, 9. Francois Hougaard, 8. Pierre Spies (Captain), 7. CJ Stander, 6. Dewald Potgieter, 5. Juandre Kruger, 4. Flip van der Merwe, 3. Werner Kruger, 2. Chiliboy Ralepelle, 1. Dean Greyling
  • Replacements: 16. Willie Wepener, 17. Rayno Gerber, 18. Wilhelm Steenkamp, 19. Arno Botha, 20. Jano Vermaak, 21. Louis Fouche, 22. Francois Venter
  • Team: 15. Gio Aplon, 14. Gerhard van den Heever, 13. Juan de Jongh, 12. Jean de Villiers (Captain), 11. Bryan Habana, 10. Peter Grant, 9. Dewaldt Duvenage, 8. Jebb Sinclair, 7. Rynhardt Elstadt, 6. Siya Kolisi, 5. De Kock Steenkamp, 4. Eben Etzebeth, 3. Frans Malherbe, 2. Tiaan Liebenberg, 1. Deon Carstens
  • Replacements: 16. Deon Fourie, 17 Brok Harris, 18. Quinn Roux, 19. Don Armand, 20. Nick Fenton-Wells, 21. Louis Schreuder, 22. Burton Francis

 

**************************************

 

Super Rugby Teams – Week 14

Chiefs

Vodacom Bulls

25 May at 09:35
  • Team: 15. Andrew Horrell, 14. Lelia Masaga, 13. Jackson Willison, 12. Sonny Bill Williams, 11. Asaeli Tikoirotuma, 10. Aaron Cruden, 9. Tawera Kerr-Barlow, 8. Kane Thompson, 7. Tanerau Latimer, 6. Liam Messam, 5. Brodie Retallick, 4. Craig Clarke (Captain), 3. Ben Afeaki, 2. Hikawera Elliott, 1. Toby Smith
  • Replacements: 16. Mahonri Schwalger, 17. Sona Taumalolo, 18. Michael Fitzgerald, 19. Sam Cane, 20. Brendon Leonard, 21. Robbie Robinson, 22. Maritino Nemani
  • Team: 15. Zane Kirchner, 14. Akona Ndungane, 13. Johann Sadie, 12. Wynand Olivier, 11. Bjorn Basson, 10. Morné Steyn, 9. Francois Hougaard, 8. Pierre Spies (Captain), 7. CJ Stander, 6. Dewald Potgieter, 5. Wilhelm Steenkamp, 4. Flip van der Merwe, 3. Werner Kruger, 2. Chiliboy Ralepelle, 1. Dean Greyling
  • Replacements: 16. Willie Wepener, 17. Rayno Gerber, 18. Juandré Kruger, 19. Arno Botha, 20. Jano Vermaak, 21. Louis Fouché, 22. JJ Engelbrecht

Hurricanes

Rebels

26 May at 07:30
  • Team: 15. Andre Taylor, 14. Alapati Leiua, 14. Alapati Leiua, 13. Conrad Smith (Captain), 12. Tim Bateman, 11. Julian Savea, 10. Beauden Barrett, 9. TJ Preener, 8. Victor Vito, 7. Jack Lam, 6. Faifili Leave, 5. Jason Eaton, 4. Jeremy Thrush, 3. Jeffery Toomaga-Allen, 2. Dane Coles, 1. Ben May
  • Replacements: 16. Motu Matu’u, 17. Reg Goodes, 18. James Broadhurst, 19. Brad Shields, 20. Chris Eaton, 21. Tusi Pisi, 22. Jayden Hayward
  • Team: 15. Julian Huxley, 14. Mark Gerrard, 13. Mitch Inman, 12. Lachlan Mitchell, 11. Cooper Vuna, 10. Kurtley Beale, 9. Nick Phipps, 8. Gareth Delve (Captain), 7. Tim Davidson, 6. Luke Jones, 5. Hugh Pyle, 4. Cadeyrn Neville, 3. Jono Owen, 2. Ged Robinson, 1. Nic Henderson
  • Replacements: 16. Adam Freier, 17. Rodney Blake, 18. Al Campbell, 19. Tom Chamberlain, 20. Richard Kingi, 21. James Hilgendorf, 22. Stirling Mortlock

Blues

Highlanders

26 May at 09:35
  • Team: 15. Hadleigh Parkes, 14. David Raikuna, 13. Francis Saili, 12. Michael Hobbs, 11. Sherwin Stowers, 10. Gareth Anscombe, 9. Alby Mathewson, 8. Peter Saili / Luke Braid (Captain), 7. Luke Braid / Daniel Braid, 6. Steven Luatua, 5. Filo Paulo, 4. Liaki Moli, 3. Tevita Mailau, 2. James Parsons, 1. Tony Woodcock
  • Replacements: 16. Tom McCartney, 17. Angus Ta’avao, 18. Ali Williams, 19. Daniel Braid / Peter Saili / Dany Pryor, 20. Piri Weepu, 21. Ma’a Nonu, 22. Lachie Munro
  • Team: 15. Ben R Smith, 14. Kurt Baker, 13. Tamati Ellison, 12. Phil Burleigh, 11. Hosea Gear, 10. Chris Noakes, 9. Jimmy Cowan, 8. Nick Crosswell, 7. Tim Boys, 6. Adam Thomson, 5. Hoani MacDonald, 4. Jarrad Hoeata, 3. Ma’afu Fia, 2. Andrew Hore, 1. Jamie MacKintosh (Captain)
  • Replacements: 16. Jason Rutledge, 17. Bronson Murray, 18. Josh Bekhuis, 19. Scott Fuglistaller, 20. Aaron Smith, 21. Mike Delany, 22. Kenny Lynn

Brumbies

Reds

26 May at 11:40
  • Team: 15. Jesse Mogg, 14. Henry Speight, 13. Andrew Smith, 12. Pat McCabe, 11. Joseph Tomane, 10. Zack Holmes, 9. Nic White, 8. Ben Mowen (Captain), 7. Michael Hooper, 6. Peter Kimlin, 5. Sam Carter, 4. Scott Fardy, 3. Dan Palmer, 2. Stephen Moore, 1. Ben Alexander
  • Replacements: 16. Anthony Hegarty, 17. Ruaidhri Murphy, 18. Leon Power, 19. Ita Vaea, 20. Ian Prior, 21. Robbie Coleman, 22. Tevita Kuridrani
  • Team: 15. Ben Lucas, 14. Dom Shipperley, 13. Anthony Faingaa, 12. Mike Harris, 11. Digby Ioane, 10. Quade Cooper, 9. Will Genia, 8. Scott Higginbotham, 7. Liam Gill, 6. Jake Schatz, 5. James Horwill (Captain), 4. Rob Simmons, 3. James Slipper, 2. Saia Faingaa, 1. Greg Holmes
  • Replacements: 16. James Hanson, 17. Ben Daley, 18. Adam Wallace-Harrison, 19. Ed Quirk, 20. Nicholas Frisby, 21. Chris Feauai-Sautia, 22. Luke Morahan

Force

MTN Lions

26 May at 13:40
  • Team: 15. Alfie Mafi, 14. Nick Cummins, 13. Will Tupou, 12. Rory Sidey, 11. Napolioni Nalaga, 10. Ben Seymour, 9. Brett Sheehan, 8. Ben McCalman, 7. David Pocock (Captain), 6. Matt Hodgson, 5. Nathan Sharpe, 4. Toby Lynn, 3. Salesi Ma’afu, 2. Nathan Charles, 1. Pek Cowan
  • Replacements: 16. Elvis Taione, 17. Salesi Manu, 18. Phoenix Battye, 19. Richard Brown, 20. Lachlan McCaffrey, 21. Josh Holmes, 22. David Harvey
  • Team: 15. Andries Coetzee, 14. Deon van Rensburg, 13. Lionel Mapoe, 12. Jaco Taute, 11. Michael Killian, 10. Elton Jantjies, 9. Tian Meyer, 8. Joshua Strauss (Captain), 7. Grant Hattingh, 6. Derick Minnie, 5. Ruan Botha, 4. Franco van der Merwe, 3. Pat Cilliers, 2. Callie Visagie, 1. CJ van der Linde
  • Replacements: 16. Martin Bezuidenhout, 17. JC Janse van Rensburg, 18. Cobus Grobbelaar, 19. Jaco Kriel, 20. Ross Cronje, 21. Ruan Combrinck, 22. James Kamana

Toyota Cheetahs

Waratahs

26 May at 17:05
  • Team: 15. Hennie Daniller, 14. Rocco Jansen, 13. Robert Ebersohn, 12. Andries Strauss, 11. Willie le Roux, 10. Riaan Smit, 9. Piet van Zyl, 8. Philip van der Walt, 7. Ashley Johnson, 6. Heinrich Brüssow, 5. Andries Ferreira, 4. Izak van der Westhuizen, 3. WP Nel, 2. Adriaan Strauss (Captain), 1. Coenie Oosthuizen
  • Replacements: 16. Hercu Liebenberg, 17. Trevor Nyakane, 18. Francois Uys, 19. Justin Downey, 20. Tewis de Bruyn, 21. Sias Ebersohn, 22. Philip Snyman
  • Team: 15. Bernard Foley, 14. Tom Kingston, 13. Rob Horne, 12. Adam Ashley-Cooper, 11. Drew Mitchell, 10. Berrick Barnes, 9. Brendan McKibbin, 8. Wycliff Palu, 7. Chris Alcock, 6. Dave Dennis, 5. Kane Douglas, 4. Sitaleki Timani, 3. Sekope Kepu, 2. Tatafu Polota-Nau, 1. Benn Robinson (Captain)
  • Replacements: 16. John Ulugia, 17. Jeremy Tilse, 18. Richard Stanford, 19. Lopeti Timani, 20. Sarel Pretorius, 21. Daniel Halangahu, 22. Tom Carter

The Sharks

DHL Stormers

26 May at 19:10
  • Team: 15. Patrick Lambie, 14. JP Pietersen, 13. Paul Jordaan, 12. Meyer Bosman, 11. Lwazi Mvovo, 10. Frederic Michalak, 9. Charl McLeod, 8. Keegan Daniel (Captain), 7. Willem Alberts, 6. Marcell Coetzee, 5. Anton Bresler, 4. Steven Sykes, 3. Jannie du Plessis, 2. Bismarck du Plessis, 1. Tendai Mtawarira
  • Replacements: 16. Craig Burden, 17. Wiehahn Herbst, 18. Pieter-Steph du Toit, 19. Ryan Kankowski, 20. Jacques Botes, 21. Odwa Ndungane, 22. Louis Ludik
  • Team: 15. Gio Aplon, 14. Gerhard van den Heever, 13. Juan de Jongh, 12. Jean de Villiers (Captain), 11. Bryan Habana, 10. Peter Grant, 9. Dewaldt Duvenage, 8. Jebb Sinclair, 7. Rynhardt Elstadt, 6. Siya Kolisi, 5. Andries Bekker, 4. Eben Etzebeth, 3. Brok Harris, 2. Tiaan Liebenberg, 1. Steven Kitshoff
  • Replacements: 16. Deon Fourie, 17. Frans Malherbe, 18. De Kock Steenkamp, 19. Don Armand, 20. Nick Fenton-Wells, 21. Louis Schreuder, 22. Burton Francis

 

**************************************

 

Super Rugby Teams – Week 13

Hurricanes

Brumbies

18 May at 09:35
  • Team: 15. André Taylor, 14. Cory Jane, 13. Conrad Smith (Captain), 12. Tim Bateman, 11. Julian Savea, 10. Tusi Pisi, 9. TJ Perenara, 8. Victor Vito, 7. Karl Lowe, 6. Brad Shields, 5. Jason Eaton, 4. Jeremy Thrush, 3. Ben May, 2. Dane Coles, 1. Reg Goodes
  • Replacements: 16. Motu Matu’u, 17. Jeffery Toomaga-Allen, 18. James Broadhurst, 19. Jack Lam, 20. Chris Eaton, 21. Beauden Barrett, 22. Jayden Hayward
  • Team: 15. Jesse Mogg, 14. Henry Speight, 13. Andrew Smith, 12. Pat McCabe, 11. Joseph Tomane, 10. Zack Holmes, 9. Ian Prior, 8. Fotu Auelua, 7. Michael Hooper, 6. Ben Mowen (Captain), 5. Sam Carter, 4. Scott Fardy, 3. Dan Palmer, 2. Stephen Moore, 1. Ben Alexander
  • Replacements: 16. Anthony Hegarty, 17. Ruaidhri Murphy, 18. Peter Kimlin, 19. Ita Vaea, 20. Nic White, 21. Robbie Coleman, 22. Tevita Kuridrani

Highlanders

Vodacom Bulls

19 May at 07:30
  • Team: 15. Ben R Smith, 14. Siale Piutau, 13. Tamati Ellison, 12. Phil Burleigh, 11. Hosea Gear, 10. Mike Delany, 9. Aaron Smith, 8. Nasi Manu, 7. Tim Boys, 6. Adam Thomson, 5. Nick Crosswell, 4. Jarrad Hoeata, 3. Ma’afu Fia, 2. Jason Rutledge, 1. Jamie MacKintosh (Captain)
  • Replacements: 16. Andrew Hore, 17. Bronson Murray, 18. Hoani MacDonald / Josh Bekhuis, 19. Scott Fuglistaller, 20. Jimmy Cowan, 21. Chris Noakes, 22. Kenny Lynn
  • Team: 15. Zane Kirchner, 14. Akona Ndungane, 13. Johann Sadie, 12. Wynand Olivier, 11. Bjorn Basson, 10. Morné Steyn, 9. Francois Hougaard, 8. Pierre Spies (Captain), 7. CJ Stander, 6. Dewald Potgieter, 5. Juandre Kruger, 4. Flip van der Merwe, 3. Werner Kruger, 2. Chiliboy Ralepelle, 1. Dean Greyling
  • Replacements: 16. Willie Wepener, 17. Rayno Gerber, 18. Wilhelm Steenkamp, 19. Arno Botha, 20. Jano Vermaak, 21. Louis Fouche, 22. JJ Engelbrecht

Crusaders

Blues

19 May at 09:35
  • Team: 15. Israel Dagg, 14. Adam Whitelock, 13. Robert Fruean, 12. Ryan Crotty, 11. Zac Guildford, 10. Dan Carter, 9. Andy Ellis, 8. Richie McCaw (Captain), 7. Matt Todd, 6. George Whitelock, 5. Sam Whitelock, 4. Luke Romano, 3. Owen Franks, 2. Corey Flynn, 1. Wyatt Crockett
  • Replacements: 16. Quentin MacDonald, 17. Ben Franks, 18. Tom Donnelly, 19. Brendon O’Connor, 20. Willi Heinz, 21. Tyler Bleyendaal, 22. Tom Marshall
  • Team: 15. Hadleigh Parkes, 14. David Raikuna, 13. Ma’a Nonu, 12. Michael Hobbs, 11. Benson Stanley, 10. Gareth Anscombe, 9. Piri Weepu, 8. Luke Braid (Captain), 7. Daniel Braid, 6. Steven Luatua, 5. Ali Williams, 4. Liaki Moli, 3. Tevita Mailau, 2. Tom McCartney, 1. Tony Woodcock
  • Replacements: 16. James Parsons, 17. Angus Ta’avao, 18. Filo Paulo, 19. Peter Saili, 20. Alby Mathewson, 21. Lachie Munro, 22. Sherwin Stowers

Reds

MTN Lions

19 May at 11:40
  • Team: 15. Ben Lucas, 14. Dom Shipperley, 13. Anthony Faingaa, 12. Mike Harris, 11. Digby Ioane, 10. Quade Cooper, 9. Will Genia, 8. Scott Higginbotham, 7. Liam Gill, 6. Jake Schatz, 5. James Horwill (Captain), 4. Rob Simmons, 3. James Slipper, 2. Saia Faingaa, 1. Greg Holmes
  • Replacements: 16. James Hanson, 17. Ben Daley, 18. Adam Wallace-Harrison, 19. Ed Quirk, 20. Nicholas Frisby, 21. Chris Feauai-Sautia, 22. Luke Morahan
  • Team: 15. Andries Coetzee, 14. Deon van Rensburg, 13. Lionel Mapoe, 12. Jaco Taute, 11. Michael Killian, 10. Elton Jantjies, 9. Ross Cronje, 8. Joshua Strauss (Captain), 7. Grant Hattingh, 6. Derrick Minnie, 5. Ruan Botha, 4. Franco van der Merwe, 3. Pat Cilliers, 2. Callie Visagie, 1. JC Janse van Rensburg
  • Replacements: 16. Martin Bezuidenhout, 17. CJ van der Linde, 18. Cobus Grobbelaar, 19. Jaco Kriel, 20. Tian Meyer, 21. Ruan Combrinck, 22. James Kamana

Toyota Cheetahs

Sharks

19 May at 17:05
  • Team: 15. Hennie Daniller, 14. Cameron Jacobs, 13. Robert Ebersohn, 12. Andries Strauss, 11. Willie Le Roux, 10. Riaan Smit, 9. Piet van Zyl, 8. Philip Van der Walt, 7. Justin Downey, 6. Heinrich Brussow, 5. Izak van der Westhuizen, 4. George Earle, 3. WP Nel, 2. Adriaan Strauss (Captain), 1. Coenie Oosthuizen
  • Replacements: 16. Hercu Liebenberg, 17. Trevor Nyakane, 18. Andries Ferreira, 19. Ashley Johnson, 20. Tewis de Bruyn, 21. Sias Ebersohn, 22. Philip Snyman
  • Team: 15. Riaan Viljoen Ludik, 14. JP Pietersen, 13. Paul Jordaan, 12. Tim Whitehead, 11. Lwazi Mvovo, 10. Patrick Lambie, 9. Charl McLeod, 8. Keegan Daniel (Captain), 7. Marcell Coetzee, 6. Jacques Botes, 5. Anton Bresler, 4. Steven Sykes, 3. Jannie du Plessis, 2. Bismarck du Plessis, 1. Tendai Mtawarira
  • Replacements: 16. Craig Burden, 17. Wiehahn Herbst, 18. Willem Alberts, 19. Jean Deysel, 20. Ryan Kankowski, 21. Frederic Michalak, 22. Meyer Bosman

DHL Stormers

Waratahs

19 May at 19:10
  • Team: 15. Joe Pietersen, 14. Gio Aplon, 13. Juan de Jongh, 12. Jean de Villiers (Captain), 11. Bryan Habana, 10. Peter Grant, 9. Dewaldt Duvenage, 8. Jebb Sinclair, 7. Rynhardt Elstadt, 6. Siya Kolisi, 5. Andries Bekker, 4. Eben Etzebeth, 3. Brok Harris, 2. Tiaan Liebenberg, 1. Steven Kitshoff
  • Replacements: 16. Deon Fourie, 17. Frans Malherbe, 18. De Kock Steenkamp, 19. Don Armand, 20. Louis Schreuder, 21. Burton Francis, 22. Gerhard van den Heever
  • Team: 15. Bernard Foley, 14. Afa Pakalani, 13. Rob Horne, 12. Adam Ashley-Cooper, 11. Tom Kingston, 10. Berrick Barnes, 9. Brendan McKibbin, 8. Dave Dennis, 7. Chris Alcock, 6. Rocky Elsom (Captain), 5. Sitaleki Timani, 4. Dean Mumm, 3. Sekope Kepu, 2. Tatafu Polota-Nau, 1. Benn Robinson
  • Replacements: 16. John Ulugia, 17. Jeremy Tilse, 18. Kane Douglas, 19. Jono Jenkins, 20. Wycliff Palu, 21. Sarel Pretorius, 22. Daniel Halangahu

Force

Rebels

20 May at 08:35
  • Team: 15. Dave Harvey, 14. Sam Wara, 13. Will Tupou, 12. Rory Sidey, 11. Napolioni Nalaga, 10. Ben Seymour, 9. Brett Sheehan, 8. Ben McCalman, 7. David Pocock (Captain), 6. Matt Hodgson, 5. Nathan Sharpe, 4. Toby Lynn, 3. Salesi Ma’afu, 2. Nathan Charles, 1. Pek Cowan
  • Replacements: 16. Elvis Taione, 17. Salesi Manu, 18. Phoenix Battye, 19. Lachlan McCaffrey, 20. Josh Holmes, 21. Winston Stanley, 22. Alfie Mafi
  • Team: 15. Julian Huxley, 14. Mark Gerrard, 13. Mitch Inman, 12. Lachlan Mitchell, 11. Cooper Vuna, 10. Kurtley Beale, 9. Nick Phipps, 8. Gareth Delve (Captain), 7. Michael Lipman, 6. Tim Davidson, 5. Hugh Pyle, 4. Cadeyrn Neville, 3. Rodney Blake, 2. Ged Robinson, 1. Nic Henderson
  • Replacements: 16. Adam Freier, 17. Jono Owen, 18. Alister Campbell, 19. Hugh Perrett, 20. Nick Stirzaker, 21. James Hilgendorf, 22. Stirling Mortlock

 

**************************************

 

Super Rugby Teams – Week 12

Blues

MTN Lions

11 May at 09:35
  • Team: 15. Hadleigh Parkes, 14. David Raikuna, 13. Ma’a Nonu, 12. Michael Hobbs, 11. Benson Stanley, 10. Gareth Anscombe, 9. Piri Weepu, 8. Peter Saili, 7. Daniel Braid, 6. Luke Braid (Captain), 5. Ali Williams, 4. Liaki Moli, 3. Charlie Faumuina, 2. Tom McCartney, 1. Tevita Mailau
  • Replacements: 16. James Parsons, 17. Angus Ta’avao, 18. Filo Paulo, 19. Steven Luatua, 20. Alby Mathewson, 21. Lachie Munro, 22. Sherwin Stowers
  • Team: 15. Andries Coetzee, 14. Deon van Rensburg, 13. Lionel Mapoe, 12. Jaco Taute, 11. Michael Killian, 10. Elton Jantjies, 9. Ross Cronje, 8. Joshua Strauss (Captain), 7. Grant Hattingh, 6. Derick Minnie, 5. Ruan Botha, 4. Franco van der Merwe, 3. Pat Cilliers, 2. Callie Visagie, 1. JC Janse van Rensburg
  • Replacements: 16. Martin Bezuidenhout, 17. CJ van der Linde, 18. Cobus Grobbelaar, 19. Jaco Kriel, 20. Tian Meyer, 21. Ruan Combrinck, 22. James Kamana

Waratahs

Vodacom Bulls

11 May at 11:40
  • Team: 15. Daniel Halangahu, 14. Tom Kingston, 13. Rob Horne, 12. Adam Ashley-Cooper, 11. Atieli Pakalani, 10. Berrick Barnes, 9. Sarel Pretorius, 8. Wycliff Palu, 7. Chris Alcock, 6. Rocky Elsom (Captain), 5. Kane Douglas, 4. Dean Mumm, 3. Sekope Kepu, 2. John Ulugia, 1. Benn Robinson
  • Replacements: 16. John Mann-Rea, 17. Jeremy Tilse, 18. Sitaleki Timani, 19. Lopeti Timani, 20. Dave Dennis, 21. Brendan McKibbin, 22. Tom Carter
  • Team: 15. Zane Kirchner, 14. Akona Ndungane, 13. Johann Sadie, 12. Francois Venter, 11. Bjorn Basson, 10. Morné Steyn, 9. Francois Hougaard, 8. Pierre Spies (Captain), 7. CJ Stander, 6. Deon Stegmann, 5. Juandré Kruger, 4. Flip van der Merwe, 3. Werner Kruger, 2. Chiliboy Ralepelle, 1. Dawie Steyn
  • Replacements: 16. Willie Wepener, 17. Rayno Gerber, 18. Wilhelm Steenkamp, 19. Arno Botha, 20. Jano Vermaak, 21. Louis Fouché, 22. JJ Engelbrecht

Highlanders

Hurricanes

12 May at 09:35
  • Team: 15. Ben R Smith, 14. Siale Piutau, 13. Tamati Ellison, 12. Phil Burleigh, 11. Hosea Gear, 10. Mike Delany, 9. Aaron Smith, 8. Nasi Manu, 7. Nick Crosswell, 6. Adam Thomson, 5. Jarrad Hoeata, 4. Josh Bekhuis, 3. Ma’afu Fia, 2. Andrew Hore (Captain), 1. Chris King
  • Replacements: 16. Jason Rutledge, 17. Bronson Murray, 18. Culum Retallick, 19. Tim Boys, 20. Jimmy Cowan, 21. Chris Noakes, 22. Kenny Lynn
  • Team: 15. André Taylor, 14. Cory Jane, 13. Conrad Smith (Captain), 12. Charlie Ngatai, 11. Julian Savea, 10. Beauden Barrett, 9. TJ Perenara, 8. Victor Vito, 7. Karl Lowe, 6. Faifili Levave, 5. Jason Eaton, 4. Jeremy Thrush, 3. Ben May, 2. Dane Coles, 1. Reg Goodes
  • Replacements: 16. Motu Matu’u, 17. Jeffery Toomaga-Allen, 18. Brad Shields, 19. Jack Lam, 20. Chris Eaton, 21. Tusi Pisi, 22. Tim Bateman / Alapati Leiua

Rebels

Crusaders

12 May at 11:40
  • Team: 15. Julian Huxley, 14. Mark Gerrard, 13. Mitch Inman, 12. Lachlan Mitchell, 11. Cooper Vuna, 10. Kurtley Beale, 9. Nick Phipps, 8. Gareth Delve (Captain), 7. Michael Lipman, 6. Tim Davidson, 5. Hugh Pyle, 4. Cadeyrn Neville, 3. Rodney Blake, 2. Ged Robinson, 1. Nic Henderson
  • Replacements: 16. Adam Freier, 17. Jono Owen, 18. Alister Campbell, 19. Ryan Hodson, 20. Nick Stirzaker, 21. James Hilgendorf, 22. Stirling Mortlock
  • Team: 15. Tom Marshall, 14. Sean Maitland, 13. Robert Fruean, 12. Dan Carter, 11. Zac Guildford, 10. Tom Taylor, 9. Willi Heinz, 8. Luke Whitelock, 7. Richie McCaw (Captain), 6. George Whitelock, 5. Sam Whitelock, 4. Luke Romano, 3. Owen Franks, 2. Corey Flynn, 1. Wyatt Crockett
  • Replacements: 16. Ben Funnell, 17. Ben Franks, 18. Tom Donnelly, 19. Kieran Read, 20. Andy Ellis, 21. Ryan Crotty, 22. Israel Dagg

Sharks

Force

12 May at 17:05
  • Team: 15. Louis Ludik, 14. JP Pietersen, 13. Paul Jordaan, 12. Tim Whitehead, 11. Lwazi Mvovo, 10. Patrick Lambie, 9. Charl McLeod, 8. Keegan Daniel (Captain), 7. Marcell Coetzee, 6. Jacques Botes, 5. Anton Bresler, 4. Steven Sykes, 3. Jannie du Plessis, 2. Bismarck du Plessis, 1. Tendai Mtawarira
  • Replacements: 16. Craig Burden, 17. Wiehahn Herbst, 18. Pieter-Steph du Toit, 19. Jean Deysel, 20. Ryan Kankowski, 21. Frederic Michalak, 22. Meyer Bosman
  • Team: 15. Alfie Mafi, 14. Samu Wara, 13. Nick Cummins, 12. Winston Stanley, 11. Napolioni Nalaga, 10. David Harvey, 9. Brett Sheehan, 8. Matt Hodgson, 7. David Pocock (Captain), 6. Richard Brown, 5. Nathan Sharpe, 4. Toby Lynn, 3. Salesi Ma’afu, 2. Nathan Charles, 1. Pek Cowan
  • Replacements: 16. Elvis Taione, 17. Salesi Manu, 18. Phoenix Battye, 19. Lachlan McCaffrey, 20. Josh Holmes, 21. Ben Seymour, 22. Rory Sidey

DHL Stormers

Toyota Cheetahs

12 May at 19:10
  • Team: 15. Joe Pietersen, 14. Gio Aplon, 13. Juan de Jongh, 12. Jean de Villiers (Captain), 11. Bryan Habana, 10. Peter Grant, 9. Dewaldt Duvenage, 8. Nizaam Carr, 7. Rynhardt Elstadt, 6. Siya Kolisi, 5. Andries Bekker, 4. Eben Etzebeth, 3. Brok Harris, 2. Deon Fourie, 1. Steven Kitshoff
  • Replacements: 16. Tiaan Liebenberg, 17. Frans Malherbe, 18. De Kock Steenkamp, 19. Jebb Sinclair, 20. Louis Schreuder, 21. Burton Francis, 22. Gerhard van den Heever
  • Team: 15. Hennie Daniller, 14. Cameron Jacobs, 13. Robert Ebersohn, 12. Andries Strauss, 11. Willie le Roux, 10. Sias Ebersohn, 9. Piet van Zyl, 8. Philip van der Walt, 7. Justin Downey, 6. Heinrich Brüssow, 5. Izak van der Westhuizen, 4. George Earle, 3. WP Nel, 2. Adriaan Strauss (Captain), 1. Coenie Oosthuizen
  • Replacements: 16. Hercu Liebenberg, 17. Trevor Nyakane, 18. Andries Ferreira, 19. Ashley Johnson, 20. Tewis de Bruyn, 21. Riaan Smit, 22. Philip Snyman

Reds

Chiefs

13 May at 08:10
  • Team: 15. Luke Morahan, 14. Dom Shipperley, 13. Anthony Faingaa, 12. Mike Harris, 11. Digby Ioane, 10. Ben Lucas, 9. Will Genia, 8. Scott Higginbotham, 7. Liam Gill, 6. Jake Schatz, 5. James Horwill (Captain), 4. Rob Simmons, 3. James Slipper, 2. James Hanson, 1. Ben Daley
  • Replacements: 16. Saia Faingaa, 17. Greg Holmes, 18. Adam Wallace-Harrison, 19. Ed Quirk, 20. Beau Robinson, 21. Nicholas Frisby, 22. Rod Davies
  • Team: 15. Andrew Horrell, 14. Lelia Masaga, 13. Richard Kahui, 12. Sonny Bill Williams, 11. Asaeli Tikoirotuma, 10. Aaron Cruden, 9. Brendon Leonard, 8. Alex Bradley, 7. Tanerau Latimer, 6. Liam Messam, 5. Michael Fitzgerald, 4. Craig Clarke (Captain), 3. Ben Tameifuna, 2. Mahonri Schwalger, 1. Sona Taumalolo
  • Replacements: 16. Hikawera Elliott, 17. Toby Smith, 18. Kane Thompson, 19. Sam Cane, 20. Augustine Pulu, 21. Jackson Willison, 22. Robbie Robinson

 

**************************************

 

Super Rugby Teams – Week 11

Hurricanes

Blues

04 May at 09:35
  • Team: 15. André Taylor, 14. Cory Jane, 13. Conrad Smith (Captain), 12. Tim Bateman, 11. Julian Savea, 10. Beauden Barrett, 9. TJ Perenara, 8. Victor Vito, 7. Karl Lowe, 6. Faifili Levave, 5. Jason Eaton, 4. Jeremy Thrush, 3. Jeffery Toomaga-Allen, 2. Dane Coles, 1. Ben May
  • Replacements: 16. Motu Matu’u, 17. Reg Goodes, 18. Jack Lam, 19. Brad Shields, 20. Chris Eaton, 21. Charlie Ngatai, 22. Alapati Leiua
  • Team: 15. Hadleigh Parkes, 14. Rene Ranger, 13. Benson Stanley, 12. Ma’a Nonu, 11. George Moala, 10. Michael Hobbs, 9. Piri Weepu, 8. Peter Saili, 7. Luke Braid (Captain), 6. Chris Lowrey, 5. Ali Williams, 4. Filo Paulo, 3. Charlie Faumuina, 2. Tom McCartney, 1. Tevita Mailau
  • Replacements: 16. James Parsons, 17. Angus Ta’avao, 18. Liaki Moli, 19. Daniel Braid, 20. Alby Mathewson, 21. Lachie Munro, 22. David Raikuna

Rebels

Vodacom Bulls

04 May at 11:40
  • Team: 15. Julian Huxley, 14. Mark Gerrard, 13. Mitch Inman, 12. Lachlan Mitchell, 11. Cooper Vuna, 10. Kurtley Beale, 9. Nick Phipps, 8. Gareth Delve (Captain), 7. Tim Davidson, 6. Luke Jones, 5. Hugh Pyle, 4. Cadeyrn Neville, 3. Rodney Blake, 2. Ged Robinson, 1. Nic Henderson
  • Replacements: 16. Adam Freier, 17. Jono Owen, 18. Alister Campbell, 19. Ryan Hodson, 20. Richard Kingi, 21. James Hilgendorf, 22. Stirling Mortlock
  • Team: 15. Zane Kirchner, 14. Akona Ndungane, 13. JJ Engelbrecht, 12. Wynand Olivier, 11. Bjorn Basson, 10. Morné Steyn, 9. Francois Hougaard, 8. Pierre Spies (Captain), 7. Jacques Potgieter, 6. CJ Stander, 5. Juandré Kruger, 4. Flip van der Merwe, 3. Werner Kruger, 2. Chiliboy Ralepelle, 1. Dean Greyling
  • Replacements: 16. Willie Wepener, 17. Frik Kirsten, 18. Wilhelm Steenkamp, 19. Arno Botha, 20. Jano Vermaak, 21. Louis Fouché, 22. Johann Sadie

Chiefs

MTN Lions

05 May at 09:35
  • Team: 15. Andrew Horrell, 14. Lelia Masaga, 13. Richard Kahui, 12. Sonny Bill Williams, 11. Asaeli Tikoirotuma, 10. Aaron Cruden, 9. Brendon Leonard, 8. Kane Thompson, 7. Sam Cane, 6. Tanerau Latimer, 5. Michael Fitzgerald, 4. Craig Clarke (Captain), 3. Ben Tameifuna, 2. Hikawera Elliott, 1. Toby Smith
  • Replacements: 16. Mahonri Schwalger, 17. Sona Taumalolo, 18. Alex Bradley, 19. Scott Waldrom, 20. Tawera Kerr-Barlow, 21. Jackson Willison, 22. Maritino Nemani
  • Team: 15. Andries Coetzee, 14. Deon van Rensburg, 13. Jaco Taute, 12. Alwyn Hollenbach, 11. Lionel Mapoe, 10. Elton Jantjies, 9. Ross Cronje, 8. Joshua Strauss (Captain), 7. Grant Hattingh, 6. Derick Minnie, 5. Ruan Botha, 4. Franco van der Merwe, 3. Patric Celliers, 2. Callie Visagie, 1. Caylib Oosthuizen / JC Janse van Rensburg
  • Replacements: 16. Martin Bezuidenhout, 17. CJ van der Linde, 18. Cobus Grobbelaar, 19. Jaco Kriel, 20. Tian Meyer, 21. James Kamana, 22. Michael Killian

Brumbies

Waratahs

05 May at 11:40
  • Team: 15. Jesse Mogg, 14. Henry Speight, 13. Andrew Smith, 12. Pat McCabe, 11. Joseph Tomane, 10. Christian Lealiifano, 9. Nic White, 8. Fotu Auelua, 7. Michael Hooper, 6. Ben Mowen (Captain), 5. Sam Carter, 4. Scott Fardy, 3. Dan Palmer, 2. Stephen Moore, 1. Ben Alexander
  • Replacements: 16. Anthony Hegarty, 17. Ruaidhri Murphy, 18. Peter Kimlin, 19. Ita Vaea, 20. Ian Prior, 21. Robbie Coleman, 22. Tevita Kuridrani
  • Team: 15. Adam Ashley-Cooper, 14. Afa Pakalani, 13. Tom Kingston, 12. Tom Carter, 11. Peter Betham, 10. Berrick Barnes, 9. Brendan McKibbin, 8. Wycliff Palu, 7. Jono Jenkins, 6. Dave Dennis, 5. Kane Douglas, 4. Sitaleki Timani, 3. Sekope Kepu, 2. Tatafu Polota-Nau, 1. Benn Robinson (Captain)
  • Replacements: 16. John Ulugia, 17. Jeremy Tilse, 18. Dean Mumm, 19. Lopeti Timani, 20. Rocky Elsom, 21. Sarel Pretorius, 22. Daniel Halangahu

Sharks

Highlanders

05 May at 17:05
  • Team: 15. JP Pietersen, 14. Louis Ludik, 13. Paul Jordaan, 12. Tim Whitehead, 11. Lwazi Mvovo, 10. Patrick Lambie, 9. Charl McLeod, 8. Keegan Daniel (Captain), 7. Marcell Coetzee, 6. Jacques Botes, 5. Anton Bresler, 4. Steven Sykes, 3. Jannie du Plessis, 2. Bismarck du Plessis, 1. Tendai Mtawarira
  • Replacements: 16. Craig Burden, 17. Wiehahn Herbst, 18. Pieter-Steph du Toit, 19. Jean Deysel, 20. Ryan Kankowski, 21. Frederic Michalak, 22. Meyer Bosman
  • Team: 15. Ben R Smith, 14. Siale Piutau, 13. Tamati Ellison, 12. Shaun Treeby, 11. Hosea Gear, 10. Mike Delany, 9. Aaron Smith, 8. Nasi Manu, 7. Doug Tietjens, 6. Adam Thomson, 5. Jarrad Hoeata, 4. Josh Bekhuis, 3. Chris King, 2. Andrew Hore, 1. Jamie MacKintosh (Captain)
  • Replacements: 16. Jason Rutledge, 17. Ma’afu Fia, 18. Culum Retallick, 19. Elliot Dixon, 20. Jimmy Cowan, 21. Chris Noakes, 22. Kurt Baker

Toyota Cheetahs

Force

05 May at 19:10
  • Team: 15. Hennie Daniller, 14. Cameron Jacobs, 13. Robert Ebersohn, 12. Andries Strauss, 11. Willie Le Roux, 10. Sias Ebersohn, 9. Tewis de Bruyn, 8. Heinrich Brussow, 7. Philip Van der Walt, 6. Justin Downey, 5. Izak van der Westhuizen, 4. George Earle, 3. WP Nel, 2. Adriaan Strauss (Captain), 1. Coenie Oosthuizen
  • Replacements: 16. Hercu Liebenberg, 17. Trevor Nyakane, 18. Andries Ferreira, 19. Ashley Johnson, 20. Piet van Zyl, 21. Riaan Smit, 22. Philip Snyman
  • Team: 15. Alifeleti (Alfi) Mafi, 14. Samu Wara, 13. Nick Cummins, 12. Winston Stanley, 11. Napolioni Nalaga, 10. David Harvey, 9. Brett Sheehan, 8. Matthew Hodgson, 7. David Pocock (Captain), 6. Richard Brown, 5. Nathan Sharpe, 4. Toby Lynn, 3. Salesi Ma’afu, 2. Nathan Charles, 1. Pekahou Cowan
  • Replacements: 16. Elvis Taione, 17. Salesi Manu, 18. Phoenix Battye, 19. Locky McCaffrey, 20. Josh Holmes, 21. Ben Seymour, 22. Rory Sidey

Crusaders

Reds

06 May at 06:00
  • Team: 15. Israel Dagg, 14. Sean Maitland, 13. Robert Fruean, 12. Dan Carter, 11. Zac Guildford, 10. Tom Taylor, 9. Andy Ellis, 8. Kieran Read (Captain), 7. Matt Todd, 6. George Whitelock, 5. Tom Donnelly, 4. Luke Romano, 3. Owen Franks, 2. Corey Flynn, 1. Ben Franks
  • Replacements: 16. Ben Funnell, 17. Wyatt Crockett, 18. Sam Whitelock, 19. Richie McCaw, 20. Willi Heinz, 21. Ryan Crotty, 22. Tom Marshall
  • Team: 15. Luke Morahan, 14. Dom Shipperley, 13. Anthony Faingaa, 12. Mike Harris, 11. Digby Ioane, 10. Ben Lucas, 9. Will Genia, 8. Scott Higginbotham, 7. Liam Gill, 6. Jake Schatz, 5. James Horwill (Captain), 4. Rob Simmons, 3. James Slipper, 2. James Hanson, 1. Greg Holmes
  • Replacements: 16. Saia Faingaa, 17. Albert Anae, 18. Adam Wallace-Harrison, 19. Radike Samo, 20. Ed Quirk, 21. Nick Frisby, 22. Rod Davies

 

**************************************

 

Super Rugby Teams – Week 10

Blues

Reds

27 April at 09:35
  • Team: 15. Hadleigh Parkes, 14. George Moala, 13. Rene Ranger, 12. Ma’a Nonu, 11. Rudi Wulf, 10. Gareth Anscombe, 9. Piri Weepu, 8. Peter Saili, 7. Luke Braid (Captain), 6. Daniel Braid, 5. Ali Williams, 4. Filo Paulo, 3. Charlie Faumuina, 2. Tom McCartney, 1. Tevita Mailau
  • Replacements: 16. James Parsons, 17. Pauliasi Manu, 18. Liaki Moli, 19. Chris Lowrey, 20. Alby Mathewson, 21. Michael Hobbs, 22. Benson Stanley
  • Team: 15. Luke Morahan, 14. Rod Davies, 13. Digby Ioane, 12. Mike Harris, 11. Dom Shipperley, 10. Ben Lucas, 9. Will Genia, 8. Scott Higginbotham, 7. Liam Gill, 6. Beau Robinson, 5. James Horwill (Captain), 4. Rob Simmons, 3. James Slipper, 2. James Hanson, 1. Ben Daley
  • Replacements: 16. Albert Anae, 17. Greg Holmes, 18. Adam Wallace-Harrison, 19. Ed Quirk, 20. Jake Schatz, 21. Nick Frisby, 22. Anthony Faingaa

MTN Lions

Brumbies

27 April at 19:10
  • Team: 15. Andries Coetzee, 14. Deon van Rensburg, 13. Jaco Taute, 12. Alwyn Hollenbach, 11. Lionel Mapoe, 10. Elton Jantjies, 9. Tian Meyer, 8. Joshua Strauss (Captain), 7. Derick Minnie, 6. Cobus Grobbelaar, 5. Franco van der Merwe, 4. Hendrik Roodt, 3. Patric Cilliers, 2. Callie Visagie, 1. Caylib Oosthuizen
  • Replacements: 16. Martin Bezuidenhout, 17. Jacobie Adriaans, 18. Grant Hattingh, 19. Christo le Roux, 20. Ross Cronje, 21. Butch James, 22. Michael Killian
  • Team: 15. Jesse Mogg, 14. Henry Speight, 13. Andrew Smith, 12. Pat McCabe, 11. Joseph Tomane, 10. Christian Lealiifano, 9. Nic White, 8. Fotu Auelua, 7. Michael Hooper, 6. Peter Kimlin, 5. Leon Power, 4. Scott Fardy, 3. Ben Alexander, 2. Stephen Moore (Captain), 1. Ruaidhri Murphy
  • Replacements: 16. Anthony Hegarty, 17. Scott Sio, 18. Sam Carter, 19. Ita Vaea, 20. Ian Prior, 21. Robbie Coleman, 22. Tevita Kuridrani

Chiefs

Hurricanes

28 April at 09:35
  • Team: 15. Andrew Horrell, 14. Lelia Masaga, 13. Richard Kahui, 12. Sonny Bill Williams, 11. Tim Nanai Williams, 10. Aaron Cruden, 9. Brendon Leonard, 8. Alex Bradley, 7. Tanerau Latimer, 6. Liam Messam (Captain), 5. Brodie Retallick, 4. Craig Clarke, 3. Ben Tameifuna, 2. Hika Elliott, 1. Arizona Taumalolo
  • Replacements: 16. Mahonri Schwalger, 17. Toby Smith, 18. Michael Fitzgerald, 19. Sam Cane, 20. Augustine Pulu, 21. Jackson Willison, 22.Asaeli Tikoirotuma
  • Team: 15. André Taylor, 14. Cory Jane, 13. Conrad Smith (Captain), 12. Tim Bateman, 11. Julian Savea, 10. Beauden Barrett, 9. TJ Perenara, 8. Victor Vito, 7. Karl Lowe, 6. Faifili Levave, 5. Jason Eaton, 4. Jeremy Thrush, 3. Jeffery Toomaga-Allen, 2. Dane Coles, 1. Ben May
  • Replacements: 16. Motu Matu’u, 17. Norman Reginald (Reg) Goodes, 18. Mark Reddish, 19. Jack Lam, 20. Chris Eaton, 21. Charlie Ngatai, 22. Alapati Leiua

Force

DHL Stormers

28 April at 11:40
  • Team: 15. Alfi Mafi, 14. Rory Sidey, 13. Nick Cummins, 12. Winston Stanley, 11. Napolioni Nalaga, 10. David Harvey, 9. Brett Sheehan, 8. Ben McCalman, 7. David Pocock (Captain), 6. Matt Hodgson, 5. Nathan Sharpe, 4. Toby Lynn, 3. Salesi Ma’afu, 2. Nathan Charles, 1. Pek Cowan.
  • Replacements: 16. Elvis Taione, 17. Salesi Manu, 18. Phoenix Battye, 19. Richard Brown, 20. Josh Holmes, 21. Ben Seymour, 22. Samu Wara
  • Team: 15. Joe Pietersen, 14. Gerhard van den Heever, 13. Bryan Habana, 12. Juan de Jongh, 11. Danie Poolman, 10. Peter Grant, 9. Dewaldt Duvenage, 8. Nizaam Carr, 7. Rynhardt Elstadt, 6. Siya Kolisi, 5. Andries Bekker (Captain), 4. De Kock Steenkamp, 3. Frans Malherbe, 2. Tiaan Liebenberg, 1. Steven Kitshoff
  • Replacements: 16. Sarra Ntubeni, 17. Brok Harris, 18. Don Armand, 19. Deon Fourie, 20. Louis Schreuder, 21. Burton Francis, 22. JP du Plessis

Toyota Cheetahs

Highlanders

28 April at 17:05
  • Team: 15. Hennie Daniller, 14. Cameron Jacobs, 13. Robert Ebersohn, 12. Andries Strauss, 11. Willie le Roux, 10. Johan Goosen, 9. Tewis de Bruyn, 8. Philip van der Walt, 7. Justin Downey, 6. Heinrich Brüssow, 5. Izak van der Westhuizen, 4. Andries Ferreira, 3. WP Nel, 2. Adriaan Strauss (Captain), 1. Coenie Oosthuizen
  • Replacements: 16. Hercu Liebenberg, 17. Trevor Nyakane, 18. George Earle, 19. Ashley Johnson, 20. Piet van Zyl, 21. Sias Ebersohn, 22. Philip Snyman
  • Team: 15. Ben R Smith, 14. Buxton Popoalii, 13. Tamati Ellison, 12. Shaun Treeby, 11. Hosea Gear, 10. Mike Delany, 9. Aaron Smith, 8. Nasi Manu, 7. James Haskell, 6. Adam Thomson, 5. Jarrad Hoeata, 4. Josh Bekhuis, 3. Chris King, 2. Andrew Hore, 1. Jamie MacKintosh (Captain)
  • Replacements: 16. Jason Rutledge, 17. Ma’afu Fia, 18. Culum Retallick, 19. Doug Tietjens, 20. Jimmy Cowan, 21. Chris Noakes, 22. Siale Piutau

Waratahs

Crusaders

29 April at 08:10
  • Team: 15. Berrick Barnes, 14. Tom Kingston, 13. Adam Ashley-Cooper, 12. Tom Carter, 11. Afa Pakalani, 10. Daniel Halangahu, 9. Brendan McKibbin, 8. Wycliff Palu, 7. Rocky Elsom, 6. Dave Dennis, 5. Kane Douglas, 4. Dean Mumm, 3. Sekope Kepu, 2. Tatafu Polota-Nau, 1. Benn Robinson (Captain)
  • Replacements: 16. John Ulugia, 17. Jeremy Tilse, 18. Sitaleki Timani, 19. Lopeti Timani, 20. Jono Jenkins, 21. Sarel Pretorius, 22. Peter Betham
  • Team: 15. Israel Dagg, 14. Adam Whitelock, 13. Robert Fruean, 12. Dan Carter, 11. Zac Guildford, 10. Tom Taylor, 9. Andy Ellis, 8. Kieran Read (Captain), 7. Matt Todd, 6. George Whitelock, 5. Luke Romano, 4. Tom Donnelly, 3. Owen Franks, 2. Corey Flynn, 1. Ben Franks
  • Replacements: 16. Ben Funnell, 17. Wyatt Crockett, 18. Sam Whitelock, 19. Richie McCaw, 20. Willi Heinz, 21. Ryan Crotty, 22. Tom Marshall

 

**************************************

 

Super Rugby Teams – Week 9

Highlanders

Blues

20 April at 09:35
  • Team: 15. Tamati Ellison, 14. Kade Poki, 13. Phil Burleigh, 12. Shaun Treeby, 11. Hosea Gear, 10. Mike Delany, 9. Aaron Smith, 8. Nasi Manu, 7. James Haskell, 6. Adam Thomson, 5. Jarrad Hoeata, 4. Josh Bekhuis, 3. Chris King, 2. Andrew Hore, 1. Jamie MacKintosh (Captain)
  • Replacements: 16. Jason Rutledge, 17. Ma’afu Fia, 18. Culum Retallick, 19. Doug Tietjens, 20. Jimmy Cowan, 21. Chris Noakes, 22. Kurt Baker
  • Team: 15. Hadleigh Parkes, 14. George Moala, 13. Rene Ranger, 12. Ma’a Nonu, 11. Benson Stanley, 10. Gareth Anscombe, 9. Alby Mathewson, 8. Peter Saili, 7. Luke Braid (Captain), 6. Chris Lowrey, 5. Ali Williams, 4. Filo Paulo, 3. Charlie Faumuina, 2. Tom McCartney, 1. Tony Woodcock
  • Replacements: 16. James Parsons, 17. Tevita Mailau, 18. Liaki Moli, 19. Daniel Braid, 20. Piri Weepu, 21. Michael Hobbs, 22. David Raikuna

Reds

DHL Stormers

20 April at 11:40
  • Team: 15. Luke Morahan, 14. Rod Davies, 13. Ben Tapuai, 12. Mike Harris, 11. Dom Shipperley, 10. Sam Lane, 9. Will Genia, 8. Radike Samo, 7. Beau Robinson, 6. Scott Higginbotham, 5. James Horwill (Captain), 4. Rob Simmons, 3. James Slipper, 2. James Hanson, 1. Ben Daley
  • Replacements: 16. Albert Anae, 17. Greg Holmes, 18. Van Humphries, 19. Jake Schatz, 20. Liam Gill, 21. Ben Lucas, 22. Nick Frisby
  • Team: 15. Johan Pietersen, 14. Gerhard van den Heever, 13. Bryan Habana, 12. Juan de Jongh, 11. Gio Aplon, 10. Peter Grant, 9. Dewaldt Duvenage, 8. Duane Vermeulen (Captain), 7. Rynhardt Elstadt, 6. Siya Kolisi, 5. De Kock Steenkamp, 4. Eben Etzebeth, 3. Brok Harris, 2. Tiaan Liebenberg, 1. Steven Kitshoff
  • Replacements: 16. Deon Fourie, 17. Frans Malherbe, 18. Nick Koster, 19. Nizaam Carr, 20. Louis Schreuder, 21. Burton Francis, 22. JP du Plessis

Hurricanes

Crusaders

21 April at 09:35
  • Team: 15. André Taylor, 14. Cory Jane, 13. Conrad Smith (Captain), 12. Tim Bateman, 11. Julian Savea, 10. Beauden Barrett, 9. TJ Perenara, 8. Victor Vito, 7. Karl Lowe, 6. Faifili Levave, 5. Jason Eaton, 4. Jeremy Thrush, 3. Jeffery Toomaga-Allen, 2. Dane Coles, 1. Ben May
  • Replacements: 16. Motu Matu’u, 17. Michael Bent, 18. James Broadhurst, 19. Jack Lam, 20. Chris Eaton, 21. Tusi Pisi, 22. Alapati Leiua
  • Team: 15. Israel Dagg, 14. Adam Whitelock, 13. Robert Fruean, 12. Dan Carter, 11. Zac Guildford, 10. Tom Taylor, 9. Andy Ellis, 8. Kieran Read (Captain), 7. Matt Todd, 6. George Whitelock, 5. Sam Whitelock, 4. Tom Donnelly, 3. Ben Franks, 2. Corey Flynn, 1. Wyatt Crockett
  • Replacements: 16. Quentin MacDonald, 17. Owen Franks, 18. Luke Romano, 19. Luke Whitelock, 20. Willi Heinz, 21. Ryan Crotty, 22. Tom Marshall

Waratahs

Rebels

21 April at 11:40
  • Team: 15. Bernard Foley, 14. Tom Kingston, 13. Rob Horne, 12. Tom Carter, 11. Adam Ashley-Cooper, 10. Berrick Barnes, 9. Brendan McKibbin, 8. Wycliff Palu, 7. Chris Alcock, 6. Dave Dennis, 5. Kane Douglas, 4. Dean Mumm, 3. Sekope Kepu, 2. Tatafu Polota-Nau, 1. Benn Robinson (Captain)
  • Replacements: 16. John Ulugia, 17. Paddy Ryan, 18. Sitaleki Timani, 19. Lopeti Timani, 20. Rocky Elsom, 21. Sarel Pretorius, 22. Daniel Halangahu
  • Team: 15. Kurtley Beale, 14. Lachlan Mitchell, 13. Lloyd Johansson, 12. James O’Connor, 11. Mark Gerrard, 10. Danny Cipriani, 9. Nick Phipps, 8. Gareth Delve (Captain), 7. Michael Lipman, 6. Jarrod Saffy, 5. Hugh Pyle, 4. Luke Jones, 3. Rodney Blake, 2. Ged Robinson, 1. Nic Henderson
  • Replacements: 16. Luke Holmes, 17. Jono Owen, 18. Al Campbell, 19. Tim Davidson, 20. Richard Kingi, 21. Julian Huxley, 22. Cooper Vuna

Sharks

Chiefs

21 April at 17:05
  • Team: 15. Riaan Viljoen, 14. Louis Ludik, 13. JP Pietersen, 12. Tim Whitehead, 11. Lwazi Mvovo, 10. Patrick Lamb, 9. Charl McLeod, 8. Keegan Daniel (c), 7. Willem Alberts, 6. Jacques Botes, 5. Anton Bristlier, 4. Steven Sykes, 3. Jannie du Plessis, 2. Bismarck du Plessis. 1. Dale Chadwick
  • Replacements: 16. Craig Burden, 17. Wiehahn Herbst, 18. Pieter-Steph du Toit, 19. Jean Deysel, 20. Marcell Coetzee, 21. Frederic Michalak, 22. Meyer Bosman
  • Team: 15. Andrew Horrell, 14. Lelia Masaga, 13. Richard Khaki, 12. Sonny Bill Williams, 11. Asaeli Tikoirotuma, 10. Aaron Cruden, 9. Tawera Kerr-Barlow, 8. Alex Bradley, 7. Sam Cane, 6. Liam Messam, 5. Brodie Retallick, 4. Craig Clarke (c), 3. Ben Tameifuna, 2. Mahonri Schwalger, 1. Arizona Taumalolo
  • Replacements: 16. Hika Elliot, 17. Josh Hohneck, 18. Michael Fitzgerald, 19. Tanerau Latimer, 20. Augustine Pulu, 21. Jackson Willison, 22. Robbie Robinson

Vodacom Bulls

Brumbies

21 April at 19:10
  • Team: 15. Zane Kirchner, 14. Akona Ndungane, 13. JJ Engelbrecht, 12. Wynand Olivier, 11. Bjorn Basson, 10. Morne Steyn, 9. Francois Hougaard, 8. Pierre Spies (Captain), 7. Jacques Potgieter, 6. CJ Stander, 5. Juandre Kruger, 4. Wilhelm Steenkamp, 3. Werner Kruger, 2. Chiliboy Ralepelle, 1. Dean Greyling
  • Replacements: 16. Bongi Mbonambi, 17. Frik Kirsten, 18. Gerrit-Jan van Velze, 19. Arno Botha, 20. Jano Vermaak, 21. Louis Fouche, 22. Johann Sadie
  • Team: 15. Jesse Mogg, 14. Henry Speight, 13. Andrew Smith, 12. Pat McCabe, 11. Joseph Tomane, 10. Christian Lealiifano, 9. Nic White, 8. Fotu Auelua, 7. Michael Hooper, 6. Ben Mowen (Captain), 5. Sam Carter, 4. Scott Fardy, 3. Dan Palmer, 2. Stephen Moore, 1. Ben Alexander
  • Replacements: 16. Anthony Hegarty, 17. Ruaidhri Murphy, 18. Peter Kimlin, 19. Ita Vaea, 20. Ian Prior, 21. Robbie Coleman, 22. Tevita Kuridrani

 

**************************************

 

Super Rugby Teams – Week 8

Blues

Sharks

13 April at 09:35
  • Team: 15. Rudi Wulf, 14. Hadleigh Parkes, 13. Benson Stanley, 12. Ma’a Nonu, 11. Rene Ranger, 10. Gareth Anscombe, 9. Alby Mathewson, 8. Chris Lowrey, 7. Daniel Braid, 6. Luke Braid, 5. Filo Paulo, 4. Liaki Moli, 3. Charlie Faumuina, 2. Keven Mealamu (Captain), 1. Tony Woodcock
  • Replacements: 16. Tom McCartney, 17. Tevita Mailau, 18. Ali Williams, 19. Peter Saili, 20. Piri Weepu, 21. Michael Hobbs, 22. George Moala
  • Team: 15. Riaan Viljoen, 14. Louis Ludik, 13. JP Pietersen, 12. Tim Whitehead, 11. Lwazi Mvovo, 10. Patrick Lambie, 9. Charl McLeod, 8. Keegan Daniel (Captain), 7. Jean Deysel, 6. Marcell Coetzee, 5. Anton Bresler, 4. Steven Sykes, 3. Jannie du Plessis, 2. Craig Burden, 1. Dale Chadwick
  • Replacements: 16. Kyle Cooper, 17. Wiehahn Herbst, 18. Jandre Marais, 19. Willem Alberts, 20. Jacques Botes, 21. Meyer Bosman, 22. Frederic Michalak

Force

Waratahs

13 April at 13:10
  • Team: 15. David Harvey, 14. Rory Sidey, 13. Nick Cummins, 12. Winston Stanley, 11. Alfie Mafi, 10. Ben Seymour, 9. Brett Sheehan, 8. Matt Hodgson, 7. David Pocock (capt), 6. Richard Brown, 5. Nathan Sharpe, 4. Toby Lynn, 3. Salesi Ma’afu, 2. Nathan Charles, 1. Pek Cowan.
  • Replacements: 16. Elvis Taione, 17. Kieran Longbottom, 18. Phoenix Battye, 19. Ben McCalman, 20. Josh Holmes, 21. Cameron Shepherd, 22. Patrick Dellit
  • Team: 15. Bernard Foley, 14. Tom Kingston, 13. Rob Horne, 12. Tom Carter, 11. Adam Ashley-Cooper, 10. Berrick Barnes, 9. Brendan McKibbin, 8. Wycliff Palu, 7. Chris Alcock, 6. Dave Dennis, 5. Kane Douglas, 4. Dean Mumm, 3. Sekope Kepu, 2. Tatafu Polota-Nau, 1. Benn Robinson (Captain)
  • Replacements: 16. John Ulugia, 17. Paddy Ryan, 18. Sitaleki Timani, 19. Lopeti Timani, 20. Jono Jenkins, 21. Sarel Pretorius, 22. Daniel Halangahu

Crusaders

DHL Stormers

14 April at 09:35
  • Team: 15. Israel Dagg, 14. Sean Maitland, 13. Robbie Fruean, 12. Dan Carter, 11. Zac Guildford, 10. Tom Taylor, 9. Andy Ellis, 8. Kieran Read, 7. Matt Todd, 6. George Whitleock, 5. Sam Whitelock, 4. Tom Donnelly, 3. Ben Franks, 2. Corey Flynn, 1. Wyatt Crocket.
  • Replacements: 16. Quentin MacDonald, 17. Owen Franks, 18. Luke Romano, 19. Luke Whitelock, 20. Willi Hienz, 21. Ryan Crotty, 22. Tom Mar
  • Team: 15. Joe Pietersen, 14. Gerhard van den Heever, 13. Juan de Jongh, 12. Jean De Villiers (Captain), 11. Bryan Habana, 10. Peter Grant, 9. Dewaldt Duvenage, 8. Duane Vermeulen, 7. Rynhardt Elstadt, 6. Siya Kolisi, 5. Andries Bekker, 4. Eben Etzebeth, 3. Brok Harris, 2. Tiaan Liebenberg, 1. Steven Kitshoff
  • Replacements: 16. Deon Fourie, 17. Frans Malherbe, 18. De Kock Steenkamp, 19. Nizaam Carr, 20. Louis Schreuder, 21. Burton Francis, 22. Gio Aplon/JP du Plessis

Brumbies

Rebels

14 April at 11:40
  • Team: 15. Jesse Mogg, 14. Joe Tomane, 13. Tevita Kuridrani, 12. Pat McCabe, 11. Henry Speight, 10. Christian Lealiifano, 9. Nic White, 8. Fotu Auelua, 7. Michael Hooper, 6. Ben Mowen, 5. Sam Carter, 4. Scott Fardy, 3. Dan Palmer, 2. Stephen Moore, 1. Ruaidri Murphy.
  • Replacements: 16. Anthony Hegarty, 17. Ben Alexander, 18. Peter Kimlin, 19. Ita Vaea, 20. Ian Prior, 21. Robbie Coleman, 22. Andrew Smith.
  • Team: 15. Kurtley Beale, 14. Lachlan Mitchell, 13. Mitch Inman, 12. James O’Connor, 11. Mark Gerrard, 10. Danny Cipriano, 9. Nick Phipps, 8. Gareth Delve (c), 7. Jarrod Saffy, 6. Luke Jones, 5. Hugh Pyle (vc), 4. Al Campbell, 3. Rodney Blake, 2. Ged Robinson, 1. Nic Henderson
  • Replacements 16. Luke Holmes, 17. Eddie Aholelei, 18. Michael Lipman, 19. Tim Davidson, 20. Richard Kingi, 21. Julian Huxley, 22. Lloyd Johansson

Toyota Cheetahs

Chiefs

14 April at 17:05
  • Team: 15. Hennie Daniller, 14. Ryno Benjamin, 13. Robert Ebersohn, 12. Andries Strauss (vc), 11. Willie le Roux, 10. Sias Ebersohn, 9. Piet van Zyl, 8. Philip van der Walt, 7. Justin Downey, 6. Heinrich Brüssow, 5. Izak van der Westhuizen, 4. George Earle, 3. WP eNl, 2. Adriaan Strauss ( c ), 1. Coenie Oosthuizen
  • Replacements: 16. Hercu Liebenberg, 17. Trevor Nyakane, 18. Andries Ferreira, 19. Ashley Johnson, 20. Tewis de Bruyn, 21. Johan Goosen, 22. Philip Snyman
  • Team: 15. Andrew Horrell, 14. Lelia Masga, 13. Richard Kahui, 12. Sonny Bill Williams, 11. Tim Nanai-Williams, 10. Aaron Cruden, 9. Tawera Kerr-Barlow, 8. Alex Bradley, 7. Tanerau Latimer, 6. Liam Messam, 5. Brodie Retallic, 4. Craig Clarke (Captain), 3. Ben Tameifuna, 2. Hika Elliot, 1. Arizona Taumalolo
  • Replacements: 16. Mahonri Schwalger, 17. Josh Hohneck, 18. Michael Fitzgerald, 19. Same Cane, 20. Augustine Pulu, 21. Asaeli Tikoirotuma, 22. Robbie Robinson

MTN Lions

Vodacom Bulls

14 April at 19:10
  • Team: 15. Andries Coetzee, 14. Deon van Rensburg, 13. Jaco Taute, 12. Alwyn Hollenbach, 11. James Kamana, 10. Elton Jantjies, 9. Tian Meyer, 8. Joshua Strauss (Captain), 7. Derick Minnie, 6. Cobus Grobbelaar, 5. Franco van der Merwe, 4. Stephan Greeff, 3. Patric Cilliers, 2. Callie Visagie, 1. Caylib Oosthuizen.
  • Replacements: 16. Martin Bezuidenhout, 17. Jacobie Adriaanse/CJ van der Linde, 18. Marius Coetzer, 19. Doppies le Roux, 20. Ross Cronje, 21. Butch James, 22. Lionel Mapoe
  • Team: 15. Zane Kirchner, 14. Akona Ndungane, 13. JJ Engelbrecht, 12. Wynand Olivier, 11. Bjorn Basson, 10. Morné Steyn, 9. Francois Hougaard, 8. Pierre Spies (Captain), 7. Jacques Potgieter, 6. CJ Stander, 5. Wilhelm Steenkamp, 4. Flip van der Merwe, 3. Werner Kruger, 2. Chiliboy Ralepelle, 1. Dean Greyling
  • Replacements: 16. Mbongeni Mbonambi, 17. Frik Kirsten, 18. Juandre Kruger, 19. Arno Botha, 20. Jano Vermaak, 21. Louis Fouche, 22. Johann Sadie

 

**************************************

 

Super Rugby Teams – Week 7

Melbourne Rebels

Blues

05 April at 11:40
  • Team15. Kurtley Beale, 14. Lachlan Mitchell, 13. Mitch Inman, 12. James O’Connor, 11. Mark Gerrard, 10. Danny Cipriani, 9. Nick Phipps, 8. Gareth Delve (c), 7. Michael Lipman, 6. Jarrod Saffy, 5. Hugh Pyle (vc), 4. Luke Jones, 3. Rodney Blake, 2. Adam Freier, 1. Nic Henderson
  • Replacements: 16. Ged Robinson,17. Laurie Weeks,18. Alister Campbell,19. Tim Davidson,20. Richard Kingi,21. Julian Huxley,22. Lloyd Johansson
  • Team: 15. Rudi Wulf,  14. Lachie Munro, 13. Benson Stanley, 12. Ma’a Nonu, 11. Rene Ranger, 10. Gareth Anscombe, 9. Alby Mathewson, 8. Brad Mika, 7. Daniel Braid, 6. Chris Lowrey, 5. Ali Williams, 4. Filo Paulo, 3. Charlie Faumuina, 2. Keven Mealamu (C), 1. Tony Woodcock
  • Replacements: 16. Tom McCartney,17. Tevita Mailau,18. Liaki Moli,19. Dan Pryor ,20. Piri Weepu,21. Michael Hobbs,22. Hadleigh Parkes

Hurricanes

Sharks

06 April at 09:35
  • Team: 15. André Taylor, 14. Cory Jane, 13. Conrad Smith (Captain), 12. Tim Bateman, 11. Julian Savea, 10. Beauden Barrett, 9. TJ Perenara, 8. Faifili Levave, 7. Karl Lowe, 6. Jack Lam, 5. Jason Eaton, 4. James Broadhurst, 3. Jeffery Toomaga-Allen, 2. Dane Coles, 1. Ben May
  • Replacements: 16. Motu Matu’u, 17. Michael Bent, 18. Jeremy Thrush, 19. Mark Reddish, 20. Chris Eaton, 21. Tusi Pisi, 22. Charlie Ngatai
  • Team: 15. Riaan Viljoen, 14. Louis Ludik, 13. JP Pietersen, 12. Tim Whitehead, 11. Lwazi Mvovo, 10. Frederic Michalak, 9. Charl McLeod, 8. Keegan Daniel (Captain), 7. Willem Alberts, 6. Marcell Coetzee, 5. Jandre Marais, 4. Steven Sykes, 3. Jannie du Plessis, 2. Craig Burden, 1. Dale Chadwick
  • Replacements: 16. Bismarck du Plessis, 17. Wiehahn Herbst, 18. Anton Bresler, 19. Jean Deysel, 20. Jacques Botes, 21. Meyer Bosman, 22. Marius Joubert

Reds

Brumbies

06 April at 11:40
  • Team: 15. Luke Morahan, 14. Dom Shipperley, 13. Aidan Toua, 12. Ben Tapuai, 11. Rod Davies, 10. Samuel Thomas Lane, 9. Will Genia, 8. Scott Higginbotham, 7. Liam Gill, 6. Beau Robinson, 5. James Horwill (Captain), 4. Rob Simmons, 3. James Slipper, 2. James Hanson, 1. Ben Daley
  • Replacements: 16. Albert Anae, 17. Greg Holmes, 18. Radike Samo, 19. Van Humphries, 20. Ed Quirk, 21. Nick Frisby, 22. Dallan Murphy
  • Team: 15. Jesse Mogg, 14. Henry Speight, 13. Andrew Smith, 12. Pat McCabe, 11. Joseph Tomane, 10. Christian Lealiifano, 9. Nic White, 8. Ben Mowen (Captain), 7. Ita Vaea, 6. Peter Kimlin, 5. Sam Carter, 4. Leon Power, 3. Dan Palmer, 2. Stephen Moore, 1. Ben Alexander
  • Replacements: 16. Anthony Hegarty, 17. Ruaidhri Murphy, 18. Scott Fardy, 19. Michael Hooper, 20. Ian Prior, 21. Zack Holmes, 22. Tevita Kuridrani

Force

Chiefs

06 April at 13:40
  • Team: 15. David Harvey, 14. Samu Wara, 13. Nick Cummins, 12. Winston Stanley, 11. Alifeleti (Alfi) Mafi, 10. Ben Seymour, 9. Brett Sheehan, 8. Matthew Hodgson, 7. David Pocock (Captain), 6. Richard Brown, 5. Nathan Sharpe, 4. Toby Lynn, 3. Salesi Ma’afu, 2. Nathan Charles, 1. Pekahou Cowan
  • Replacements: 16. Elvis Taione, 17. Kieran Longbottom, 18. Phoenix Battye, 19. Ben McCalman, 20. Josh Holmes, 21. Rory Sidey, 22. Patrick Dellit
  • Team: 15. Robbie Robinson, 14. Lelia Masaga, 13. Richard Kahui, 12. Sonny Bill Williams, 11. Tim Nanai-Williams, 10. Aaron Cruden, 9. Tawera Kerr-Barlow, 8. Kane Thompson, 7. Tanerau Latimer, 6. Liam Messam, 5. Brodie Retallick, 4. Craig Clarke (Captain), 3. Ben Tameifuna, 2. Mahonri Schwalger, 1. Sona Taumalolo
  • Replacements: 16. Hikawera Elliott, 17. Josh Hohneck, 18. Michael Fitzgerald, 19. Sam Cane, 20. Augustine Pulu, 21. Andrew Horrell, 22. Jackson Willison

Highlanders

DHL Stormers

07 April at 09:35
  • Team: 15. Ben R Smith, 14. Kade Poki, 13. Tamati Ellison, 12. Shaun Treeby, 11. Hosea Gear, 10. Chris Noakes, 9. Aaron Smith, 8. Nasi Manu, 7. James Haskell, 6. Adam Thomson, 5. Jarrad Hoeata, 4. Josh Bekhuis, 3. Chris King, 2. Andrew Hore, 1. Jamie MacKintosh (Captain)
  • Replacements: 16. Jason Rutledge, 17. Ma’afu Fia, 18. Culum Retallick, 19. Doug Tietjens, 20. Jimmy Cowan, 21. Phil Burleigh, 22. Buxton Popoalii
  • Team: 15. Johan Pietersen, 14. Gio Aplon, 13. Juan de Jongh, 12. Jean de Villiers (Captain), 11. Bryan Habana, 10. Peter Grant, 9. Dewaldt Duvenage, 8. Duane Vermeulen, 7. Rynhardt Elstadt, 6. Siya Kolisi, 5. Andries Bekker, 4. Eben Etzebeth, 3. Frans Malherbe, 2. Tiaan Liebenberg, 1. Steven Kitshoff
  • Replacements: 16. Deon Fourie, 17. Brok Harris, 18. De Kock Steenkamp, 19. Nick Koster, 20. Louis Schreuder, 21. Burton Francis, 22. Gerhard van den Heever

Toyota Cheetahs

MTN Lions

07 April at 15:00
  • Team: 15. Hennie Daniller, 14. Rayno Benjamin, 13. Robert Ebersohn, 12. Andries Strauss, 11. Willie Le Roux, 10. Johan Goosen, 9. Piet van Zyl, 8. Heinrich Brussow, 7. Philip Van der Walt, 6. Ashley Johnson, 5. Izak van der Westhuizen, 4. George Earle, 3. WP Nel, 2. Adriaan Strauss (Captain), 1. Coenie Oosthuizen
  • Replacements: 16. Hercu Liebenberg, 17. Trevor Nyakane, 18. Andries Ferreira, 19. Justin Downey, 20. Tewis de Bruyn, 21. Sias Ebersohn, 22. Philip Snyman
  • Team: 15. Jaco Taute, 14. Deon van Rensburg, 13. Alwyn Hollenbach, 12. Butch James, 11. Andries Coetzee, 10. Elton Jantjies, 9. Tian Meyer, 8. Joshua Strauss (Captain), 7. Derick Minnie, 6. Cobus Grobbelaar, 5. Franco van der Merwe, 4. Paul Willemse, 3. Pat Cilliers, 2. Martin Bezuidenhout, 1. Caylib Oosthuizen
  • Replacements: 16. Callie Visagie, 17. Ruan Dreyer, 18. Marius Coetzer, 19. Ettienne Oosthuizen, 20. Michael Bondesio, 21. Lionel Mapoe, 22. James Kamana

Vodacom Bulls

Crusaders

07 April at 17:05
  • Team: 15. Zane Kirchner, 14. Akona Ndungane, 13. Johann Sadie, 12. Wynand Olivier, 11. Bjorn Basson, 10. Morné Steyn, 9. Francois Hougaard, 8. Pierre Spies (Captain), 7. Jacques Potgieter, 6. CJ Stander, 5. Juandre Kruger, 4. Flip van der Merwe, 3. Werner Kruger, 2. Chiliboy Ralepelle, 1. Dean Greyling
  • Replacements: 16. Mbongeni Mbonambi, 17. Frik Kirsten, 18. Wilhelm Steenkamp, 19. Arno Botha, 20. Jano Vermaak, 21. Louis Fouche, 22. JJ Engelbrecht
  • Team: 15. Israel Dagg, 14. Sean Maitland, 13. Robert Fruean, 12. Ryan Crotty, 11. Zac Guildford, 10. Dan Carter, 9. Andy Ellis, 8. Kieran Read (Captain), 7. Matt Todd, 6. George Whitelock, 5. Sam Whitelock, 4. Luke Romano, 3. Owen Franks, 2. Corey Flynn, 1. Wyatt Crockett
  • Replacements: 16. Quentin MacDonald, 17. Ben Franks, 18. Tom Donnelly, 19. Luke Whitelock, 20. Willi Heinz, 21. Tom Taylor, 22. Tom Marshall

 

**************************************

 

Super Rugby Teams – Week 6

Highlanders

Rebels

30 March at 08:35
  • Team: 15. Ben R Smith, 14. Kade Poki, 13. Tamati Ellison, 12. Shaun Treeby, 11. Hosea Gear, 10. Chris Noakes, 9. Aaron Smith, 8. Nasi Manu, 7. James Haskell, 6. Adam Thomson, 5. Jarrad Hoeata, 4. Josh Bekhuis, 3. Chris King, 2. Jason Rutledge, 1. Jamie MacKintosh (Captain)
  • Replacements: 16. Brayden Mitchell, 17. Ma’afu Fia, 18. Culum Retallick, 19. Doug Tietjens, 20. Jimmy Cowan, 21. Phil Burleigh, 22. Buxton Popoalii
  • Team: 15. Kurtley Beale, 14. Mark Gerrard, 13. Lachlan Mitchell, 12. Lloyd Johansson, 11. Cooper Vuna, 10. James O`Connor, 9. Nick Phipps, 8. Gareth Delve (Captain), 7. Tom Chamberlain, 6. Jarrod Saffy, 5. Hugh Pyle, 4. Luke Jones, 3. Laurie Weeks, 2. Adam Freier, 1. Nic Henderson
  • Replacements: 16. Ged Robinson, 17. Rodney Blake, 18. Alister Campbell, 19. Michael Lipman, 20. Nick Stirzaker, 21. James Hilgendorf, 22. Julian Huxley

Hurricanes

Toyota Cheetahs

31 March at 06:30
  • Team: 15. André Taylor, 14. Cory Jane, 13. Conrad Smith (Captain), 12. Charlie Ngatai, 11. Julian Savea, 10. Beauden Barrett, 9. TJ Perenara, 8. Brad Shields, 7. Karl Lowe, 6. Faifili Levave, 5. Jason Eaton, 4. James Broadhurst, 3. Jeffery Toomaga-Allen, 2. Dane Coles, 1. Tristan Moran
  • Replacements: 16. Motu Matu’u, 17. Michael Bent, 18. Mark Reddish, 19. Jack Lam, 20. Chris Eaton, 21. Dan Kirkpatrick, 22. Jayden Hayward
  • Team: 15. Hennie Daniller, 14. Rayno Benjamin, 13. Robert Ebersohn, 12. Andries Strauss, 11. Willie Le Roux, 10. Johan Goosen, 9. Piet van Zyl, 8. Heinrich Brussow, 7. Philip Van der Walt, 6. Justin Downey, 5. Izak van der Westhuizen, 4. George Earle, 3. WP Nel, 2. Adriaan Strauss (Captain), 1. Coenie Oosthuizen
  • Replacements: 16. Hercu Liebenberg, 17. Trevor Nyakane, 18. Andries Ferreira, 19. Ashley Johnson, 20. Tewis de Bruyn, 21. Sias Ebersohn, 22. Philip Snyman

Chiefs

Waratahs

31 March at 08:35
  • Team: 15. Robbie Robinson, 14. Asaeli Tikoirotuma, 13. Richard Kahui, 12. Sonny Bill Williams, 11. Tim Nanai-Williams, 10. Aaron Cruden, 9. Tawera Kerr-Barlow, 8. Kane Thompson, 7. Tanerau Latimer, 6. Liam Messam, 5. Brodie Retallick, 4. Craig Clarke (Captain), 3. Ben Tameifuna, 2. Hikawera Elliott, 1. Sona Taumalolo
  • Replacements: 16. Mahonri Schwalger, 17. Josh Hohneck, 18. Michael Fitzgerald, 19. Sam Cane, 20. Augustine Pulu, 21. Andrew Horrell, 22. Lelia Masaga
  • Team: 15. Bernard Foley, 14. Tom Kingston, 13. Rob Horne, 12. Tom Carter, 11. Adam Ashley-Cooper, 10. Berrick Barnes, 9. Brendan McKibbin, 8. Wycliff Palu, 7. Chris Alcock, 6. Dave Dennis, 5. Kane Douglas, 4. Dean Mumm, 3. Sekope Kepu, 2. Tatafu Polota-Nau, 1. Benn Robinson (Captain)
  • Replacements: 16. John Ulugia, 17. Paddy Ryan, 18. Sitaleki Timani, 19. Lopeti Timani, 20. Jono Jenkins, 21. Sarel Pretorius, 22. Daniel Halangahu

Brumbies

Sharks

31 March at 10:40
  • Team: 15. Jesse Mogg, 14. Pat McCabe, 13. Andrew Smith, 12. Christian Lealiifano, 11. Henry Speight, 10. Matt Toomua, 9. Ian Prior, 8. Ben Mowen (Captain), 7. Michael Hooper, 6. Peter Kimlin, 5. Sam Carter, 4. Leon Power, 3. Ben Alexander, 2. Stephen Moore, 1. Ruaidhri Murphy
  • Replacements: 16. Anthony Hegarty, 17. Scott Sio, 18. Scott Fardy, 19. Ita Vaea, 20. Nic White, 21. Zack Holmes, 22. Joseph Tomane
  • Team: 15. Riaan Viljoen, 14. Odwa Ndungane, 13. JP Pietersen, 12. Tim Whitehead, 11. Lwazi Mvovo, 10. Frederic Michalak, 9. Charl McLeod, 8. Keegan Daniel (Captain), 7. Willem Alberts, 6. Marcell Coetzee, 5. Jandre Marais, 4. Steven Sykes, 3. Jannie du Plessis, 2. Bismarck du Plessis, 1. Dale Chadwick
  • Replacements: 16. Craig Burden, 17. Wiehahn Herbst, 18. Anton Bresler, 19. Jean Deysel, 20. Jacques Botes, 21. Meyer Bosman, 22. Louis Ludik

Force

Reds

31 March at 12:40
  • Team: 15. David Harvey, 14. Samu Wera, 13. Nick Cummins, 12. Winston Stanley, 11. Alifeleti (Alfi) Mafi, 10. James Stannard, 9. Brett Sheehan, 8. Matthew Hodgson, 7. David Pocock (Captain), 6. Richard Brown, 5. Nathan Sharpe, 4. Toby Lynn, 3. Salesi Ma’afu, 2. Nathan Charles, 1. Pekahou Cowan
  • Replacements: 16. Elvis Taione, 17. Kieran Longbottom, 18. Phoenix Battye, 19. Ben McCalman, 20. Ben Seymour, 21. Rory Sidey, 22. Kyle Godwin
  • Team: 15. Rod Davies, 14. Dom Shipperley, 13. Joelin Rapana, 12. Ben Tapuai, 11. Luke Morahan, 10. Dallan Murphy, 9. Will Genia, 8. Jake Schatz, 7. Liam Gill, 6. Scott Higginbotham, 5. James Horwill (Captain), 4. Van Humphries, 3. James Slipper, 2. James Hanson, 1. Ben Daley
  • Replacements: 16. Albert Anae, 17. Greg Holmes, 18. Rob Simmons, 19. Ed Quirk, 20. Beau Robinson, 21. Nick Frisby, 22. Nathan Eyres-Brown

MTN Lions

Crusaders

31 March at 17:05
  • Team: 15. James Kamana, 14. Deon van Rensburg, 13. Jaco Taute, 12. Alwyn Hollenbach, 11. Andries Coetzee, 10. Butch James, 9. Tian Meyer, 8. Warren Whiteley, 7. Joshua Strauss (Captain), 6. Derick Minnie, 5. Franco van der Merwe, 4. Marius Coetzer, 3. Patric Cilliers, 2. Callie Visagie, 1. Caylib Oosthuizen
  • Replacements: 16. Martin Bezuidenhout, 17 Jacobie Adriaanse, 18 Stephan Greeff, 19 Cobus Grobbelaar, 20 Ross Cronje, 21 Elton Jantjies, 22 Lionel Mapoe
  • Team: 15. Israel Dagg, 14. Sean Maitland, 13. Robert Fruean, 12. Tom Taylor, 11. Zac Guildford, 10. Dan Carter, 9. Andy Ellis, 8. Kieran Read (Captain), 7. Matt Todd, 6. George Whitelock, 5. Sam Whitelock, 4. Luke Romano, 3. Owen Franks, 2. Corey Flynn, 1. Wyatt Crockett
  • Replacements: 16. Quentin MacDonald, 17. Ben Franks, 18. Tom Donnelly, 19. Luke Whitelock, 20. Willi Heinz, 21. Ryan Crotty, 22. Tom Marshall

DHL Stormers

Vodacom Bulls

31 March at 19:10
  • Team: 15. Johan Pietersen, 14. Gio Aplon, 13. Juan de Jongh, 12. Jean de Villiers (Captain), 11. Bryan Habana, 10. Peter Grant, 9. Dewaldt Duvenage, 8. Duane Vermeulen, 7. Rynhardt Elstadt, 6. Siya Kolisi, 5. Andries Bekker, 4. Eben Etzebeth, 3. Brok Harris, 2. Tiaan Liebenberg, 1. Steven Kitshoff
  • Replacements: 16. Deon Fourie, 17. Frans Malherbe, 18. De Kock Steenkamp, 19. Nick Koster, 20. Louis Schreuder, 21. Burton Francis, 22. Gerhard van den Heever
  • Team: 15. Zane Kirchner, 14. Akona Ndungane, 13. Johann Sadie, 12. Wynand Olivier, 11. Bjorn Basson, 10. Morné Steyn, 9. Francois Hougaard, 8. Pierre Spies (Captain), 7. Jacques Potgieter, 6. CJ Stander, 5. Juandre Kruger, 4. Flip van der Merwe, 3. Werner Kruger, 2. Chiliboy Ralepelle, 1. Dean Greyling
  • Replacements: 16. Mbongeni Mbonambi, 17. Frik Kirsten, 18. Wilhelm Steenkamp, 19. Arno Botha, 20. Jano Vermaak, 21. Louis Fouche, 22. JJ Engelbrecht

 

**************************************

 

Vodacom Super Rugby Teams – Week 5

Blues

Hurricanes

23 March at 08:35
  • Team: 15. Lachie Munro, 14. David Raikuna, 13. Benson Stanley, 12. Ma’a Nonu, 11. Rudi Wulf, 10. Piri Weepu, 9. Alby Mathewson, 8. Brad Mika, 7. Daniel Braid (Captain), 6. Chris Lowrey, 5. Ali Williams, 4. Liaki Moli, 3. Charlie Faumuina, 2. Tom McCartney, 1. Tony Woodcock
  • Replacements: 16. James Parsons, 17. Tevita Mailau, 18. Filo Paulo, 19. Sean Polwart, 20. Gareth Anscombe, 21. Michael Hobbs, 22. Hadleigh Parkes
  • Team: 15. André Taylor, 14. Cory Jane, 13. Conrad Smith (Captain), 12. Tim Bateman, 11. Julian Savea, 10. Beauden Barrett, 9. TJ Perenara, 8. Victor Vito, 7. Jack Lam, 6. Faifili Levave, 5. Jason Eaton, 4. Jeremy Thrush, 3. Jeffery Toomaga-Allen, 2. Dane Coles, 1. Ben May
  • Replacements: 16. Motu Matu’u, 17. Michael Bent, 18. James Broadhurst, 19. Brad Shields, 20. Chris Eaton, 21. Dan Kirkpatrick, 22. Charlie Ngatai

Rebels

Force

23 March at 10:40
  • Team: 15. Richard Kingi, 14. Mark Gerrard, 13. Lachlan Mitchell, 12. James O’Connor, 11. Cooper Vuna, 10. Danny Cipriani, 9. Nick Phipps, 8. Gareth Delve (Captain), 7. Tom Chamberlain, 6. Jarrod Saffy, 5. Hugh Pyle, 4. Luke Jones, 3. Laurie Weeks, 2. Adam Fryer, 1. Nic Henderson
  • Replacements: 16. Ged Robinson, 17. Rodney Blake, 18. Alister Campbell, 19. Tim Davidson, 20. Michael Lipman, 21. Lloyd Johansson, 22. Julian Huxley
  • Team: 15. David Harvey, 14. Nick Cummins, 13. Will Tupou, 12. Rory Sidey, 11. Alifeleti (Alfi) Mafi, 10. James Stannard, 9. Brett Sheehan, 8. Matthew Hodgson, 7. David Pocock (Captain), 6. Angus Cottrell, 5. Nathan Sharpe, 4. Sam Wykes, 3. Salesi Ma’afu, 2. Nathan Charles, 1. Kieran Longbottom
  • Replacements: 16. Ben Whittaker, 17. Pekahou Cowan, 18. Toby Lynn, 19. Richard Brown, 20. Justin Turner, 21. Winston Stanley, 22. Samu Wera

Waratahs

Sharks

24 March at 06:35
  • Team: 15. Bernard Foley, 14. Tom Kingston, 13. Rob Horne, 12. Berrick Barnes, 11. Adam Ashley-Cooper, 10. Daniel Halangahu, 9. Sarel Pretorius, 8. Wycliff Palu, 7. Jono Jenkins, 6. Dave Dennis, 5. Kane Douglas, 4. Dean Mumm, 3. Sekope Kepu, 2. Tatafu Polota-Nau, 1. Benn Robinson (Captain)
  • Replacements: 16. John Ulugia, 17. Paddy Ryan, 18. Sitaleki Timani, 19. Lopeti Timani, 20. Chris Alcock, 21. Brendan McKibbin, 22. Tom Carter
  • Team: 15. Riaan Viljoen, 14. Odwa Ndungane, 13. Tim Whitehead, 12. Meyer Bosman, 11. Lwazi Mvovo, 10. Patrick Lambie, 9. Charl McLeod, 8. Keegan Daniel (Captain), 7. Willem Alberts, 6. Marcell Coetzee, 5. Jandre Marais, 4. Anton Bresler, 3. Jannie du Plessis, 2. Bismarck du Plessis, 1. Dale Chadwick
  • Replacements: 16. Craig Burden, 17. Nick Schonert, 18. Steven Sykes, 19. Jacques Botes, 20. Frederic Michalak, 21. Marius Joubert, 22. Louis Ludik

Crusaders

Toyota Cheetahs

24 March at 08:35
  • Team: 15. Israel Dagg, 14. Sean Maitland, 13. Robert Fruean, 12. Ryan Crotty, 11. Zac Guildford, 10. Tom Taylor, 9. Andy Ellis, 8. Kieran Read (Captain), 7. Matt Todd, 6. Luke Whitelock, 5. Sam Whitelock, 4. Luke Romano, 3. Owen Franks, 2. Corey Flynn, 1. Ben Franks
  • Replacements: 16. Quentin MacDonald, 17. Wyatt Crockett, 18. Ross Kennedy, 19. Brendon O’Connor, 20. Willi Heinz, 21. Dan Carter, 22. Tom Marshall
  • Team: 15. Hennie Daniller, 14. Cameron Jacobs, 13. Robert Ebersohn, 12. Andries Strauss, 11. Willie Le Roux, 10. Johan Goosen, 9. Tewis de Bruyn, 8. Heinrich Brussow, 7. Philip Van der Walt, 6. Davon Raubenheimer, 5. Izak van der Westhuizen, 4. George Earle, 3. WP Nel, 2. Adriaan Strauss (Captain), 1. Trevor Nyakane
  • Replacements: 16. Hercu Liebenberg, 17. Coenie Oosthuizen, 18. Andries Ferreira, 19. Ashley Johnson, 20. Piet van Zyl, 21. Sias Ebersohn, 22. Rayno Benjamin

Brumbies

Highlanders

24 March at 10:40
  • Team: 15. Jesse Mogg, 14. Henry Speight, 13. Andrew Smith, 12. Pat McCabe, 11. Joseph Tomane, 10. Christian Lealiifano, 9. Nic White, 8. Ben Mowen (Captain), 7. Michael Hooper, 6. Peter Kimlin, 5. Sam Carter, 4. Leon Power, 3. Dan Palmer, 2. Stephen Moore, 1. Ben Alexander
  • Replacements: 16. Anthony Hegarty, 17. Ruaidhri Murphy, 18. Scott Fardy, 19. Ita Vaea, 20. Ian Prior, 21. Zack Holmes, 22. Tevita Kuridrani
  • Team: 15. Ben R Smith, 14. Kade Poki, 13. Tamati Ellison, 12. Shaun Treeby, 11. Hosea Gear, 10. Colin Slade, 9. Aaron Smith, 8. Nasi Manu, 7. Doug Tietjens, 6. James Haskell, 5. Culum Retallick, 4. Josh Bekhuis, 3. Chris King, 2. Andrew Hore, 1. Jamie MacKintosh (Captain)
  • Replacements: 16. Jason Rutledge, 17. Bronson Murray, 18. Nick Crosswell, 19. Elliot Dixon, 20. Jimmy Cowan, 21. Chris Noakes, 22. Buxton Popoalii

Vodacom Bulls

Reds

24 March at 17:05
  • Team: 15. Zane Kirchner, 14. Akona Ndungane, 13. Johann Sadie, 12. Wynand Olivier, 11. Bjorn Basson, 10. Morné Steyn, 9. Francois Hougaard, 8. Pierre Spies (Captain), 7. Jacques Potgieter, 6. CJ Stander, 5. Juandre Kruger, 4. Flip van der Merwe, 3. Werner Kruger, 2. Chiliboy Ralepelle, 1. Dean Greyling
  • Replacements: 16. Willie Wepener, 17. Frik Kirsten, 18. Wilhelm Steenkamp, 19. Arno Botha, 20. Jano Vermaak, 21. Louis Fouche, 22. JJ Engelbrecht
  • Team: 15. Rod Davies, 14. Dom Shipperley, 13. Jono Lance, 12. Ben Tapuai, 11. Luke Morahan, 10. Dallan Murphy, 9. Will Genia, 8. Jake Schatz, 7. Beau Robinson, 6. Scott Higginbotham, 5. James Horwill (Captain), 4. Rob Simmons, 3. Greg Holmes, 2. Saia Faingaa, 1. Ben Daley
  • Replacements: 16. James Hanson, 17. James Slipper, 18. Radike Samo, 19. Van Humphries, 20. Liam Gill, 21. Nick Frisby, 22. Nathan Eyres-Brown

MTN Lions

DHL Stormers

24 March at 19:10
  • Team: 15. James Kamana, 14. Deon van Rensburg, 13. Jaco Taute, 12. Doppies la Grange, 11. Andries Coetzee, 10. Butch James, 9. Tian Meyer, 8. Warren Whiteley, 7. Joshua Strauss (Captain), 6. Derick Minnie, 5. Franco van der Merwe, 4. Marius Coetzer, 3. Pat Cilliers, 2. Callie Visagie, 1. Caylib Oosthuizen
  • Replacements: 16. Martin Bezuidenhout, 17. Jacobie Adriaanse, 18. Stephan Greeff, 19. Cobus Grobbelaar, 20. Ross Cronje, 21. Michael Killian, 22. Ruan Combrinck
  • Team: 15. Joe Pietersen, 14. Gio Aplon, 13. Juan de Jongh, 12. Jean de Villiers (Captain), 11. Bryan Habana, 10. Peter Grant, 9. Dewaldt Duvenage, 8. Nick Koster, 7. Duane Vermeulen, 6. Siya Kolisi, 5. Andries Bekker, 4. Eben Etzebeth, 3. Brok Harris, 2. Tiaan Liebenberg, 1. Steven Kitshoff
  • Replacements: 16. Scarra Ntubeni, 17. Frans Malherbe, 18. De Kock Steenkamp, 19. Nizaam Carr, 20. Louis Schreuder, 21. Gary van Aswegen, 22. Gerhard van den Heever

 

**************************************

 

Vodacom Super Rugby Teams – Week 4

Chiefs

Brumbies

16 March at 08:35
  • Team: 15. Robbie Robinson, 14. Richard Kahui, 13. Jackson Willison, 12. Sonny Bill Williams, 11. Tim Nanai-Williams, 10. Aaron Cruden, 9. Tawera Kerr-Barlow, 8. Liam Messam (Captain), 7. Sam Cane, 6. Tanerau Latimer, 5. Brodie Retallick, 4. Craig Clarke, 3. Ben Tameifuna, 2. Mahonri Schwalger, 1. Arizona Taumalolo
  • Replacements: 16. Marcel Cummings-Toone, 17. Josh Hohneck, 18. Kane Thompson, 19. Scott Waldrom, 20. Augustine Pulu, 21. Andrew Horrell, 22. Maritino Nemani
  • Team: 15. Jesse Mogg, 14. Pat McCabe, 13. Andrew Smith, 12. Joe Tomane, 11. Henry Speight, 10. Christian Lealiifano, 9. Ian Prior, 8. Ben Mowen (Captain), 7. Michael Hooper, 6. Scott Fardy, 5. Peter Kimlin, 4. Leon Power, 3. Dan Palmer, 2. Stephen Moore, 1. Ben Alexander
  • Replacements: 16. Anthony Hegarty, 17. Ruaidhri Murphy, 18. Sam Carter, 19. Ita Vaea, 20. Nic White, 21. Zack Holmes, 22. Cam Crawford

DHL Stormers

Blues

16 March at 19:10
  • Team: 15. Johan Pietersen, 14. Gio Aplon, 13. Juan de Jongh, 12. Jean de Villiers (Captain), 11. Bryan Habana, 10. Peter Grant, 9. Dewaldt Duvenage, 8. Nick Koster, 7. Duane Vermeulen, 6. Siya Kolisi, 5. Andries Bekker, 4. Eben Etzebeth, 3. Brok Harris, 2. Tiaan Liebenberg, 1. Steven Kitshoff
  • Replacements: 16. Siyabonga Ntubeni, 17. Frans Malherbe, 18. De Kock Steenkamp, 19. Nizaam Carr, 20. Louis Schreuder, 21. Gary Van Aswegen, 22. Gerhard van den Heever
  • Team: 15. Lachie Munro, 14. David Raikuna, 13. Benson Stanley, 12. Ma’a Nonu, 11. Sherwin Stowers, 10. Gareth Anscombe, 9. Piri Weepu, 8. Chris Lowrey, 7. Daniel Braid, 6. Luke Braid, 5. Ali Williams, 4. Filo Paulo, 3. Charlie Faumuina, 2. Keven Mealamu (Captain), 1. Pauliasi Manu
  • Replacements: 16. Tom McCartney, 17. Tevita Mailau, 18. Brad Mika, 19. Peter Saili, 20. Alby Mathewson, 21. Hadleigh Parkes, 22. Ben Lam

Hurricanes

Highlanders

17 March at 08:35
  • Team: 15. André Taylor, 14. Cory Jane, 13. Conrad Smith (Captain), 12. Tim Bateman, 11. Julian Savea, 10. Beauden Barrett, 9. TJ Perenara, 8. Victor Vito, 7. Jack Lam, 6. Faifili Levave, 5. Jason Eaton, 4. Jeremy Thrush, 3. Jeffery Toomaga-Allen, 2. Dane Coles, 1. Ben May
  • Replacements: 16. Motu Matu’u, 17. Michael Bent, 18. James Broadhurst, 19. Brad Shields, 20. Chris Eaton, 21. Dan Kirkpatrick, 22. Charlie Ngatai
  • Team: 15. Ben R Smith, 14. Kade Poki, 13. Tamati Ellison, 12. Phil Burleigh, 11. Hosea Gear, 10. Colin Slade, 9. Jimmy Cowan, 8. Nasi Manu, 7. John Hardie, 6. Adam Thomson, 5. Nick Crosswell, 4. Josh Bekhuis, 3. Ma’afu Fia, 2. Andrew Hore, 1. Jamie MacKintosh (Captain)
  • Replacements: 16. Jason Rutledge, 17. Bronson Murray, 18. Culum Retallick, 19. James Haskell, 20. Aaron Smith, 21. Chris Noakes, 22. Buxton Popoalii

Waratahs

Force

17 March at 10:40
  • Team: 15. Bernard Foley, 14. Tom Kingston, 13. Rob Horne, 12. Berrick Barnes, 11. Adam Ashley-Cooper, 10. Daniel Halangahu (Captain), 9. Sarel Pretorius, 8. Tevita Metuisela, 7. Jono Jenkins, 6. Dave Dennis, 5. Kane Douglas, 4. Dean Mumm, 3. Sekope Kepu, 2. Tatafu Polota-Nau, 1. Benn Robinson
  • Replacements: 16. John Ulugia, 17. Paddy Ryan, 18. Sitaleki Timani, 19. Lopeti Timani, 20. Chris Alcock, 21. Brendan McKibbin, 22. Tom Carter
  • Team: 15. David Harvey, 14. Samu Wara, 13. Will Tupou, 12. Rory Sidey, 11. Alfie Mafi, 10. James Stannard, 9. Brett Sheehan, 8. Matt Hodgson, 7. David Pocock (Captain), 6. Angus Cottrell, 5. Nathan Sharpe, 4. Sam Wykes, 3. Salesi Ma’afu, 2. Nathan Charles, 1. Pek Cowan
  • Replacements: 16. Ben Whittaker, 17. Kieran Longbottom, 18. Phoenix Battye, 19. Richard Brown, 20. Justin Turner, 21. Ben Seymour, 22. Winston Stanley

Sharks

Reds

17 March at 17:05
  • Team: 15. Riaan Viljoen, 14. Odwa Ndungane, 13. JP Pietersen, 12. Tim Whitehead, 11. Lwazi Mvovo, 10. Patrick Lambie, 9. Charl McLeod, 8. Keegan Daniel (Captain), 7. Willem Alberts, 6. Marcell Coetzee, 5. Anton Bresler, 4. Steven Sykes, 3. Jannie du Plessis, 2. Bismarck du Plessis, 1. Dale Chadwick
  • Replacements: 16. Craig Burden, 17. Wiehahn Herbst, 18. Jandre Marais, 19. Jacques Botes, 20. Frederic Michalak, 21. Meyer Bosman, 22. Louis Ludik
  • Team: 15. Rod Davies, 14. Dom Shipperley, 13. Ben Tapuai, 12. Mike Harris, 11. Digby Ioane, 10. Ben Lucas, 9. Will Genia, 8. Radike Samo, 7. Beau Robinson, 6. Scott Higginbotham, 5. Van Humphries, 4. James Horwill (Captain), 3. James Slipper, 2. James Hanson, 1. Greg Holmes
  • Replacements: 16 Saia Faingaa, 17 Ben Daley, 18 Rob Simmons, 19 Jake Schatz, 20 Liam Gill, 21 Nick Frisby, 22 Luke Morahan

Rebels

Toyota Cheetahs

18 March at 07:10
  • Team: 15. Julian Huxley, 14. Lachlan Mitchell, 13. Mark Gerrard, 12. Lloyd Johansson, 11. Cooper Vuna, 10. James O`Connor, 9. Richard Kingi, 8. Gareth Delve (Captain), 7. Tom Chamberlain, 6. Tim Davidson, 5. Hugh Pyle, 4. Luke Jones, 3. Laurie Weeks, 2. Adam Freier, 1. Nic Henderson
  • Replacements: 16. Ged Robinson, 17. Rodney Blake, 18. Alister Campbell, 19. Jarrod Saffy, 20. Nick Phipps, 21. Daniel Cipriani, 22. James Hilgendorf
  • Team: 15. Hennie Daniller, 14. Cameron Jacobs, 13. Robert Ebersohn, 12. Andries Strauss, 11. Willie le Roux, 10. Johan Goosen, 9. Tewis de Bruyn, 8. Philip van der Walt, 7. Davon Raubenheimer, 6. Heinrich Brussow, 5. Izak van der Westhuizen, 4. George Earle, 3. WP Nel, 2. Adriaan Strauss (Captain), 1. Coenie Oosthuizen
  • Replacements: 16. Hercu Liebenberg, 17. Trevor Nyakane, 18. Justin Downey, 19. Ashley Johnson, 20. Piet van Zyl, 21. Sias Ebersohn, 15. Ryno Benjamin

 

**************************************

 

Vodacom Super Rugby – Week 3

Crusaders

Chiefs

09 March at 08:35
  • Team: 15. Sean Maitland, 14. Israel Dagg, 13. Robbie Fruean, 12. Adam Whitelock, 11. Zac Guildford, 10. Tyler Bleyendaal, 9. Andy Ellis, 8. Kieran Read (Captain), 7. Matt Todd, 6. George Whitelock, 5. Tom Donnelly, 4. Luke Romano, 3. Owen Franks, 2. Corey Flynn, 1. Ben Franks
  • Replacements: 16. Quentin MacDonald, 17. Wyatt Crockett, 18. Sam Whitelock, 19. Luke Whitelock, 20. Willi Heinz, 21. Tom Taylor, 22. Tom Marshall
  • Team: 15. Robbie Robinson, 14. Asaeli Tikoirotuma, 13. Richard Kahui, 12. Sonny Bill Williams, 11. Tim Nanai-Williams, 10. Aaron Cruden, 9. Tawera Kerr-Barlow, 8. Kane Thompson, 7. Tanerau Latimer, 6. Liam Messam (Captain), 5. Brodie Retallick, 4. Craig Clarke, 3. Ben Tameifuna, 2. Mahonri Schwalger, 1. Arizona Taumalolo
  • Replacements: 16. Hika Elliot, 17. Shane Cleaver, 18. Mike Fitzgerald, 19. Sam Cane, 20. Augustine Pulu, 21. Andrew Horrell, 22. Jackson Willison

Force

Hurricanes

09 March at 13:05
  • Team: 15. Cameron Shepherd, 14. Nick Cummins, 13. Patrick Delit, 12. Rory Sidey, 11. Napolioni Nalaga, 10. James Stannard, 9. Brett Sheehan, 8. Matt Hodgson, 7. David Pocock (Captain), 6. Richard Brown, 5. Nathan Sharpe, 4. Toby Lynn, 3. Salesi Ma’afu, 2. Nathan Charles, 1. Kieran Longbottom
  • Replacements: 16. Ben Whittaker, 17. Pek Cowan, 18. Sam Wykes, 19. Angus Cottrell, 20. Justin Turner, 21. Ben Seymour, 22. Alfie Mafi
  • Team: 15. André Taylor, 14. Cory Jane, 13. Conrad Smith (Captain), 12. Tim Bateman, 11. Julian Savea, 10. Beauden Barrett, 9. TJ Perenara, 8. Victor Vito, 7. Jack Lam, 6. Faifili Levave, 5. Jason Eaton, 4. Jeremy Thrush, 3. Jeffery Toomaga-Allen, 2. Dane Coles, 1. Ben May
  • Replacements: 16. Motu Matu’u, 17. Michael Bent, 18. James Broadhurst, 19. Brad Shields, 20. Chris Eaton, 21. Dan Kirkpatrick, 22. Charlie Ngatai

Brumbies

Toyota Cheetahs

10 March at 06:35
  • Team: 15. Jesse Mogg, 14. Henry Speight, 13. Andrew Smith, 12. Christian Lealiifano, 11. Pat McCabe, 10. Matt Toomua, 9. Nic White, 8. Ben Mowen (Captain), 7. Ita Vaea, 6. Peter Kimlin, 5. Ben Hand, 4. Sam Carter, 3. Dan Palmer, 2. Stephen Moore, 1. Ben Alexander
  • Replacements: 16. Anthony Hegarty, 17. Ruaidhri Murphy, 18. Scott Fardy, 19. Michael Hooper, 20. Ian Prior, 21. Zack Holmes, 22. Joseph Toman
  • Team: 15. Hennie Daniller, 14. Cameron Jacobs, 13. Robert Ebersohn, 12. Philip Snyman, 11. Willie Le Roux, 10. Johan Goosen, 9. Tewis de Bruyn, 8. Ashley Johnson, 7. Philip Van der Walt, 6. Heinrich Brussow, 5. Izak van der Westhuizen, 4. George Earle, 3. WP Nel, 2. Adriaan Strauss (Captain), 1. Coenie Oosthuizen
  • Replacements: 16. Hercu Liebenberg, 17. Trevor Nyakane, 18. Davon Raubenheimer, 19. Justin Downey, 20. Piet van Zyl, 21. Sias Ebersohn, 22. Rayno Benjamin

Highlanders

Waratahs

10 March at 08:35
  • Team: 15. Colin Slade, 14. Kade Poki, 13. Tamati Ellison, 12. Phil Burleigh, 11. Hosea Gear, 10. Lima Sopoaga, 9. Aaron Smith, 8. Nasi Manu, 7. John Hardie, 6. Adam Thomson, 5. Nick Crosswell, 4. Josh Bekhuis, 3. Chris King, 2. Andrew Hore, 1. Jamie MacKintosh (Captain)
  • Replacements: 16. Jason Rutledge, 17. Bronson Murray, 18. Culum Retallick, 19. James Haskell, 20. Jimmy Cowan, 21. Kurt Baker, 22. Buxton Popoalii
  • Team: 15. Bernard Foley, 14. Tom Kingston, 13. Rob Horne, 12. Berrick Barnes, 11. Adam Ashley-Cooper, 10. Daniel Halangahu (Captain), 9. Sarel Pretorius, 8. Tevita Metuisela, 7. Patrick McCutcheon, 6. Dave Dennis, 5. Kane Douglas, 4. Dean Mumm, 3. Sekope Kepu, 2. Tatafu Polota-Nau, 1. Benn Robinson
  • Replacements: 16. John Ulugia, 17. Paddy Ryan, 18. Lopeti Timani, 19. Chris Alcock, 20. Brendan McKibbin, 21. Tom Carter, 22. Brackin Karauria-Henry

Reds

Rebels

10 March at 11:10
  • Team: 15. Luke Morahan, 14. Dom Shipperley, 13. Ben Tapuai, 12. Jonathan Lance, 11. Digby Ioane, 10. Mike Harris, 9. Will Genia, 8. Jake Schatz, 7. Liam Gill, 6. Scott Higginbotham, 5. James Horwill (Captain), 4. Rob Simmons, 3. James Slipper, 2. James Hanson, 1. Ben Daley
  • Replacements: 16. Saia Faingaa, 17. Greg Holmes, 18. Van Humphries, 19. Radike Samo, 20. Beau Robinson, 21. Ben Lucas, 22. Rod Davies
  • Team: 15. Kurtley Beale, 14. Mark Gerrard, 13. Mitch Inman, 12. James O’Connor, 11. Cooper Vuna, 10. Danny Cipriani, 9. Richard Kingi, 8. Gareth Delve (Captain), 7. Tom Chamberlain, 6. Tim Davidson, 5. Hugh Pyle, 4. Luke Jones, 3. Laurie Weeks, 2. Adam Freier, 1. Nic Henderson
  • Replacements: 16. Luke Holmes, 17. Rodney Blake, 18. Alister Campbell, 19. Jarrod Saffy, 20. Nick Phipps, 21. Lachlan Mitchell, 22. Julian Huxley

Sharks

MTN Lions

10 March at 17:05
  • Team: 15. Riaan Viljoen, 14. Odwa Ndungane, 13. JP Pietersen, 12. Tim Whitehead, 11. Lwazi Mvovo, 10. Patrick Lambie, 9. Frederic Michalak, 8. Keegan Daniel (Captain), 7. Willem Alberts, 6. Marcell Coetzee, 5. Ross Skeate, 4. Steven Sykes, 3. Wiehahn Herbst, 2. Bismarck du Plessis, 1. Dale Chadwick
  • Replacements: 16. Craig Burden, 17. Jannie du Plessis, 18. Anton Bresler, 19. Jacques Botes, 20. Charl McLeod, 21. Meyer Bosman, 22. Paul Jordaan
  • Team: 15. Jaco Taute, 14. Deon Van Rensburg, 13. Doppies la Grange, 12. Alwyn Hollenbach, 11. Michael Killian, 10. Butch James, 9. Michael Bondesio, 8. Warren Whiteley, 7. Joshua Strauss (Captain), 6. Derick Minnie, 5. Franco van der Merwe, 4. Marius Coetzer, 3. Jacobie Adriaanse, 2. Callie Visagie, 1. Caylib Oosthuizen
  • Replacements: 16. Martin Bezuidenhout, 17. Ruan Dreyer, 18. Stephan Greef, 19. Cobus Grobbleaar, 20. Tian Meyer, 21. Andries Coetzee, 22. James Kamana

Vodacom Bulls

Blues

10 March at 19:10
  • Team: 15. Zane Kirchner, 14. Akona Ndungane, 13. Wynand Olivier, 12. Francois Venter, 11. Bjorn Basson, 10. Morné Steyn, 9. Jano Vermaak, 8. Pierre Spies (Captain), 7. Jacques Potgieter, 6. CJ Stander, 5. Juandré Kruger, 4. Flip van der Merwe, 3. Werner Kruger, 2. Chiliboy Ralepelle, 1. Dean Greyling
  • Replacements: 16. Willie Wepener, 17. Frik Kirsten, 18. Wilhelm Steenkamp, 19. Gerrit-Jan van Velze, 20. Ruan Snyman, 21. Louis Fouché, 22. JJ Engelbrecght
  • Team: 15. Lachie Munro, 14. Sherwin Stowers, 13. Benson Stanley, 12. Ma’a Nonu, 11. Rene Ranger, 10. Gareth Anscombe, 9. Piri Weepu, 8. Chris Lowery, 7. Daniel Braid, 6. Luke Braid, 5. Ali Williams, 4. Anthony Boric, 3. Charlie Faumuina, 2. Keven Mealamu (Captain), 1. Pauliasi Manu
  • Replacements: 16. Tom McCartney, 17. Tevita Mailau, 18. Filo Paulo, 19. Bradley Mika, 20. Alby Mathewson, 21. Hadleigh Parkes, 22. David Raikuna

 

**************************************

 

Vodacom Super Rugby – Week 2

Chiefs

Blues

02 March at 08:35
  • Team: 15. Robbie Robinson, 14. Asaeli Tikoirotuma, 13. Richard Kahui, 12. Sonny Bill Williams, 11. Tim Nanai-Williams, 10. Aaron Cruden, 9. Tawera Kerr-Barlow, 8. Kane Thompson, 7. Tanerau Latimer, 6. Liam Messam, 5. Brodie Retallick, 4. Craig Clarke, 4. Craig Clarke, 3. Ben Tameifuna, 2. Mahonri Schwalger, 1. Arizona Taumalolo
  • Replacements: 16. Hika Elliot, 17. Shane Cleaver, 18. Fritz Lee, 19. Sam Cane, 20. Augustine Pulu, 21. Andrew Horrell, 22. Declan O’Donnell
  • Team: 15. Isaia Toeava, 14. David Raikuna, 13. Rene Ranger, 12. Benson Stanley, 11. Rudi Wulf, 10. Michael Hobbs, 9. Alby Mathewson, 8. Jerome Kaino, 7. Daniel Braid, 6. Chris Lowrey, 5. Ali Williams, 4. Anthony Boric, 3. Tevita Mailau, 2. Keven Mealamu, 1. Tom McCartney
  • Replacements: 16. Pauliasi Manu, 17. Angus Ta’avao (Debut Super Rugby game), 18. Brad Mika, 19. Luke Braid, 20. Piri Weepu, 21. Gareth Anscombe (Debut Super Rugby game), 22. Sherwin Stowers

Rebels

Waratahs

02 March at 10:40
  • Team: 15. Mark Gerrard, 14. Lachlan Mitchell, 13. Mitch Inman, 12. James O`Connor, 11. Cooper Vuna, 10. Daniel Cipriani, 9. Nick Phipps, 8. Gareth Delve, 7. Tom Chamberlain, 6. Luke Jones, 5. Hugh Pyle, 4. Adam Byrnes, 3. Laurie Weeks, 2. Adam Freier, 1. Nic Henderson
  • Replacements: 16. Luke Holmes, 17. Rodney Blake, 18. Alister Campbell, 19. Jarrod Saffy, 20. Richard Kingi, 21. Lloyd Johansson, 22. Julian Huxley
  • Team: 15. Bernard Foley, 14. Tom Kingston, 13. Rob Horne, 12. Tom Carter, 11. Adam Ashley-Cooper, 10. Daniel Halangahu (Captain), 9. Sarel Pretorius, 8. Wycliff Palu, 7. Chris Alcock, 6. Dave Dennis, 5. Kane Douglas, 4. Dean Mumm, 3. Sekope Kepu, 2. Tatafu Polota-Nau, 1. Benn Robinson
  • Replacements: 16. Damien Fitzpatrick, 17. Paddy Ryan, 18. Lopeti Timani, 19. Jono Jenkins, 20. Brendan McKibbin, 21. Brackin Karauria-Henry, 22. Nathan Trist

MTN Lions

Hurricanes

02 March at 19:10
  • Team: 15. Jaco Taute, 14. Deon van Rensburg, 13. Doppies la Grange, 12. Alwyn Hollenbach, 11. Michael Killian, 10. Elton Jantjies, 9. Michael Bondesio, 8. Warren Whiteley, 7. Joshua Strauss (Captain), 6. Derick Minnie, 5. Franco van der Merwe, 4. Stephan Greeff, 3. Pat Cilliers, 2. Callie Visagie, 1. JC Janse van Rensburg
  • Replacements: 16. Martin Bezuidenhout, 17. CJ van der Linde, 18. Marius Coetzer, 19. Cobus Grobbelaar, 20. Tian Meyer, 21. Butch James, 22. James Kamana
  • Team: 15. André Taylor, 14. Cory Jane, 13. Conrad Smith (Captain), 12. Tim Bateman, 11. Alapati Leiua, 10. Beauden Barrett, 9. Chris Eaton, 8. Victor Vito, 7. Jack Lam, 6. Faifili Levave, 5. Jeremy Thrush, 4. Jason Eaton, 3. Ben May, 2. Dane Coles, 1. Tristan Moran
  • Replacements: 16. Motu Motu’u, 17. Jeffery Toomaga-Allen, 18. James Broadhurst, 19. Brad Shields, 20. TJ Perenara, 21. Dan Kirkpatrick, 22. Charlie Ngatai

Highlanders

Crusaders

03 March at 08:35
  • Team: 15. Ben R Smith, 14. Buxton Popoalii, 13. Tamati Ellison, 12. Phil Burleigh, 11. Hosea Gear, 10. Lima Sopoaga, 9. Aaron Smith, 8. Nasi Manu, 7. John Hardie, 6. Adam Thomson, 5. Nick Crosswell, 4. Josh Bekhuis, 3. Chris King, 2. Andrew Hore, 1. Jamie MacKintosh (Captain)
  • Replacements: 16. Jason Rutledge, 17. Bronson Murray, 18. Culum Retallick, 19. James Haskell, 20. Jimmy Cowan, 21. Colin Slade, 22. Telusa Veainu
  • Team: 15. Tom Marshall, 14. Sean Maitland, 13. Robert Fruean, 12. Adam Whitelock, 11. Israel Dagg, 10. Tyler Bleyendaal, 9. Andy Ellis, 8. Kieran Read (Captain), 7. Matt Todd, 6. George Whitelock, 5. Sam Whitelock, 4. Tom Donnelly, 3. Ben Franks, 2. Quentin MacDonald, 1. Wyatt Crockett
  • Replacements: 16. Corey Flynn, 17. Owen Franks, 18. Luke Romano, 19. Luke Whitelock, 20. Willi Heinz, 21. Patrick Osborne, 22. Zac Guildford

Reds

Force

03 March at 10:40
  • Team: 15. Luke Morahan, 14. Dom Shipperley, 13. Ben Tapuai, 12. Jonathan Lance, 11. Digby Ioane, 10. Mike Harris, 9. Will Genia, 8. Radike Samo, 7. Beau Robinson, 6. Jake Schatz, 5. James Horwill (Captain), 4. Rob Simmons, 3. James Slipper, 2. Albert Anae, 1. Ben Daley
  • Replacements: 16. James Hanson, 17. Greg Holmes, 18. Van Humphries, 19. Ed Quirk, 20. Liam Gill, 21. Ben Lucas, 22. Rod Davies
  • Team: 15. Alifeleti (Alfi) Mafi, 14. Nick Cummins, 13. Patrick Dellit, 12. Winston Stanley, 11. Napolioni Nalaga, 10. James Stannard, 9. Brett Sheehan, 8. Ben McCalman, 7. David Pocock (Captain), 6. Matthew Hodgson, 5. Nathan Sharpe, 4. Toby Lynn, 3. Salesi Ma’afu, 2. Nathan Charles, 1. Pekahou Cowan
  • Replacements: 16. Ben Whittaker, 17. Kieran Longbottom, 18. Phoenix Battye, 19. Angus Cottrell, 20. Ben Seymour, 21. Rory Sidey, 22. Samu Wera

Toyota Cheetahs

Vodacom Bulls

03 March at 17:05
  • Team: 15 Hennie Daniller, 14 Rocco Jansen, 13 Robert Ebersohn, 12 Philip Snyman, 11 Willie le Roux, 10 Johan Goosen, 9 Tewis de Bruyn, 8 Davon Raubenheimer, 7 Philip van der Walt, 6 Heinrich Brussow, 5 Izak van der Westhuizen, 4 Andries Ferreira, 3 WP Nel, 2 Adriaan Strauss (captain), 1 Trevor Nyakane
  • Replacements: 16 Hercu Liebenberg, 17 Lourens Adriaanse, 18 Waltie Vermeulen, 19 Ashley Johnson, 20 Piet van Zyl, 21 Sias Ebersohn, 22 Cameron Jacobs
  • Team: 15. Zane Kirchner, 14. Akona Ndungane, 13. Wynand Olivier, 12. Francois Venter, 11. Bjorn Basson, 10. Morné Steyn, 9. Francois Hougaard, 8. Pierre Spies (Captain), 7. Jacques Potgieter, 6. Deon Stegmann, 5. Juandre Kruger, 4. Flip van der Merwe, 3. Werner Kruger, 2. Chiliboy Ralepelle, 1. Dean Greyling
  • Replacements: 16. Willie Wepener, 17. Frik Kirsten, 18. Wilhelm Steenkamp, 19. CJ Stander, 20. Jano Vermaak, 21. Louis Fouche, 22. JJ Engelbrecht

DHL Stormers

Sharks

03 March at 19:10
  • Team: 15. Johan Pietersen, 14. Gio Aplon, 13. Juan de Jongh, 12. Jean de Villiers (Captain), 11. Bryan Habana, 10. Gary Van Aswegen, 9. Dewaldt Duvenage, 8. Nick Koster, 7. Duane Vermeulen, 6. Siya Kolisi, 5. Andries Bekker, 4. Eben Etzebeth, 3. Brok Harris, 2. Tiaan Liebenberg, 1. Steven Kitshoff
  • Replacements: 16. Siyabonga Ntubeni, 17. Frans Malherbe, 18. De Kock Steenkamp, 19. Nizaam Carr, 20. Louis Schreuder, 21. Peter Grant, 22. Gerhard van den Heever
  • Team: 15. Riaan Viljoen, 14. Louis Ludik, 13. JP Pietersen, 12. Meyer Bosman, 11. Lwazi Mvovo, 10. Patrick Lambie, 9. Frederic Michalak, 8. Keegan Daniel (Captain), 7. Marcell Coetzee, 6. Jacques Botes, 5. Ross Skeate, 4. Steven Sykes, 3. Wiehahn Herbst, 2. Bismarck du Plessis, 1. Dale Chadwick
  • Replacements: 16. Craig Burden, 17. Jannie du Plessis, 18. Anton Bresler, 19. Lubabalo Mtembu, 20. Charl McLeod, 21. Marius Joubert, 22. Paul Jordaan

 

**************************************

 

Vodacom Super Rugby – Week 1

Blues

Crusaders

24 February at 08:35
  • Team: 15. Isaia Toeava, 14. David Raikuna, 13. Rene Ranger, 12. Benson Stanley, 11. Rudi Wulf, 10. Michael Hobbs, 9. Alby Mathewson, 8. Jerome Kaino, 7. Daniel Braid, 6. Chris Lowrey, 5. Ali Williams, 4. Anthony Boric, 3. Charlie Faumuina, 2. Keven Mealamu (Captain), 1. Tom McCartney
  • Replacements: 16. Pauliasi Manu, 17. Tevita Mailau, 18. Brad Mika, 19. Luke Braid, 20. Piri Weepu, 21. Hadleigh Parkes, 22. Sherwin Lee Stowers
  • Team: 15. Tom Marshall, 14. Sean Maitland, 13. Robert Fruean, 12. Ryan Crotty, 11. Israel Dagg, 10. Tyler Bleyendaal, 9. Andy Ellis, 8. Kieran Read (Captain), 7. Matt Todd, 6. George Whitelock, 5. Sam Whitelock, 4. Tom Donnelly, 3. Ben Franks, 2. Quentin MacDonald, 1. Wyatt Crockett
  • Replacements: 16. Corey Flynn, 17. Owen Franks, 18. Luke Romano, 19. Luke Whitelock, 20. Willi Heinz, 21. Patrick Osborne, 22. Adam Whitelock

Brumbies

Force

24 February at 10:40
  • Team: 15. Robbie Coleman, 14. Henry Speight, 13. Andrew Smith, 12. Christian Lealiifano, 11. Jesse Mogg, 10. Matt Toomua, 9. Nic White, 8. Ben Mowen (Captain), 7. Ita Vaea, 6. Peter Kimlin, 5. Sam Carter, 4. Leon Power, 3. Dan Palmer, 2. Stephen Moore, 1. Ben Alexander
  • Replacements: 16. Anthony Hegarty, 17. Ruaidhri Murphy, 18. Scott Fardy, 19. Michael Hooper, 20. Ian Prior, 21. Zack Holmes, 22. Joseph Tomane
  • Team: 15. Alifeleti (Alfi) Mafi, 14. Nick Cummins, 13. Winston Stanley, 12. Rory Sidey, 11. Napolioni Nalaga, 10. James Stannard, 9. Brett Sheehan, 8. Ben McCalman, 7. David Pocock (Captain), 6. Matthew Hodgson, 5. Nathan Sharpe, 4. Toby Lynn, 3. Salesi Ma’afu, 2. Nathan Charles, 1. Pekahou Cowan
  • Replacements: 16. Elvis Taione, 17. Kieran Longbottom, 18. Phoenix Battye, 19. Angus Cottrell, 20. Justin Turner, 21. Ben Seymour, 22. Samu Wera

Vodacom Bulls

Sharks

24 February at 19:10
  • Team: 15. Zane Kirchner, 14. Akona Ndungane, 13. Johann Sadie, 12. Francois Venter, 11. Bjorn Basson, 10. Morné Steyn, 9. Francois Hougaard, 8. Pierre Spies (Captain), 7. Jacques Potgieter, 6. Deon Stegmann, 5. Juandre Kruger, 4. Flip van der Merwe, 3. Werner Kruger, 2. Chiliboy Ralepelle, 1. Dean Greyling
  • Replacements: 16. Willie Wepener, 17. Frik Kirsten, 18. Wilhelm Steenkamp, 19. CJ Stander, 20. Jano Vermaak, 21. Louis Fouche, 22. JJ Engelbrecht
  • Team: 15. Riaan Viljoen, 14. Louis Ludik, 13. JP Pietersen, 12. Tim Whitehead, 11. Lwazi Mvovo, 10. Patrick Lambie, 9. Frederic Michalak, 8. Ryan Kankowski (Captain), 7. Marcell Coetzee, 6. Keegan Daniel, 5. Anton Bresler, 4. Steven Sykes, 3. Jannie du Plessis, 2. Bismarck du Plessis, 1. Dale Chadwick
  • Replacements: 16. Craig Burden, 17. Wiehahn Herbst, 18. Ross Skeate, 19. Jacques Botes, 20. Charl McLeod, 21. Meyer Bosman, 22. Paul Abraham Jordaan

Chiefs

Highlanders

25 February at 08:35
  • Team: 15. Robbie Robinson, 14. Lelia Masaga, 13. Richard Kahui, 12. Sonny Bill Williams, 11. Tim Nanai-Williams, 10. Aaron Cruden, 9. Brendon Leonard, 8. Fritz Lee, 7. Sam Cane, 6. Liam Messam (Captain), 5. Brodie Retallick, 4. Craig Clarke, 3. Ben Afeaki, 2. Hikawera Elliott, 1. Sona Taumalolo
  • Replacements: 16. Mahonri Schwalger, 17. Toby Smith, 18. Michael Fitzgerald, 19. Tanerau Latimer, 20. Tawera Kerr-Barlow, 21. Andrew Horrell, 22. Asaeli Tikoirotuma
  • Team: 15. Ben R Smith, 14. Buxton Popoalii, 13. Tamati Ellison, 12. Phil Burleigh, 11. Hosea Gear, 10. Chris Noakes, 9. Jimmy Cowan, 8. Nasi Manu, 7. John Hardie, 6. Adam Thomson, 5. Nick Crosswell, 4. Josh Bekhuis, 3. Chris King, 2. Andrew Hore, 1. Jamie MacKintosh (Captain)
  • Replacements: 16. Jason Rutledge, 17. Bronson Murray, 18. Culum Retallick, 19. James Haskell, 20. Aaron Smith, 21. Lima Sopoaga, 22. Kurt Baker

Waratahs

Reds

25 February at 10:40
  • Team: 15. Adam Ashley-Cooper, 14. Tom Kingston, 13. Rob Horne, 12. Tom Carter, 11. Brackin Karauria-Henry, 10. Daniel Halangahu (Captain), 9. Sarel Pretorius, 8. Wycliff Palu, 7. Chris Alcock, 6. Dave Dennis, 5. Dean Mumm, 4. Kane Douglas, 3. Sekope Kepu, 2. Tatafu Polota-Nau, 1. Benn Robinson
  • Replacements: 16. Damian Fitzpatrick, 17. Paddy Ryan, 18. Lopeti Timani, 19. Jono Jenkins, 20. Brendan McKibbin, 21. Bernard Foley, 22. Nathan Trist
  • Team: 15. Luke Morahan, 14. Dom Shipperley, 13. Anthony Faingaa, 12. Ben Tapuai, 11. Digby Ioane, 10. Mike Harris, 9. Will Genia, 8. Jake Schatz, 7. Beau Robinson, 6. Scott Higginbotham, 5. James Horwill (Captain), 4. Rob Simmons, 3. James Slipper, 2. James Hanson, 1. Ben Daley
  • Replacements: 16. Albert Anae, 17. Greg Holmes, 18. Van Humphries, 19. Radike Samo, 20. Liam Gill, 21. Ben Lucas, 22. Jonathan Lance

DHL Stormers

Hurricanes

25 February at 17:05
Team: 15. Joe Pietersen, 14. Gio Aplon, 13. Bryan Habana, 12. Jean de Villiers, 11. Gerhard van den Heever, 10. Gary Van Aswegen, 9. Dewaldt Duvenage, 8. Nick Koster, 7. Duane Vermeulen, 6. Schalk Burger (Captain), 5. Andries Bekker, 4. Eben Etzebeth, 3. Brok Harris, 2. Tiaan Liebenberg, 1. Steven KitshoffReplacements: 16. Siyabonga Ntubeni, 17. Frans Malherbe, 18. De Kock Steenkamp, 19. Siya Kolisi, 20. Louis Schreuder, 21. Burton Francis, 22. Marcel Brache
  • Team: 15. André Taylor, 14. Cory Jane, 13. Conrad Smith (Captain), 12. Tim Bateman, 11. Alapati Leiua, 10. Beauden Barrett, 9. Chris Eaton, 8. Victor Vito, 7. Jack Lam, 6. Faifili Levave, 5. Jason Eaton, 4. Jeremy Thrush, 3. Ben May, 2. Dane Coles, 1. Tristan Moran
  • Replacements: 16. Motu Motu’u, 17. Jeffery Toomaga-Allen, 18. James Broadhurst, 19. Brad Shields, 20. TJ Perenara, 21. Dan Kirkpatrick, 22. Charlie Ngatai

MTN Lions

Toyota Cheetahs

25 February at 19:10
  • Team: 15. Jaco Taute, 14. Deon van Rensburg, 13. Alwyn Hollenbach, 12. Doppies la Grange, 11. James Kamana, 10. Elton Jantjies, 9. Michael Bondesio, 8. Joshua Strauss (Captain), 7. Derick Minnie, 6. Cobus Grobbelaar, 5. Franco van der Merwe, 4. Wikus van Heerden (Hendrik Roodt), 3. Pat Cilliers, 2. Callie Visagie, 1. JC Janse van Rensburg
  • Replacements: 16. Martin Bezuidenhout, 17. CJ van der Linde, 18. Hendrik Roodt (Stefan Greeff), 19. Warren Whiteley, 20. Tian Meyer, 21. Butch James, 22. Michael Killian
  • Team: 15. Hennie Daniller, 14. Dusty Noble, 13. Robert Ebersohn, 12. Andries Strauss, 11. Rocco Jansen, 10. Johan Goosen, 9. Tewis de Bruyn, 8. Davon Raubenheimer, 7. Nelis Labuschagne, 6. Heinrich Brussow, 5. Izak van der Westhuizen, 4. Andries Ferreira, 3. WP Nel, 2. Adriaan Strauss (Captain), 1. Trevor Nyakane
  • Replacements: 16. Hercu Liebenberg, 17. Lourens Adriaanse, 18. Waltie Vermeulen, 19. Ashley Johnson, 20. Piet van Zyl, 21. Sias Ebersohn, 22. Willie Le Roux


Marshalls World of Sport






Bam Advert