Ask-Ads Left

Currie Cup Winners & Finals
(as at 2/11/2009)

Currie Cup winners 

(1891 – 2009)

1889 Western Province/Board Trophy  1892 Western Province/Currie Cup 
1894 Western Province  1895 Western Province 
1896 Western Province  1898 Western Province 
1899 Griqualand West  1904 Western Province 
1906 Western Province  1908 Western Province 
1911 Griqualand West  1914 Western Province 
1920 Western Province  1922 Golden Lions 
1925 Western Province  1927 Western Province 
1929 Western Province  1932 Western Province & Border 
1934 Western Province & Border  1936 Western Province 
1939 Golden Lions  1946 Blue Bulls 
1947 Western Province  1950 Golden Lions 
1952 Golden Lions  1954 Western Province 
1956 Blue Bulls  1957-59 Western Province 
1964 Western Province  1966 Western Province 
1968 Blue Bulls  1969 Blue Bulls 
1970 Griqualand West  1971 Blue Bulls & Golden Lions 
1972 Golden Lions  1973 Blue Bulls 
1974 Blue Bulls  1975 Blue Bulls 
1976 Free State  1977 Blue Bulls 
1978 Blue Bulls  1979 Blue Bulls & Western Province 
1980 Blue Bulls  1981 Blue Bulls 
1982 Western Province  1983 Western Province 
1984 Western Province  1985 Western Province 
1986 Western Province  1987 Blue Bulls 
1988 Blue Bulls  1989 Blue Bulls & Western Province 
1990 Natal  1991 Blue Bulls 
1992 Natal  1993 Golden Lions 
1994 Golden Lions  1995 Natal 
1996 Natal  1997 Western Province 
1998 Blue Bulls  1999 Lions
2000 Western Province  2001 Western Province
2002 Blue Bulls  2003 Blue Bulls
2004 Blue Bulls  2005 Cheetahs
2006 Cheetahs & Blue Bulls  2007 Cheetahs
2008 Sharks  2009 Blue Bulls

 

 
Year Winner   Runner-up   Venue Referee
1939 Transvaal 17 Western Province 6 Newlands, Cape Town Boy Louw, Western Province
1946 Blue Bulls 11 Western Province 9 Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria Carl Basson, Northern Transvaal
1947 Western Province 16 Transvaal 12 Newlands, Cape Town Albie Henkes, Western Province
1950 Transvaal 22 Western Province 11 Ellis Park, Johannesburg Eddie Hofmeyr, Transvaal
1952 Transvaal 11 Boland 9 Wellington Chris Ackermann, Boland
1954 Western Province 11 Blue Bulls 8 Newlands, Cape Town Ralph Burmeister, Western Province
1956 Blue Bulls 9 Natal 8 King’s Park, Durban Bawden Coombie, Natal
1968 Blue Bulls 16 Transvaal 3 Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria Bertie Strasheim, Northern Transvaal
1969 Blue Bulls 28 Western Province 13 Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria Fonnie van der Vyver, Northern Transvaal
1970 Griqualand West 11 Blue Bulls 9 De Beers, Kimberley Ben Calitz, Griqualand West
1971 Transvaal 14 Blue Bulls 14 Ellis Park, Johannesburg Gert Bezuidenhout, Transvaal
1972 Transvaal 25 Gauteng Falcons 19 Pam Brink, Springs Piet Robbertse, Eastern Transvaal
1973 Blue Bulls 30 Free State 22 Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria Piet Robbertse, Eastern Transvaal
1974 Blue Bulls 17 Transvaal 15 Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria Steve Strydom, Free State
1975 Blue Bulls 12 Free State 6 Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein Justus Moolman, Eastern Province
1976 Free State 33 Western Province 16 Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein Gert Bezuidenhout, Transvaal
1977 Blue Bulls 27 Free State 12 Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria Jimmy Smith-Belton, Eastern Province
1978 Blue Bulls 13 Free State 9 Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein Gert Bezuidenhout, Transvaal
1979 Western Province 15 Blue Bulls 15 Newlands, Cape Town Steve Strydom, Free State
1980 Blue Bulls 39 Western Province 9 Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria Steve Strydom, Free State
1981 Blue Bulls 23 Free State 6 Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria Johan Gouws, Eastern Transvaal
1982 Western Province 24 Blue Bulls 7 Newlands, Cape Town Steve Strydom, Free State
1983 Western Province 9 Blue Bulls 3 Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria Johan Gouws, Eastern Transvaal
1984 Western Province 19 Natal 9 Newlands, Cape Town Cassie Carstens, Northern Transvaal
1985 Western Province 22 Blue Bulls 15 Newlands, Cape Town Steve Strydom, Free State
1986 Western Province 22 Transvaal 9 Newlands, Cape Town Steve Strydom, Free State
1987 Blue Bulls 24 Transvaal 18 Ellis Park, Johannesburg Freek Burger, Western Province
1988 Blue Bulls 19 Western Province 18 Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria Jimmy Smith-Belton, Eastern Province
1989 Blue Bulls 16 Western Province 16 Newlands, Cape Town Jimmy Smith-Belton, Eastern Province
1990 Natal 18 Blue Bulls 12 Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria Freek Burger, Western Province
1991 Blue Bulls 27 Transvaal 15 Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria Freek Burger, Western Province
1992 Natal 14 Transvaal 13 Ellis Park, Johannesburg Freek Burger, Western Province
1993 Transvaal 21 Natal 15 King’s Park, Durban Freek Burger, Western Province
1994 Transvaal 56 Free State 33 Springbok Park, Bloemfontein Stef Neethling, Boland
1995 Natal 25 Western Province 17 King’s Park, Durban Tappe Henning, Northern Transvaal
1996 Natal 33 Transvaal 15 Ellis Park, Johannesburg André Watson, Eastern Transvaal
1997 Western Province 14 Cheetahs 12 Newlands, Cape Town André Watson, Gauteng Falcons
1998 Blue Bulls 24 Western Province 20 Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria André Watson, Gauteng Falcons
1999 Golden Lions 32 Natal 9 King’s Park, Durban André Watson, Gauteng Falcons
2000 Western Province 25 Natal 15 Absa Stadium, Durban André Watson, Falcons
2001 Western Province 29 Natal 24 Newlands, Cape Town André Watson, Falcons
2002 Blue Bulls 31 Golden Lions 7 Ellis Park, Johannesburg Jonathan Kaplan, Sharks
2003 Blue Bulls 40 Sharks 19 Loftus, Pretoria Shaun Veldsman, Kavaliers
2004 Blue Bulls 42 Cheetahs 33 Loftus, Pretoria André Watson, Saru
2005 Cheetahs 29 Blue Bulls 25 Loftus, Pretoria Jonathan Kaplan, Sharks
2006(*) Cheetahs 28 Blue Bulls 28 Vodacom Park, Bloemfontein Jonathan Kaplan, Saru
2007 Cheetahs 20 Golden Lions 18 Vodacom Park, Bloemfontein Mark Lawrence, Saru
2008 Sharks 14 Blue Bulls 9 Absa Stadium, Durban Jonathan Kaplan, Saru
2009 Blue Bulls 36 Cheetahs 24 Loftus, Pretoria Jonathan Kaplan, Saru
(*) – In the three draws (1971, 1979 and 1989), the trophy was shared. This Currie Cup Final was new – the first to produce extra time. This was the first extra time (10 minutes each way) in a Currie Cup Final.
 
Year Winners   Losers   Venue
1954 Northern Transvaal 9 Free State 8 Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
1956 Natal 11 Western Province 10 Newlands, cape Town
1969 Western Province 13 Boland 11 Newlands, Cape Town
1970 Northern Transvaal 24 Natal 8 King’s Park Stadium, Durban
1971 Transvaal 23 Natal 10 Ellis Park, Johannebsurg
1973 Free State
Northern Transvaal
19
20
Western Province
Rhodesia
15
7
Newlands, Cape Town
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
1974 Transvaal 30 Eastern Province 6 Ellis Park, Johannesburg
1979 Northern Transvaal
Western Province
16
20
Eastern Province
Griqualand West
6
15
Boet Erasmus Stadium, Port Elizabeth
De Beers Stadium, Kimberley
1980 Northern Transvaal
Western Province
49
21
South Eastern Transvaal
Eastern Province
6
13
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Boet Erasmus Stadium, Port Elizabeth
1981 Northern Transvaal
Free State
36
28
Northern Free State
Eastern Transvaal
12
15
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Pam Brink Stadium, Springs
1982 Western Province
Northern Transvaal
47
24
Natal
Northern Free State
18
21
Newlands, Cape Town
North West Stadium, Welkom
1983 Western Province
Northern Transvaal
7
32
Natal
Northern Free State
3
15
King’s Park, Durban
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
1984 Natal
Western Province
26
53
Free State
Eastern Transvaal
15
0
King’s Park, Durban
Newlands, Cape Town
1986 Transvaal 18 Natal 4 King’s Park, Durban
1987 Transvaal 12 South West Africa 9 National Stadium, Windhoek
1988 Western Province 26 Northern Free State 9 North West Stadium, Welkom
1989 Western Province 71 Western Transvaal 9 Olën Park, Potchefstroom
1996 Natal
Transvaal
35
31
Free State
Northern Transvaal
20
21
King’s Park, Durban
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
1997 Western Province
Cheetahs
38
40
Lions
Natal
18
22
Newlands, Cape Town
King’s Park, Durban
1998 Western Province
Blue Bulls
27
31
Griqualand West
Natal Sharks
11
17
Hoffe Park, Kimberley
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
1999 Lions
Natal Sharks
81
45
South Western Districts Eagles
Cheetahs
21
8
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
King’s Park, Durban
2000 Natal Sharks
Western Province
29
43
Cheetahs
Lions
15
22
Absa Stadium, Durban
Newlands, Cape Town
2001 Western Province
Natal Sharks
40
16
Cheetahs
Lions
18
9
Newlands, Cape Town
Absa Stadium, Durban
2002 Lions
Blue Bulls
43
22
Cheetahs
Natal Sharks
29
19
Vodacom Park, BLoemfontein
Absa Stadium, Durban
2004 Blue Bulls
Cheetahs
40
17
Lions
Western Province
33
11
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Newlands, Cape Town
2005 Cheetahs
Blue Bulls
16
31
Western Province
Lions
11
23
Newlands, Cape Town
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
2006 Blue Bulls
Cheetahs
45
30
Western Province
Natal Sharks
30
14
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Vodacom Park, Bloemfontein
2007 Lions
Cheetahs
19
11
Sharks
Blue Bulls
12
6
Absa Stadium, Durban
Vodacom Park, Bloemfontein
2008 Sharks
Blue Bulls
29
31
Lions
Cheetahs
14
19
Absa Stadium, Durban
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
2009 Cheetahs
Blue Bulls
23
21
Sharks
Western Province
21
19
Absa Stadium, Durban
Newlands, Cape Town
32 Western Province (sharing it on four occasions)
23 Blue Bulls (sharing it on four occasions)
9 Lions (sharing it once)
5 Natal
4 Free State Cheatahs (sharing it once)
3 Griqualand West
2 Border (sharing it twice)
1
 
23 Blue Bulls (including four draws – in 31 finals)
11 Western Province (including two draws – in 22 finals)
8 Lions (including one draw – in 18 finals)
5 Natal (in 11 finals)
4 Free State Cheetahs (including one draw – in 13 finals)
3
1 Griqualand West (in 1 final)
0 Boland and Eastern Transvaal (one each) also played in a final.


RugbyIQ


Bam Advert