Ask-Ads Left

Nathan Mc Beth

Head Coach Stevie Scott has named the Scotland U20 team to face Wales at Parc Eirias in the opening fixture of the U20 Six Nations this Friday (2 February, kick-off 8.15pm) . Scott has named the Golden Lions youngster, who has decided to through in his lot with Scotland, Nathan Mc Beth, as one the props on the bench.

Of the 23-man squad named, 11 players are products of the BT Sport Scottish Rugby Academy.

In the centre, Stafford McDowell – one of two players in the starting XV to feature in last summer’s World Rugby U20 Championship – is joined by Strathallan School product Mark New.

Edinburgh Rugby’s Callum McLelland and livewire scrum-half Kaleem Barreto form an all action half-back partnership.

Hooker Robbie Smith is named as captain and will pack down alongside Edinburgh Accies duo Shaun Gunn and Finlay Richardson – who complete the powerful front-row trio.

In the second-row, Jamie Hodgson is joined by Racing 92’s Ewan Johnson, whilst Archie Erksine, Guy Graham and Devante Onojaife form an abrasive back-row.

Scotland U20 Head Coach, Stevie Scott said: “The squad have trained well this week and we’re looking forward to the fixture. We’ll travel to Colywn Bay with the right mind set and intensity.

“We know Wales are an experienced and physical outfit, but I’ve got no doubt that if we match their levels of desire, and show a real grit and determination, then we’ll be able to compete.”

Scotland U20 team to face Wales U20 at Parc Eirias, Colywn Bay, in the U20 Six Nations this Friday 2 February (kick-off 8.15pm) – live on BBC2 Wales.

 

15. Paddy Dewhirst (Ayr)*

14. Sam Yawayawa (Glasgow Hawks)**

13. Mark New (Glasgow Hawks)

12. Stafford McDowell (Ayr)* VICE CAPTAIN

11. Kyle Rowe (Glasgow Hawks)

10. Callum McLelland (Edinburgh Rugby)

9. Kaleem Barreto (Marr)**

1. Shaun Gunn (Edinburgh Accies)*

2. Robbie Smith (Ayr)* CAPTAIN

3. Finlay Richardson (Edinburgh Accies)

4. Ewan Johnson (Racing 92)

5. Jamie Hodgson (Watsonians)*

6. Archie Erskine (Boroughmuir)*

7. Guy Graham (Hawick)

8. Devante Onojaife (Northampton Saints)

Replacements: 16. Bradley Clements (Ealing); 17. Nathan McBeth (Lions); 18. Murphy Walker (Strathallan School)*; 19. Harry Butler (Hartpury); 20. Rory Darge (Melrose)*; 21. Charlie Chapman (Gloucester); 22. Ross Thompson (Glasgow Hawks)*; 23. Rory McMichael (Glasgow Hawks)

*BT Sport Scottish Rugby Academy supported player 2017-18

**BT Sport Scottish Rugby Academy Stage 3 player 2017-18

Nathan Mc Beth

Originally from Welkom, South Africa, McBeth qualifies for Scotland though his Scottish grandfather who was born in Edinburgh.

A naturally strong ball carrier and scrummager, McBeth is currently attached to South Afrian outfit the Golden Lions who compete in the Currie Cup and Vodacom Cup.

The prop attended Monument High School, who’s alumni include Edinburgh Rugby’s South African stand-off Jaco van der Walt.

scottishrugby

10 Responses to Six Nations: Young Golden Lion Mc Beth in line for debut for Scotland U20s


RugbyIQ


Bam Advert