Ask-Ads Left

Super RugbyThis week it is Round 9 of Super Rugby 2017!

There are 3 games on Friday 21 April 2017 and 5 games on Saturday 22 April 2017.

Two teams have BYE weekends this week, the Blues and Reds.

The action kicks off on Friday with the game between the Hurricanes and Brumbies in Napier, at 09:35 SA Time (19:35 NZ Time, 17:35 AEST, 07:35 GMT). The second match of the day sees the Waratahs hosting the Southern Kings in Sydney at 11:45 SA Time (19:45 AEST, 09:45 GMT).

On Friday evening the Emirates Lions host Los Jaguares in Johannesburg at 19:00 SA Time (14 Arg Time, 17:00 GMT).

The action starts pretty early on Saturday, with the Highlanders hosting the Sunwolves in Invercargill at 07:15 SA Time (17:15 NZ Time, 14:15 Japanese Time, 05:15 GMT)

The second game of Saturday morning is when the Crusaders host the DHL Stormers in Christchurch at 09:35 SA Time (19:35 NZ Time, 07:35 GMT).

In Western Australia, the Western Force host the Chiefs in Perth at 11:45 SA Time (17:45 AWST, 21:45 NZ Time, 09:45 GMT).

Then a few hours later, on Saturday afternoon late, the Vodacom Bulls host the Toyota Cheetahs in Pretoria at 17:15 SA Time (13:05 GMT.

The last game of the Round is in Durban when the Cell C Sharks host the Melbourne Rebels at 19:30 SA Time (17:30 GMT, Sunday 03:30 AEST).

I nominate the following winners for the Round. The Hurricanes should relatively easiliy dispatch the Brumbies in Napier. I predict a consumate win for the Waratahs against the Southern Kings in Sydney in the second match on Friday. The Emirates Lions should have too much for Los Jaguares away from Argentina on Friday evening.

The Highlanders should also cut the Sunwolves another oriface in Invercargill on Saturday.

The Crusaders against the DHL Stormers is a difficult game to call, but I’d have to predict a win for the Crusaders at home in Christchurch.

The Chiefs should also win away from home against the Western Force in Perth.

On SA soil, the Vodacom Bulls vs Toyota Cheetahs game is probably the hardest match to call for the weekend and I’m going to be brazen enough to bank on home ground advantage for the Bulls, so I predict a narrow win for the Bulls in Pretoria.

The Cell C Sharks should have little trouble to dispatch the Melbourne Rebels in Durban.

The Team Sheets are complete for Round 9.

 

 

Super Rugby – Round 9

All Times are in SA Time (GMT + 2)

Hurricanes

Brumbies

Friday 21 April 2017 at 09:35
  • Team: 15 Jordie Barrett, 14 Cory Jane, 13 Vince Aso, 12 Ngani Laumape, 11 Julian Savea, 10 Beauden Barrett, 9 Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi, 8 Blade Thomson, 7 Ardie Savea, 6 Brad Shields (Captain), 5 Vaea Fifita, 4 Mark Abbott, 3 Jeffery To’omaga-Allen, 2 Ricky Riccitelli, 1 Ben May
  • Replacements: 16 Leni Apisai, 17 Chris Eves, 18 Mike Kainga, 19 James Blackwell, 20 Callum Gibbins, 21 TJ Perenara, 22 Otere Black, 23 Ben Lam
  • Team: 15 Aidan Toua, 14 Henry Speight, 13 Tevita Kuridrani, 12 Andrew Smith, 11 James Dargaville, 10 Wharenui Hawera, 9 Joe Powell, 8 Jarrad Butler, 7 Chris Alcock, 6 Scott Fardy, 5 Sam Carter (Captain), 4 Rory Arnold, 3 Allan Alaalatoa, 2 Josh Mann-Rea, 1 Scott Sio
  • Replacements: 16 Robbie Abel, 17 Nic Mayhew, 18 Ben Alexander, 19 Blake Enever, 20 Lolo Fakaosilea, 21 De Wet Roos, 22 Jordan Jackson-Hope, 23 Nigel Ah Wong

Waratahs

Southern Kings

Friday 21 April 2017 at 11:45
  • Team: 15 Israel Folau, 14 Taqele Naiyaravoro, 13 Rob Horne, 12 David Horwitz, 11 Cam Clark, 10 Bernard Foley, 9 Jake Gordon, 8 Michael Wells, 7 Michael Hooper (Captain), 6 Ned Hanigan, 5 Will Skelton, 4 David McDuling, 3 Tom Robertson, 2 Tolu Latu, 1 Paddy Ryan
  • Replacements: 16 Hugh Roach, 17 Angus Ta’avao, 18 David Lolohea, 19 Dean Mumm, 20 Jed Holloway, 21 Nick Phipps, 22 Bryce Hegarty, 23 Harry Jones
  • Team: 15 Masixole Banda, 14 Wandile Mjekevu, 13 Berton Klaasen, 12 Luzuko Vulindlu, 11 Makazole Mapimpi, 10 Lionel Cronjé (Captain), 9 Louis Schreuder, 8 Andisa Ntsila, 7 Tyler Paul, 6 Chris Cloete, 5 Wilhelm van der Sluys, 4 Irne Herbst, 3 Ross Geldenhuys, 2 Michael Willemse, 1 Justin Forwood
  • Replacements: 16 Kurt Haupt, 17 Schalk van der Merwe, 18 Dayan van der Westhuizen, 19 Mzwanele Zito, 20 Ruaan Lerm / Martin Bezuidenhout, 21 Johan Steyn, 22 Stokkies Hanekom, 23 Pieter-Steyn de Wet

Emirates Lions

Jaguares

Friday 21 April 2017 at 19:00
  • Team: 15 Andries Coetzee, 14 Madosh Tambwe, 13 Lionel Mapoe, 12 Harold Vorster, 11 Courtnall Skosan, 10 Elton Jantjies, 9 Ross Cronjé, 8 Warren Whiteley (Captain), 7 Ruan Ackermann, 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 Franco Mostert, 4 Andries Ferreira, 3 Johannes Jonker, 2 Akker van der Merwe, 1 Corné Fourie
  • Replacements: 16 Malcolm Marx, 17 Jacques van Rooyen, 18 Ruan Dreyer, 19 Lourens Erasmus, 20 Kwagga Smith, 21 Faf de Klerk, 22 Jacques Nel, 23 Sylvian Mahuza
  • Team: 15 Ramiro Moyano, 14 Santiago Cordero, 13 Matias Orlando, 12 Jeronimo De La Fuente, 11 Bautista Ezcurra, 10 Nicolas Sanchez, 9 Felipe Ezcurra, 8 Benjamin Macome, 7 Rodrigo Baez, 6 Tomas Lezana, 5 Marcos Kremer, 4 Guido Petti, 3 Ramiro Herrera, 2 Agustin Creevy (Captain), 1 Lucas Noguera Paz
  • Replacements: 16 Roberto Tejerizo, 17 Santiago Garcia Botta, 18 Enrique Pieretto, 19 Ignacio Larrague, 20 Pablo Matera, 21 Gonzalo Bertranou, 22 Joaquin Diaz Bonilla, 23 Emiliano Boffelli

Highlanders

Sunwolves

Saturday 22 April at 07:15
  • Team: 15 Ben Smith (Captain), 14 Waisake Naholo, 13 Matt Faddes, 12 Malakai Fekitoa, 11 Tevita Li, 10 Marty Banks, 9 Aaron Smith, 8 Luke Whitelock, 7 Elliot Dixon, 6 Liam Squire, 5 Joe Wheeler, 4 Alex Ainley, 3 Siate Tokolahi, 2 Liam Coltman, 1 Daniel Lienert-Brown
  • Replacements: 16 Greg Pleasants-Tate, 17 Aki Seiuli, 18 Siosuia Halanukonuka, 19 Tom Franklin, 20 Gareth Evans, 21 Josh Renton, 22 Teihorangi Walden, 23 Sio Tomkinson
  • Team: 15 Kotaro Matsushima, 14 Takaaki Nakazuru, 13 William Tupou, 12 Timothy Lafaele, 11 Yasutaka Sasakura, 10 Yu Tamura, 9 Fumiaki Tanaka, 8 Willie Britz, 7 Yuhimaru Mimura, 6 Ed Quirk (Captain), 5 Uwe Helu, 4 Sam Wykes, 3 Yasuo Yamaji, 2 Yusuke Niwai, 1 Keita Inagaki
  • Replacements: 16 Takeshi Kizu, 17 Koki Yamamoto, 18 Heiichiro Ito, 19 Shinya Makabe, 20 Rahboni Warren Vosayaco, 21 Yuki Yatomi, 22 Hayden Cripps, 23 Jamie-Jerry Taulagi

Crusaders

DHL Stormers

Saturday 22 April 2017 at 09:35
  • Team: 15 David Havili, 14 Seta Tamanivalu, 13 Jack Goodhue, 12 Ryan Crotty, 11 George Bridge, 10 Richie Mo’unga, 9 Mitchell Drummond, 8 Kieran Read, 7 Matt Todd, 6 Jordan Taufua, 5 Sam Whitelock (Captain), 4 Scott Barrett, 3 Owen Franks, 2 Codie Taylor, 1 Joe Moody
  • Replacements: 16 Ben Funnell, 17 Wyatt Crockett, 18 Michael Alaalatoa, 19 Luke Romano, 20 Pete Samu, 21 Bryn Hall, 22 Mitchell Hunt, 23 Manasa Mataele
  • Team: 15 Dillyn Leyds, 14 Cheslin Kolbe, 13 EW Viljoen, 12 Dan du Plessis, 11 Bjorn Basson, 10 Robert du Preez, 9 Dewaldt Duvenage, 8 Sikhumbuzo Notshe, 7 Pieter-Steph du Toit, 6 Nizaam Carr, 5 Chris van Zyl, 4 Eben Etzebeth (Captain), 3 Wilco Louw, 2 Bongi Mbonambi, 1 JC Janse van Rensburg
  • Replacements: 16 Ramone Samuels, 17 Oli Kebble, 18 Frans Malherbe, 19 Jan de Klerk, 20 Cobus Wiese, 21 Jano Vermaak, 22 Kurt Coleman, 23 Dan Kriel

Western Force

Chiefs

Saturday 22 April 2017 at 11:45
  • Team: 15 Dane Haylett-Petty, 14 Curtis Rona, 13 Marcel Brache, 12 Bill Meakes, 11 Luke Morahan, 10 Luke Burton, 9 Ian Prior, 8 Richard Hardwick, 7 Matt Hodgson (Captain), 6 Isi Maisarani, 5 Ross Haylett-Petty, 4 Lewis Carmichael, 3 Tetera Faulkner, 2 Tatafu Polota-Nau, 1 Ben Daley
  • Replacements: 16 Heath Tessmann, 17 Francois van Wyk, 18 Pek Cowan, 19 Onehunga Havilli, 20 Brynard Stander, 21 Mitch Short, 22 Jono Lance, 23 Alex Newsome
  • Team: 15 Damian McKenzie, 14 Shaun Stevenson, 13 Sam McNicol, 12 Anton Lienert-Brown, 11 James Lowe, 10 Aaron Cruden (Captain), 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow, 8 Michael Leitch, 7 Sam Cane, 6 Liam Messam , 5 Brodie Retallick, 4 Dominic Bird, 3 Atu Moli, 2 Brayden Mitchell, 1 Siegfried Fisi’ihoi
  • Replacements: 16 Hika Elliot, 17 Aidan Ross, 18 Sosefo Kautai, 19 Taleni Seu, 20 Lachlan Boshier, 21 Finlay Christie, 22 Stephen Donald, 23 Toni Pulu

Vodacom Bulls

Toyota Cheetahs

Saturday 22 April 2017 at 17:15
  • Team: 15 Warrick Gelant, 14 Travis Ismaiel, 13 Jesse Kriel, 12 Burger Odendaal, 11 Jamba Ulengo, 10 Tian Schoeman, 9 Piet van Zyl, 8 Hanro Liebenberg, 7 Jannes Kirsten, 6 Nic de Jager, 5 Lood de Jager, 4 Jason Jenkins, 3 Jacobie Adriaanse, 2 Adriaan Strauss (Captain), 1 Pierre Schoeman
  • Replacements: 16 Jaco Visagie, 17 Lizo Gqoboka, 18 Martin Dreyer, 19 RG Snyman, 20 Jacques Potgieter, 21 Rudy Paige, 22 Francois Brummer, 23 Franco Naudé
  • Team: 15 Clayton Blommetjies, 14 William Small-Smith, 13 Francois Venter (Captain), 12 Nico Lee, 11 Raymond Rhule, 10 Niel Marais, 9 Shaun Venter, 8 Henco Venter, 7 Oupa Mohoje, 6 Paul Schoeman, 5 Carl Wegner, 4 Armandt Koster, 3 Johan Coetzee, 2 Torsten van Jaarsveld, 1 Charles Marais
  • Replacements: 16 Elandre Huggett, 17 Ox Nche, 18 Tom Botha, 19 Francois Uys, 20 Niell Jordaan, 21 Uzair Cassiem, 22 Tian Meyer, 23 Fred Zeilinga

Cell C Sharks

Melbourne Rebels

Saturday 22 April 2017 at 19:30
  • Team: 15 Rhyno Smith, 14 Kobus van Wyk, 13 Lukhanyo Am, 12 André Esterhuizen, 11 Lwazi Mvovo, 10 Curwin Bosch, 9 Cobus Reinach, 8 Dan du Preez, 7 Philip van der Walt, 6 Tera Mtembu (Captain), 5 Stephan Lewies, 4 Etienne Oosthuizen, 3 Coenie Oosthuizen, 2 Franco Marais, 1 Tendai Mtawarira
  • Replacements: 16 Chiliboy Ralepelle, 17 Thomas du Toit, 18 Lourens Adriaanse, 19 Ruan Botha, 20 Jacques Vermeulen, 21 Michael Claassens, 22 Benhard Janse van Rensburg, 23 Jeremy Ward
  • Team: 15 Reece Hodge, 14 Sefa Naivalu, 13 Tom English, 12 Mitch Inman, 11 Marika Koroibete, 10 Jack Debreczeni, 9 Nic Stirzaker (Captain), 8 Amanaki Mafi, 7 Will Miller, 6 Jake Schatz, 5 Steve Cummins, 4 Culum Retallick, 3 Tyrel Lomax, 2 Siliva Siliva, 1 Fereti Sa’aga
  • Replacements: 16 James Hanson, 17 Laurie Weeks, 18 Tom Moloney, 19 Esei Haangana, 20 Hugh Sinclair, 21 Mick Snowden, 22 Jackson Garden-Bachop, 23 Ben Volavola

 

 

One Response to Super Rugby 2017 – Weekend Teams – Round 9

  • 1

    Pity Handre Polllard is out injured saw it could be for a couple of months from injury picked up in training. Wish him all the best with his recovery.

Leave a Reply

UserOnline

Users: 2 Guests, 23 Bots


RugbyIQ

Recent Comments

  • Bullscot 26 Apr 2017, 15:55 SAST - Leicester Tigers beat Exeter Chiefs in this year's Anglo-Welsh Cup, here are the teams that played in the final: Exeter:...
  • Bullscot 26 Apr 2017, 15:49 SAST - The key here is the Anglo-Welsh Cup is currently a fairly low profile (in my mind) tournament that teams use...
  • Bullscot 26 Apr 2017, 15:35 SAST - Seeing Currie Cup and developmental in the same sentence - times have changed! Where are the days when it was...
  • Bullscot 26 Apr 2017, 15:33 SAST - Interesting idea, the movement of South African teams into a competition in Europe is one that has been discussed by...
  • Scrumdown 24 Apr 2017, 09:19 SAST - Geez Now that was a waste of a Saturday evening! Would have been better off watching re-runs of NCIS series...
  • grootblousmile 22 Apr 2017, 21:44 SAST - 103 @ superBul: Nag ou grote!


Bam Advert