Vodacom-Red-VIP140x525
South African Super Rugby Franchises

Bulls

**************

Stormers

**************

Cheetahs

**************

The Sharks

**************

Lions

Click on any of the pictures to go to that franchise

Here are the Super Rugby Team Sheets for Round 2 of Super Rugby 2013.

 

 

Super Rugby 2013 – Round 2

Highlanders

Chiefs

22 February at 08:35
  • Team: 15. Ben R Smith, 14. Kade Poki, 13. Phil Burleigh, 12. Ma’a Nonu, 11. Hosea Gear (Captain), 10. Lima Sopoaga, 9. Aaron Smith, 8. Nasi Manu, 7. John Hardie, 6. Joe Wheeler, 5. Josh Bekhuis, 4. Jarrad Hoeata, 3. Ma’afu Fia, 2. Brayden Mitchell, 1. Tony Woodcock
  • Replacements: 16. Liam Coltman, 17. Bronson Murray, 18. Elliot Dixon, 19. Tim Boys, 20. Fumiaki Tanaka, 21. Hayden Parker, 22. Buxton Popoalii
  • Team: 15. Gareth Anscombe, 14. Patrick Osborne, 13. Tim Nanai-Williams, 12. Bundee Aki, 11. Asaeli Tikoirotuma, 10. Aaron Cruden, 9. Tawera Kerr-Barlow, 8. Fritz Lee, 7. Sam Cane, 6. Liam Messam, 5. Brodie Retallick, 4. Craig Clarke (Captain), 3. Ben Afeaki, 2. Hikawera Elliott, 1. Pauliasi Manu
  • Replacements: 16. Rhys Marshall, 17. Ben Tameifuna, 18. Michael Fitzgerald, 19. Tanerau Latimer, 20. Augustine Pulu, 21. Charlie Ngatai, 22. Lelia Masaga

Rebels

Brumbies

22 February at 10:40
  • Team: 15. James O`Connor, 14. Richard Kingi, 13. Mitch Inman, 12. Rory Sidey, 11. Lachlan Mitchell, 10. Kurtley Beale, 9. Nick Phipps, 8. Gareth Delve (Captain), 7. Scott Fuglistaller, 6. Scott Higginbotham, 5. Luke Jones, 4. Hugh Pyle, 3. Laurie Weeks, 2. Ged Robinson, 1. Nic Henderson
  • Replacements: 16. Shota Horie, 17. Paul Alo-Emile, 18. Cadeyrn Neville, 19. Jarrod Saffy, 20. Nick Stirzaker, 21. Alex Rokobaro, 22. Tom English
  • Team: 15. Jesse Mogg, 14. Joseph Tomane, 13. Andrew Smith, 12. Christian Lealiifano, 11. Clyde Rathbone, 10. Matt Toomua, 9. Nic White, 8. Ben Mowen (Captain), 7. David Pocock, 6. Peter Kimlin, 5. Sam Carter, 4. Scott Fardy, 3. Dan Palmer, 2. Stephen Moore, 1. Ben Alexander
  • Replacements: 16. Siliva Siliva, 17. Scott Sio, 18. Fotu Auelua, 19. Colby Faingaa, 20. Ian Prior, 21. Robbie Coleman, 22. Tevita Kuridrani

Bulls

Stormers

22 February at 19:10
  • Team: 15. Zane Kirchner, 14. Lionel Mapoe, 13. JJ Engelbrecht, 12. Wynand Olivier, 11. Bjorn Basson, 10. Morné Steyn, 9. Francois Hougaard, 8. Pierre Spies (Captain), 7. Dewald Potgieter, 6. Deon Stegmann, 5. Juandre Kruger, 4. Flip van der Merwe, 3. Werner Kruger, 2. Chiliboy Ralepelle, 1. Morné Mellett
  • Replacements: 16. Willie Wepener, 17. Frik Kirsten, 18. Grant Hattingh, 19. Arno Botha, 20. Jano Vermaak, 21. Louis Fouche, 22. Francois Venter
  • Team: 15. Jaco Taute, 14. Gio Aplon, 13. Jean de Villiers (Captain), 12. Damian de Allende, 11. Bryan Habana, 10. Elton Jantjies, 9. Nick Groom, 8. Duane Vermeulen, 7. Rynhardt Elstadt, 6. Siya Kolisi, 5. Andries Bekker, 4. De Kock Steenkamp, 3. Pat Cilliers, 2. Deon Fourie, 1. Steven Kitshoff
  • Replacements: 16. Martin Bezuidenhout, 17. Frans Malherbe, 18. Don Armand, 19. Nizaam Carr, 20. Dewaldt Duvenage, 21. Gerhard van den Heever, 22. Joe Pietersen

Hurricanes

Blues

23 February at 08:35
  • Team: 15. André Taylor, 14. Alapati Leiua, 13. Conrad Smith (Captain), 12. Tim Bateman, 11. Julian Savea, 10. Beauden Barrett, 9. TJ Perenara, 8. Brad Shields, 7. Karl Lowe, 6. Victor Vito, 5. Jason Eaton, 4. Jeremy Thrush, 3. Ben May, 2. Dane Coles, 1. Ben Franks
  • Replacements: 16. Ash Dixon, 17. Reg Goodes, 18. Mark Reddish, 19. Faifili Levave, 20. Chris Smylie, 21. James Marshall, 22. Reynold Lee-Lo
  • Team: 15. Charles Piutau, 14. Frank Halai, 13. Rene Ranger, 12. Francis Saili, 11. George Moala, 10. Chris Noakes, 9. Piri Weepu, 8. Peter Saili, 7. Luke Braid, 6. Steven Luatua, 5. Ali Williams (Captain), 4. Culum Retallick, 3. Charlie Faumuina, 2. James Parsons, 1. Tom McCartney
  • Replacements: 16. Quentin MacDonald, 17. Angus Ta’avao, 18. Liaki Moli, 19. Brendon O’Connor, 20. Bryn Hall, 21. Baden Kerr, 22. Jackson Willison

Reds

Waratahs

23 February at 10:40
  • Team: 15. Mike Harris, 14. Dom Shipperley, 13. Chris Feauai-Sautia, 12. Ben Tapuai, 11. Digby Ioane, 10. Quade Cooper, 9. Ben Lucas, 8. Jake Schatz, 7. Liam Gill, 6. Ed Quirk, 5. Rob Simmons, 4. Ed O`Donoghue, 3. James Slipper (Captain), 2. Saia Faingaa, 1. Greg Holmes
  • Replacements: 16. James Hanson, 17. Albert Anae, 18. Adam Wallace-Harrison, 19. Jarrad Butler, 20. Nicholas Frisby, 21. Jonathan Lance, 22. Luke Morahan
  • Team: 15. Israel Folau, 14. Drew Mitchell, 13. Adam Ashley-Cooper, 12. Tom Carter, 11. Tom Kingston, 10. Bernard Foley, 9. Brendan McKibbin, 8. Wycliff Palu, 7. Michael Hooper, 6. Dave Dennis (Captain), 5. Kane Douglas, 4. Sitaleki Timani, 3. Sekope Kepu, 2. Tatafu Polota-Nau, 1. Jeremy Tilse
  • Replacements: 16. John Ulugia, 17. Benn Robinson, 18. Paddy Ryan, 19. Mitchell Chapman, 20. Lopeti Timani, 21. Matt Lucas, 22. Ben Volavola

Cheetahs

Sharks

23 February at 17:05
  • Team: 15. Hennie Daniller, 14. Willie Le Roux, 13. Johann Sadie, 12. Robert Ebersohn, 11. Raymond Rhule, 10. Johan Goosen, 9. Piet van Zyl, 8. Philip Van der Walt, 7. Nelis Labuschagne, 6. Frans Viljoen, 5. Francois (FS) Uys, 4. Lodewyk de Jager, 3. Lourens Adriaanse, 2. Adriaan Strauss (Captain), 1. Trevor Nyakane
  • Replacements: 16. Ryno Barnes, 17. Coenie Oosthuizen, 18. Waltie Vermeulen, 19. Boom Prinsloo, 20. Sarel Pretorius, 21. Elgar Watts, 22. Rayno Benjamin
  • Team: 15. Louis Ludik, 14. JP Pietersen, 13. Paul Jordaan, 12. Francois Steyn (Captain), 11. Lwazi Mvovo, 10. Patrick Lambie, 9. Cobus Reinach, 8. Ryan Kankowski, 7. Marcell Coetzee, 6. Jacques Botes, 5. Franco van der Merwe, 4. Anton Bresler, 3. Jannie du Plessis, 2. Craig Burden, 1. Tendai Mtawarira
  • Replacements: 16. Kyle Cooper, 17. Wiehahn Herbst, 18. Pieter-Steph du Toit, 19. Jean Deysel, 20. Charl McLeod, 21. Meyer Bosman, 22. Odwa Ndungane

Southern Kings

Force

23 February at 19:10
  • Team: 15. SP Marais, 14. Sergeal Petersen, 13. Ronnie Cooke, 12. Andries Strauss, 11. Marcello Sampson, 10. Demetri Catrakilis, 9. Shaun Venter, 8. Luke Watson (Captain), 7. Wimpie van der Walt, 6. Cornell du Preez, 5. Steven Sykes, 4. David Bulbring, 3. Kevin Buys, 2. Bandise Maku, 1. Schalk Ferreira
  • Replacements: 16. Edgar Marutlulle, 17. Jaco Engels, 18. Daniel Adongo, 19. Jacques Engelbrecht, 20. Johan Herbst, 21. George Whitehead, 22. Hadleigh Parkes
  • Team: 15. Will Tupou, 14. Nick Cummins, 13. Winston Stanley, 12. Kyle Godwin, 11. Alfie Mafi, 10. Sam Christie, 9. Alby Mathewson, 8. Ben McCalman, 7. Matt Hodgson (Captain), 6. Angus Cottrell, 5. Hugh McMeniman, 4. Sam Wykes, 3. Tetera Faulkner, 2. Nathan Charles, 1. Pek Cowan
  • Replacements: 16. Heath Tessmann, 17. Kieran Longbottom, 18. Toby Lynn, 19. Richard Brown, 20. Chris Alcock, 21. Mick Snowden, 22. Junior Rasolea

6 Responses to Super Rugby: Teams for the Weekend – Round 2 (revised)


Bic

SAAAC

Rugby-Talk Super Rugby 2014

Pool Name: Rugby-Talk Super Rugby 2014
Pool Code: crowpore



Rule: You HAVE TO BE REGISTERED (as a Subscriber here on www.rugby-talk.com) to be eligible for acceptance in the Rugby-Talk pools on SuperBru.

The Pool is now CLOSED for Applications.


Bam Advert

Bornman Graphic