Vodacom-Red-VIP140x525

NMB Sevens Premier LeagueWith a R1-million first prize and some of the fastest speedsters in the business, this week’s inaugural NBM Sevens tournament in George, beginning on Friday, is ideal festive season television fare.

All 34 matches will be broadcast live on SuperSport 6, with the first match at 11am on Friday between the NBM All Stars and Boland.

Rugby-Talk will also cover this IPL-Style Inaugural competition with a Live Games Article.

SuperSport

Top players litter each team, among them Raymond Rhule, England Sevens stalwart Ben Gollings, Sarel Pretorius, Derrick Minnie, Jongi Nokwe and Breyton Paulse.

A dozen sides, including representatives of the Blue Bulls, Cheetahs, Lions and Western Province, will vie for the biggest prize in Sevens rugby.

In an intriguing twist, a team bearing the famous Kaizer Chiefs football strip will also challenge the old order. Coached by Gcobani Bobo and managed by Makhaya Ntini, Chiefs’ members include Breyton Paulse and Adi Jacobs.

The first dozen matches will be broadcast on Friday.

Saturday’s play, beginning at 2pm, will culminate with the final at 6pm.

 

Teams:

BullsRugbyClubLogo BLUE BULLS Shaun Adendorf, Andre Warner, Roelof Smit, Jason Kriel, Jacques Rossouw, Christiaan de Bruin, Cornelius Cooper, Jesse Kriel, Daniel Kriel, Travis Ismaiel, Rohan Janse van Rensburg, Clayton Blommetjies.Coach: Fielies Coetzee
CHEETAHS Ryno Benjamin, Robbie van Schalkwyk, Marnus Schoeman, Torsten van Jaarsveld, Leon Karemaker, Boom Prinsloo, Pieter van Zyl, Sarel Pretorius, Willie le Roux, Barry Geel, Raymond Rhule, Philip Burger, Kevin Luiters, Hansie Graaff, Johann Sadie, Tertius Daniller.Coach: Hawies Fourie.
LIONS Ruan Combrinck, Derick Minnie, Claude Tshibidi, Andries Coetzee, Robin Coetzee, Whestley Moolman, Morne Laubscher, Ruhan Nel, Jacques Nel, Ross Cronje, Senzo Shabalala.Coach: JP Ferreira
living-ball-logo LIVING BALL Jonathan Mokuena, Reg Muller, Wendal Wehr, Alshaun Bock, Marius Delport, Dean Heymans, Shaun Davids, Donnovan Marais, Berty Visser, Earl Lewis, Stefan Terblanche, Dirk Dippenaar.Coach: Freddie Grobler
NBM ALL-STARS Stefan Basson, Ben Gollings, Zar Lawrence, MJ Mentz, JW Jonker, Juan Swanepoel, Danwell Demas, Rosco Specman, Jaco Bouwer, Deon Helberg, Danie Dames, Bok Barnard.Coach: Jimmy Stonehouse
SAMURAI INTERNATIONAL Pieter Engelbrecht, Kwagga Smith, Carel du Preez, Jack Wilson, Jack Welsch, Shannon Rick, Justin Geduld, Werner Kok, Seabelo Senatla, Derich Badenhorst, Henk de Ridder, Sergio Torrens.Coach: Marius Schoeman
 boland-kavaliers BOLAND KAVALIERS
Philip van Zyl, Ben Venter, Ashton Constant, Ntando Kebe, Deston Wellman, Eric Zana, Tythan Adams, Thor Halvorsen, Garth April, Brendon April, Dual Erasmus, Albert Trytsman, Adi Jacobs, Franzel September.Coach: Abie Davids
WP-rugby WESTERN PROVINCE Ryan Smith, Sibusiso Notshe, Arno Johnson, Craig Pheiffer, Kobus Van Wyk, Clearance Khumalo, Freddie Muller, Tim Swiel, Dean Hammond, Dillyn Leyds, Craig Berry, Chevandre  van Schoor.Coach: Jermone Paarwater
THE SHARKS Terra Mthembu, Brynard Stander, Subura Sithole, Peet Coetzee, Anton Verster, Gouws Prinsloo, Milo Ngoro, Mzo Mbona, Calvin Karnezos, Garath Meikle, Sean Robinson, Jaco van Tonder, Sizo Maseko.Coach: Roelof Kotze
kaizer-chiefs-logo KAIZER CHIEFS
Wilhelm Koch, Bom Samaai, Breyton Paulse (capt), Wandile Mjekevu, Jongi Nokwe, Gareth Krause, Junior Bester, Elmo Thomas, Cameron Jacobs, Friedrich Lombard, Adrian Jacobs.Coach: Gcobani Bobo
Mohican-Team-Logo THE MOHICANS
Justin Peach, Christopher Juries, Julian Erasmus, Richard Prinsloo, Mark Winter, Josh Basingthwaighte, Tiger Bax, Jeandre Blom, NW Smit, Karlo Aspeling, Juan Smit, Andre Smit, Stefan de Villiers, Chris Cloete, Izak Saaiman.Coach: Dawie Snyman
vikings-rugby VIKINGS Jonathan Adendorff, Lean Schwartz, Kempie Rautenbach, Fabian Juries, Mzwandile Stick ©, Anthony Volmink, Jacques Erasmus, Ruan Mostert, Jody Reynecke, Guy Cronje, Enrico Acker, Shane Spring.Coach: Darryl Weir

 

Game Fixtures:

Friday 14 December 2012                                                                                                                                                                               Saturday 15 December 2012

OPENING CEREMONY: 10H15

Match

KO Time

Draw

Fixture

Duration

1

11:04

A1vB3

NBM All Stars vs Boland

22 Minutes

2

11:26

A2vB2

Vikings vs Mighty Mohicans

22 Minutes

3

11:48

A3vB1

Blue Bulls vs Cheetahs

22 Minutes

4

12:10

C1vD3

Samurai vs Living Ball

22 Minutes

5

12:32

C2vD2

Kaizer Chiefs vs Lions

22 Minutes

6

12:54

C3vD1

Western Province vs Sharks

22 Minutes

 

13:16

 

Break / Entertainment

22 Minutes

 

13:38

 

Break / Entertainment

22 Minutes

7

14:00

A1vB1

NBM All Stars vs Cheetahs

22 Minutes

8

14:22

A2vB3

Vikings vs Boland

22 Minutes

9

14:44

A3vB2

Blue Bulls vs Mighty Mohicans

22 Minutes

10

15:06

C1vD1

Samurai vs Sharks

22 Minutes

11

15:28

C2vD3

Kaizer Chiefs vs Living Ball

22 Minutes

12

15:50

C3vD2

Western Province vs Lions

22 Minutes

 

16:12

 

Break / Entertainment

22 Minutes

 

16:34

 

Break / Entertainment

22 Minutes

 

16:56

 

Break / Entertainment

22 Minutes

13

17:18

A1vB2

NBM All Stars vs Mighty Mohicans

22 Minutes

14

17:40

A2vB1

Vikings vs Cheetahs

22 Minutes

15

18:02

A3vB3

Blue Bulls vs Boland

22 Minutes

16

18:24

C1vD2

Samurai vs Lions

22 Minutes

17

18:46

C2vD1

Kaizer Chiefs vs Sharks

22 Minutes

18

19:08

C3vD3

Western Province vs Living Ball

22 Minutes

Match

KO Time

Draw

Duration

19

11:04

¼ Finals Cup 1st Pool A v 2nd Pool C 22 Minutes

20

11:26

¼ Finals Cup 1st Pool B v 2nd Pool D 22 Minutes

21

11:48

¼ Finals Cup 1st Pool C v 2nd Pool A 22 Minutes

22

12:10

¼ Finals Cup 1st Pool D v 2nd Pool C 22 Minutes

23

12:32

SF Bowl 3rd Pool A v 3rd Pool C 22 Minutes

24

12:54

SF Bowl 3rd Pool C v 3rd Pool B 22 Minutes

 

13:16

Break / Entertainment

22 Minutes

 

13:38

Break / Entertainment

22 Minutes

25

14:00

SF Plate loser match 19 v loser match 20 22 Minutes

26

14:22

SF Plate Loser match 21 v loser match 22 22 Minutes

27

14:44

SF Cup Winner Match 19 v Winner Match 20 22 Minutes

28

15:06

SF Cup Winners Match 21 v Winner Match 22 22 Minutes

 

15:28

Break / Entertainment

22 Minutes

29

15:50

Bowl 3rd & 4th playoff loser match 23 v loser match 24 22 Minutes

30

16:12

Plate 3rd & 4th playoff loser match 25 v loser match 26 22 Minutes

31

16:34

Bowl Final Match Winner 23 v Winner Match 24 22 Minutes

32

16:56

Plate Final Match Winner 25 v Winner Match 26 22 Minutes

33

17:18

Cup 3rd&4th playoff loser Match 27 v loser match 28 22 Minutes

 

17:40

Million Rand Kicking Competition 22 minutes

34

18:02

Cup Final Winner Match 27 v Winner Match 28 30 minutes

 

18:30

Presentation  

16 Responses to Sevens Premier League LIVE on TV and here on Rugby-Talk



Marshalls World of Sport






Bam Advert