Vodacom-Red-VIP140x525

The two competitions have reached the knockout stages with the battle for final spots taking place this weekend.

 

 

Aviva Premiership

In the first semi final top team Harlequins will host fourth placed Northampton. The game is to be played at The Stoop on Saturday 12 May, kick off 15.45pm South African Time.

The second semi final sees second placed Leicester at home to third placed Saracens. This game will be also played on Saturday 12 May, kick off 18.30 South African time.

Teams are as follows:

HARLEQUINS NORTHAMPTON
15. Mike Brown, 14. Tom Williams, 13. George Lowe, 12. Jordan Turner-Hall, 11. Sam Smith, 10. Nick Evans, 9. Karl Dickson, 8. Nick Easter, 7. Chris Robshaw (Capt), 6. Maurie Fa’asavalu, 5. George Robson, 4. Olly Kohn, 3. James Johnston, 2. Joe Gray, 1. Joe Marler.

Replacements: 16. Rob Buchanan, 17. Mark Lambert, 18. Will Collier, 19. Tomas Vallejos, 20. Tom Guest, 21. Richard Bolt, 22. Rory Clegg, 23. Matt Hopper

15. Ben Foden, 14. Chris Ashton, 13. George  Pisi, 12. James Downey, 11. Paul Diggin, 10. Ryan Lamb, 9. Lee Dickson (Capt), 8. Roger Wilson, 7. Phil Dowson, 6. James Craig, 5. Christian Day, 4. Mark Sorensen, 3. Brian Mujati, 2. Andy Long, 1. Soane Tonag’uiha

Replacements: 16. Ross McMillan, 17. Alex Waller, 18. Paul Doran-Jones, 19. Ben Nutley, 20. Teimana Harrison, 21. Martin Roberts, 22. Stephen Myler, 23. Tom May

 

LEICESTER SARACENS
15. Geordan Murphy (Capt), 14. Horacio Agulla, 13. Manusamoa Tuilagi, 12. Anthony Allen,      11. Alesana Tuilagi, 10. Toby Flood, 9. Ben Youngs, 8. Thomas Waldrom, 7. Julian Salvi, 6.Steve Mafi,  5.Geoff  Parling, 4. George Skivington, 3. Dan Cole, 2. George Chuter, 1.Marcos  Ayerza

Replacements: 16. Tom Youngs, 17. Logovi’’i  Mulipola,  18. Martin Castrogiovanni,   19. Graham Kitchener, 20. Craig Newby, 21. Sam Harrison, 22. Billy Twelvetrees, 23.  Scott Hamilton

15. Alex Goode, 14. David Strettle, 13. Owen Farrell, 12. Brad Barritt, 11. Chris Wyles, 10. Charlie Hodgson, 9. Neil De Kock  8. Ernst Joubert, 7.Will Fraser, 6. Jackson Wray, 5. Mouritz Botha, 4. Steve Borthwcik, 3. Matt Stevens 2. Schalk Brits, 1. Rhys Gill

Replacements: 16. Jamie George, 17. John Smit, 18. Carlos Nieto, 19. Hugh Vyvyan, 20. George Kruis, 21. Richard Wigglesworth, 22.  Adam Powell, 23. James Short

 

RaboDirect Pro12

In the first semi  final Welsh team Ospreys, who ended second will host third placed  Munster, from Ireland. The game is to be played on Friday 11 May, kick off 20.35 South Africa time.

The second semi final also involves an Irish team with table toppers Leinster  hosting  Glasgow, with the Scots taking up fourth place on the table. This game will be played in Dublin on Saturday 12 May, kick off 20.35pm South African time.

Teams are as follows

OSPREYS MUNSTER
15. Richard Fussell,  14. Hanno Dirksen,  13. Andrew Bishop,  12.  Ashley Beck,  11. Shane Williams, 10. Dan Biggar, 9. Kahn Fotuali’i, 8. Joe Bearman, 7. Justin Tipuric, 6. Ryan Jones, 5. Ian Evans,  4. Alun Wyn Jones (Capt), 3.  Adam Jones ,  2. Richard Hibbard,  1. Paul JamesReplacements:  16.  Scott Baldwin, 17. Ryan Bevington, 18.  Aaron Jarvis, 19. James King,  20. Tom Smith,  21. Rhys Webb,  22.  Matthew Morgan,  23. Tom Isaacs 15.  F Jones,  14. J Murphy,  13. K Earls, 12. L Mafi,  11. S Zebo,  10. I Keatley,  9. C Murray,  8. P O’Mahony, 7. T O’Donnell, 6. D Ryan (Capt), 5. M O’Driscoll, 4. D O’Callaghan, 3. W du Preez, 2. M Sherry, 3. BJ BothaReplacements: 16. D Fogarty, 17. D Kilcoyne,  18. S Archer,  19. Dave O’Callaghan,  20. P Butler,  21. T O’Leary, 22.  R O’Gara,  23. I Dineen.

 

LEINSTER GLASGOW
15. Isa Nacewa, 14. Fergus McFadden, 13. Eoin O’Malley, 12. Gordon D’Arcy, 11. David Kearney, 10.  Jonathan Sexton, 9.  Eoin Reddan, 8. Jamie Heaslip (Capt), 7. Shane Jennings, 6. Sean O’Brien, 5. Devin Toner, 4. Brad Thorn, 3. Mike Ross, 2. Richardt Strauss, 1. Cian Healy

Replacements:  16. Sean Cronin, 17. Heinke van der Merwe, 18. Nathan White, 19. Leo Cullen, 20. Kevin McLaughlin, 21. Isaac Boss, 22. Ian Madigan, 23. Andrew Conway

15. Stuart Hogg, 14. Federico Aramburu, 13. Alex Dunbar, 12. Graeme Morrison, 11. DTH van der Merwe, 10.  Duncan Weir, 9. Chris Cusiter, 8. John Barclay, 7. Chris Fusaro, 6. Rob Harley, 5. Al Kellock (captain) 4. Richie Gray, 3. Mike Cussack, 2. Pat MacArthur, 1. Ryan Grant Replacements: 16. Dougie Hall, 17. Jon Welsh, 18. Moray Low, 19. Tom Ryder, 20. Henry Pyrgos,
21. Johnnie Beattie, 22. Ruaridh Jackson, 23. Peter Murchie

 

2 Responses to Aviva Premiership and RaboDirect Pro12 Semi finals this weekend


SAAAC


Bam Advert


Bornman Graphic